
Mike
Muscala
C · OKC · Very poor
- PAL
- 0
- WAR
- -1.3
- PTS
- 3.0
2023-24
Mike Muscala
Biography
- Team
- Oklahoma City Thunder
- Position
- Center
- Height
- 6' 10"
- Weight
- 240 lbs
- Born
- July 1, 1991 (35)
- Birthplace
- Saint Louis Park, MN
- College
- Bucknell
- Draft
- 2013: Rd 2, Pk 44 (DAL)
- Experience
- 10th Season
- Status
- Inactive
Career history
- 2023 24 Totals · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Oklahoma City Thunder · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Detroit Pistons · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Washington Wizards · 2023-24 (1 season)
- 2022 23 Totals · 2022-23 (1 season)
- Boston Celtics · 2022-23 (1 season)
- Oklahoma City Thunder · 2019-20 – 2022-23 (4 seasons)
- 2018 19 Totals · 2018-19 (1 season)
- Los Angeles Lakers · 2018-19 (1 season)
- Philadelphia 76ers · 2018-19 (1 season)
- Atlanta Hawks · 2013-14 – 2017-18 (5 seasons)
NBA record
| Year | Team | GP | GS | MIN | FG | FG% | 3PT | 3P% | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 2023 24 Totals | 53 | 6 | 11.3 | 1.1-2.9 | 35.9 | 0.5-1.8 | 29.2 | 0.3-0.5 |
| 2023-24 | Oklahoma City Thunder | 16 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.5-1.4 | 36.4 | 0.1-0.7 | 9.1 | 0.0-0.1 |
| 2023-24 | Detroit Pistons | 13 | 4 | 13.2 | 1.2-3.4 | 34.1 | 1.0-2.6 | 38.2 | 0.2-0.3 |
| 2023-24 | Washington Wizards | 24 | 2 | 14.1 | 1.4-3.8 | 36.7 | 0.6-2.1 | 27.5 | 0.6-0.8 |
| 2022-23 | 2022 23 Totals | 63 | 9 | 15.0 | 2.1-4.6 | 44.9 | 1.3-3.3 | 39.1 | 0.6-0.8 |
| 2022-23 | Boston Celtics | 20 | 4 | 16.2 | 2.1-4.5 | 47.2 | 1.3-3.3 | 38.5 | 0.5-0.7 |
| 2022-23 | Oklahoma City Thunder | 43 | 5 | 14.5 | 2.1-4.7 | 43.8 | 1.3-3.3 | 39.4 | 0.7-0.9 |
| 2021-22 | Oklahoma City Thunder | 43 | 0 | 13.8 | 2.6-5.8 | 45.6 | 1.6-3.8 | 42.9 | 1.1-1.3 |
| 2020-21 | Oklahoma City Thunder | 35 | 0 | 18.4 | 3.4-7.6 | 44.6 | 1.9-5.3 | 37.0 | 0.9-1.0 |
| 2019-20 | Oklahoma City Thunder | 47 | 2 | 12.2 | 1.6-4.0 | 40.7 | 1.1-3.0 | 37.8 | 0.4-0.5 |
| 2018-19 | 2018 19 Totals | 64 | 10 | 20.4 | 2.3-5.6 | 40.2 | 1.4-4.0 | 34.8 | 1.1-1.3 |
| 2018-19 | Los Angeles Lakers | 17 | 4 | 15.6 | 2.1-4.9 | 43.4 | 1.2-3.4 | 36.8 | 0.4-0.5 |
| 2018-19 | Philadelphia 76ers | 47 | 6 | 22.1 | 2.3-5.9 | 39.2 | 1.4-4.2 | 34.2 | 1.3-1.6 |
| 2017-18 | Atlanta Hawks | 53 | 7 | 20.0 | 2.7-5.9 | 45.8 | 1.2-3.2 | 37.1 | 1.1-1.2 |
| 2016-17 | Atlanta Hawks | 70 | 3 | 17.7 | 2.4-4.8 | 50.4 | 0.7-1.6 | 41.8 | 0.7-0.9 |
| 2015-16 | Atlanta Hawks | 60 | 0 | 9.4 | 1.3-2.5 | 50.0 | 0.2-0.7 | 30.8 | 0.5-0.7 |
| 2014-15 | Atlanta Hawks | 40 | 8 | 12.6 | 2.1-3.8 | 55.0 | 0.2-0.6 | 40.9 | 0.6-0.6 |
| 2013-14 | Atlanta Hawks | 20 | 0 | 10.8 | 1.6-3.7 | 42.5 | 0.0-0.2 | 0.0 | 0.7-0.7 |
Mike Muscala: our analysis
2023-24 season: 53 GP, 3.0 PTS, 2.4 REB, 0.7 AST, 0.2 STL, 0.2 BLK. WAR -1.3 · PAL 0, very poor.
In 2023-24, Mike Muscala, 35, posts a PAL Rating of 0 out of 100 (very poor), with a WAR of -1.3.
On the other hand, scoring (0, among the weakest in the league) and impact (2, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (points per 100 possessions above average), no component is positive; the costliest: offensive BPM (-3.9).
A marked decline: his PAL was 9 in 2022-23, against 0 now; his WAR went from 1.1 to -1.3.
Advanced stats, 2023-24 Centers
NBA stats →Points
3.0
Rebounds
2.4
Assists
0.7
TS%
47.0 %
Usage
13.4 %
PER
7.5
WS/48
.009
On/off +/−
-1.0
Minutes
11.3
Games
53
Per game, regular season. Stats: Basketball-Reference.
2024-25 projection
NBA trends →Projected WAR
0.4
80% of cases: -1.1 to 1.9
Points/game
2.7
Games
57
WAR 2023-24
-1.3
The pace of the last three seasons, pulled toward the group average, over the minutes of the last two, adjusted for age. Average backtest error: 1.7 wins.
Trend
↓ Declining (-38)
- 2021-223.0 WAR · 10.1 per 2,000 min
- 2022-231.1 WAR · 2.3 per 2,000 min
- 2023-24-1.3 WAR · -4.3 per 2,000 min
Outlook, age included
-53 · 32 y.o. · the age when performance usually declines
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
35
End of bench or prospect
- SCO
- Scoring
- 53
- SHT
- Shooting
- 85
- FIN
- Finishing
- 48
- PLY
- Playmaking
- 68
- BAL
- Ball security
- 89
- REB
- Rebounding
- 53
- DEF
- Defense
- 57
- DUR
- Durability
- 57
- EX
- Experience
- 84
Why these ratings?Hide details
- SCO — Scoring : Points per 100 possessions, usage, efficiency (TS%)
- SHT — Shooting : Three-point shooting (accuracy and volume), free throws, midrange
- FIN — Finishing : Finishing at the rim, dunks, free throws drawn
- PLY — Playmaking : Assists (rate and volume)
- BAL — Ball security : Turnovers avoided
- REB — Rebounding : Offensive and defensive rebound rates
- DEF — Defense : Defensive impact estimated from available stats (defensive BPM, steals, blocks); not a complete measure of individual defense
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the NBA
WAR and PAL Rating, 2023-24
How we rate →WAR: Basketball-Reference's VORP × 2.7, wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same group (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
Where WAR comes from
Shooting profile
NBA shooting profiles →Where the shots come from and how well they go in, 2023-24 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the group: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Avg distance
17.9 pi
0th percentile
At the rim
61.5 %
2th percentile
Rim share
16.7 %
2th percentile
Midrange
33.3 %
36th percentile
Three-point
.292
35th percentile
3PA share
61.5 %
98th percentile
Corner threes
39.1 %
66th percentile
Free throws
.680
24th percentile
| Season | Team | PTS | WAR | PAL | OV | TS % | 3P% | 3PA share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | OKC | 3.0 | -1.3 | 0 | 35 | 47.0 | .292 | 61.5 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 6.1 | 1.1 | 9 | 56 | 60.8 | .391 | 70.9 |
| 2021-22 | OKC | 8.0 | 3.0 | 70 | 63 | 63.0 | .429 | 65.7 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG | 3PT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14 | vs DAL | W 135-86 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 |
| Apr 13 | vs MIL | W 125-107 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Apr 11 | vs SAS | W 127-89 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 0-1 |
| Apr 10 | vs SAC | W 112-105 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Apr 5 | @ IND | L 126-112 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| Apr 3 | @ BOS | L 135-100 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| Apr 2 | @ PHI | L 109-105 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| Mar 30 | vs PHX | W 128-103 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| Mar 28 | vs HOU | L 132-126 OT | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| Mar 22 | @ TOR | W 123-103 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
Mike Muscala: frequently asked questions
How many points per game does Mike Muscala average in 2023-24?
Mike Muscala averages 3.0 points, 2.4 rebounds and 0.7 assists per game in 53 games in 2023-24.
How old is Mike Muscala?
Mike Muscala is 35 years old: he was born on July 1, 1991.
How tall is Mike Muscala, and how much does he weigh?
Mike Muscala is 6'10" (208 cm) and weighs 240 lb (109 kg).
Where is Mike Muscala from?
United States: Mike Muscala was born in Saint Louis Park, MN, in the United States.
What team does Mike Muscala play for?
Mike Muscala plays for the Oklahoma City Thunder in the NBA, at C, wearing number 50.
How good is Mike Muscala?
Mike Muscala produced -1.3 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24. His PAL rating is 0 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Mike Muscala getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 9 in 2022-23 to 0 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
Where was Mike Muscala drafted?
Mike Muscala was drafted in 2013 by DAL, in round 2 (pick 44 of the round).
What is Mike Muscala's projection for 2024-25?
Our projection has him at 0.4 WAR in 2024-25, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.






