
Jani
Hakanpää
D · Balanced · Very poor
- PAL
- 16
- WAR
- -0.3
- PTS
- 12
2023-24№ 254 / 316
Jani Hakanpää stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Jani Hakanpää
Retired 2026#28D
HEIGHT : 201 cm · WEIGHT : 102 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : March 30, 1992 · Kirkkonummi, Finland
Drafted : 2010 · STL · round 4, pick #104
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | Toronto Maple Leafs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | Dallas Stars | 64 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 33 |
| 2022-23 | Dallas Stars | 82 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 60 |
| 2021-22 | Dallas Stars | 80 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 43 |
| 2020-21 | Carolina Hurricanes | 15 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | Anaheim Ducks | 42 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 |
| 2019-20 | Anaheim Ducks | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| NHL totals | 290 | 15 | 30 | 45 | 173 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | Dallas Stars | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 |
| 2021-22 | Dallas Stars | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | Carolina Hurricanes | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Playoff totals | 33 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 24 | |
Jani Hakanpää: our analysis
2023-24 season: 64 GP, 2 G, 10 A, 12 PTS, +10 +/-, 18:39 TOI. WAR -0.3 (254th of 316) · PAL 16, very poor.
In 2023-24, Jani Hakanpää, 34, posts a PAL Rating of 16 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of -0.3 ranks 254th among 316 regulars, in the bottom quarter.
His strengths: penalty kill (88, among the best in the league). On the other hand, creation (8, among the weakest in the league) and shooting (9, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: penalty kill (+0.2); his biggest cost: EV offense (-2.1).
A marked decline: his PAL was 35 in 2022-23, against 16 now; his WAR went from 0.5 to -0.3.
Jani Hakanpää's story
Growing up through Finnish club systems, Hakanpää progressed from Etelä‑Vantaan Urheilijat to junior hockey with Kiekko‑Vantaa before breaking into the pro ranks with Espoo Blues. His first top‑level appearances came in the 2011–12 and 2012–13 SM‑liiga campaigns, where he established himself as a stay‑at‑home presence on the blue line.
Drafted 104th overall by the St. Louis Blues in 2010, he signed a three‑year entry‑level contract with the organization in May 2012. After attending Blues training camp he opened 2012–13 back in Espoo on loan, then crossed the Atlantic later that season to play 14 AHL games for Peoria Rivermen, the Blues’ affiliate at the time.
Choosing to return to Finland at the end of his entry deal, Hakanpää inked a two‑year pact with Oulun Kärpät on 2 July 2015. He was a key part of Kärpät’s 2017–18 championship run, posting 6 goals and 24 points in 58 regular‑season games and adding 7 points in 16 playoff contests as the club lifted the Kanada‑malja. The following season he again led Liiga defencemen in plus‑minus and set a personal best with 11 goals and 23 points in 52 games.
Hakanpää returned to North America on 3 July 2019 as a free agent with the Anaheim Ducks. In the pandemic‑delayed 2020–21 season he recorded 1 assist in 42 games while ranking first on the Ducks and third in the NHL in hits; on 12 April 2021 he was traded to the Carolina Hurricanes. He then signed a three‑year deal with the Dallas Stars, producing four goals and eight assists in 2021–22 for 12 points in the season.
Internationally, he began representing Finland at senior level around 2017–18 and took part in the 2019 IIHF World Championship. His game is straightforward: a physically imposing, defence‑first blueliner who uses body play and dependable positioning to limit opponents while chipping in offensively at times.






Facts drawn from Wikipédia, told in our own words.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 14:05
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:00
- SH TOI/GP
- 1:03
- Pts/GP
- 0.00
- EV points
- 0
- Hits
- 1
- Blocks
- 4
- Takeaways
- 0
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 38.8 %
- Off. zone starts
- 45.5 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 73 %
68
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 72
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 97
- Confidence 77 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 76
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 78
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 90
- Confidence 77 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 84
- Confidence 48 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 69
- Confidence 77 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 62
- Confidence 73 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 63
- Confidence 73 %
- DF
- Defense
- 71
- Confidence 69 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 75
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating72
- Top speed (35 %)35 · 72
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)1.682 · 75
- Distance /60 (20 %)13.9 · 73
- Speed consistency (15 %)34.2 · 69
ST — Strength97
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)7.127 · 91
- Body mass (50 %)1.753 · 90
EN — Endurance76
- Ice time per game (45 %)18.6 · 74
- Total ice time (20 %)1,160 · 73
- Shift length (15 %)48.1 · 78
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)18.1 · 75
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)3.099 · 82
DU — Durability78
- Share of games played (100 %)0.837 · 78
CK — Checking90
- Hits /60 (70 %)8.302 · 91
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)7.131 · 89
- Season volume (10 %)5.283 · 89
FG — Fighting84
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.187 · 84
DI — Discipline69
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.06 · 69
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.761 · 69
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.406 · 76
PA — Passing62
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.276 · 64
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.29 · 57
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.058 · 68
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.261 · 75
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.236 · 69
SC — Scoring63
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.175 · 69
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.146 · 58
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.102 · 79
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.03 · 45
- xG per shot (10 %)0.034 · 59
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)8.348 · 65
DF — Defense71
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.027 · 70
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.095 · 68
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.62 · 78
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.084 · 84
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-1.014 · 62
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)59.4 · 74
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)5.595 · 82
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience75
- Career regular-season games (65 %)80
- Career playoff games (25 %)66
- NHL seasons (10 %)61
OV — Overall68
- DF · Defense (30 %)71
- PA · Passing (22 %)62
- SK · Skating (12 %)72
- SC · Scoring (12 %)63
- EN · Endurance (9 %)76
- ST · Strength (6 %)97
- DI · Discipline (5 %)69
- CK · Checking (4 %)90
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 68 | 72 | 63 | 71 |
| 2022-23 | 73 | 78 | 71 | 71 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
PAL Rating
16/ 100
Performance · Very poor
214 of 258 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 7
- Defense
- 48
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 18
- Creation
- 8
- Shooting
- 9
- Possession
- 35
- Defense
- 38
- Discipline
- 25
- Power play
- 49
- Penalty kill
- 88
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | DAL | -0.3 | 16 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 0.5 | 35 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
6/ 100
Low
better than 6% of defensemen, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
6/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
16/ 100
Low
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 219 of 234 defensemen.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 41
- Shot selection
- 6
- Penalties drawn
- 24
- Puck management
- 46
Defense
- Takeaways
- 34
- Discipline
- 25
- Safe zone exits
- 22
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | DAL | 6 | 6 | 16 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 10 | 22 | 13 |
WAR, 2024-25
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.0
wins above replacement
-0.0 to 0.0 — 90% interval
206 of 314 defensemen
-0.1 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -0.1
- EV defense
- -0.0
- Power play
- 0.0
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- -0.0
- Penalties
- 0.0
- Average → replacement
- +0.1
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | TOR | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 to 0.0 | 206/314 |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 64 | -0.3 | -0.8 to 0.2 | 254/316 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 82 | 0.5 | -0.6 to 1.9 | 83/334 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 143.5 km/h40th percentileleague avg. 144.3 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 31.6 km/h6th percentileleague avg. 34.7 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 01st percentileleague avg. 29
- Offensive zone time
- 43.8 %82nd percentileleague avg. 41.9 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 6.4 km5th percentileleague avg. 218.7 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 3.67 km7th percentileleague avg. 5.32 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 45.2 %95th percentileleague avg. 42.2 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.4 %20th percentileleague avg. 17.9 %
- Defensive zone time
- 38.8 %73rd percentileleague avg. 40.3 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 25th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| High danger | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Mid range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 28th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2024-2025 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 16, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:34 |
| November 13, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 15:36 |
Jani Hakanpää: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Jani Hakanpää have in 2024-25?
Jani Hakanpää has 0 goals and 0 points (0 assists) in 2 games in 2024-25.
How old is Jani Hakanpää?
Jani Hakanpää is 34 years old: he was born on March 31, 1992.
How tall is Jani Hakanpää, and how much does he weigh?
Jani Hakanpää is 6'7" (201 cm) and weighs 225 lb (102 kg).
Where is Jani Hakanpää from?
Finland: Jani Hakanpää was born in Kirkkonummi, Finland.
How good is Jani Hakanpää?
Jani Hakanpää produced -0.0 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2024-25, 206th of 314 players at his position in the NHL.
Is Jani Hakanpää a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 206th of 314 players at his position in the NHL in 2024-25. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Jani Hakanpää getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 35 in 2022-23 to 16 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Jani Hakanpää's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Jani Hakanpää has 290 games, 15 goals, 30 assists and 45 points. His best season: 2022-23, with 16 points in 82 games.
Where was Jani Hakanpää drafted?
Jani Hakanpää was drafted 104th overall (round 4) by St. Louis Blues in 2010.
How does Jani Hakanpää perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Jani Hakanpää has 33 games and 4 points in his career. His pace (0.12 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.16).
What is Jani Hakanpää's nationality?
Jani Hakanpää is Finnish.
How many championships has Jani Hakanpää won?
1: Kanada-malja (Finnish championship) with Oulun Kärpät — 2017–18.
Where did Jani Hakanpää play before turning pro?
Espoo Blues (SM‑liiga) — 2011–12 and 2012–13 seasons.
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

