
Evan
Fournier
SG · DET · Very poor
- PAL
- 14
- WAR
- -0.8
- PTS
- 6.9
2023-24
Evan Fournier
#31SG
Detroit Pistons
Biography
- Team
- Detroit Pistons
- Position
- Shooting Guard
- Height
- 6' 6"
- Weight
- 205 lbs
- Born
- October 29, 1992 (34)
- Birthplace
- France
- Draft
- 2012: Rd 1, Pk 20 (DEN)
- Experience
- 11th Season
- Status
- Free Agent
Career history
- 2023 24 Totals · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Detroit Pistons · 2023-24 (1 season)
- New York Knicks · 2021-22 – 2023-24 (3 seasons)
- 2020 21 Totals · 2020-21 (1 season)
- Boston Celtics · 2020-21 (1 season)
- Orlando Magic · 2014-15 – 2020-21 (7 seasons)
- Denver Nuggets · 2012-13 – 2013-14 (2 seasons)
NBA record
| Year | Team | GP | GS | MIN | FG | FG% | 3PT | 3P% | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 2023 24 Totals | 32 | 0 | 18.1 | 2.5-6.9 | 35.7 | 1.0-4.1 | 25.4 | 0.9-1.1 |
| 2023-24 | Detroit Pistons | 29 | 0 | 18.7 | 2.6-6.9 | 37.3 | 1.1-4.0 | 27.0 | 0.9-1.2 |
| 2023-24 | New York Knicks | 3 | 0 | 13.0 | 1.3-6.7 | 20.0 | 0.7-5.0 | 13.3 | 0.7-0.7 |
| 2022-23 | New York Knicks | 27 | 7 | 17.0 | 2.1-6.1 | 33.7 | 1.3-4.2 | 30.7 | 0.7-0.8 |
| 2021-22 | New York Knicks | 80 | 80 | 29.5 | 5.0-12.1 | 41.7 | 3.0-7.7 | 38.9 | 1.0-1.4 |
| 2020-21 | 2020 21 Totals | 42 | 36 | 30.0 | 5.9-12.9 | 45.7 | 2.8-6.7 | 41.3 | 2.6-3.3 |
| 2020-21 | Boston Celtics | 16 | 10 | 29.5 | 4.8-10.8 | 44.8 | 2.8-5.9 | 46.3 | 0.6-0.9 |
| 2020-21 | Orlando Magic | 26 | 26 | 30.3 | 6.5-14.2 | 46.1 | 2.8-7.2 | 38.8 | 3.8-4.7 |
| 2019-20 | Orlando Magic | 66 | 66 | 31.5 | 6.6-14.1 | 46.7 | 2.6-6.6 | 39.9 | 2.7-3.3 |
| 2018-19 | Orlando Magic | 81 | 81 | 31.5 | 5.8-13.2 | 43.8 | 1.9-5.6 | 34.0 | 1.7-2.1 |
| 2017-18 | Orlando Magic | 57 | 57 | 32.2 | 6.5-14.1 | 45.9 | 2.2-5.9 | 37.9 | 2.6-3.0 |
| 2016-17 | Orlando Magic | 68 | 66 | 32.9 | 6.0-13.7 | 43.9 | 1.9-5.3 | 35.6 | 3.3-4.1 |
| 2015-16 | Orlando Magic | 79 | 71 | 32.5 | 5.4-11.8 | 46.2 | 2.0-4.9 | 40.0 | 2.5-3.0 |
| 2014-15 | Orlando Magic | 58 | 32 | 28.6 | 4.4-9.9 | 44.0 | 1.5-3.9 | 37.8 | 1.8-2.5 |
| 2013-14 | Denver Nuggets | 76 | 4 | 19.8 | 3.0-7.2 | 41.9 | 1.2-3.1 | 37.6 | 1.2-1.6 |
| 2012-13 | Denver Nuggets | 38 | 4 | 11.3 | 2.0-4.0 | 49.3 | 0.6-1.4 | 40.7 | 0.8-1.0 |
Evan Fournier: our analysis
2023-24 season: 32 GP, 6.9 PTS, 1.8 REB, 1.5 AST, 0.9 STL, 0.2 BLK. WAR -0.8 · PAL 14, very poor.
In 2023-24, Evan Fournier, 34, posts a PAL Rating of 14 out of 100 (very poor), with a WAR of -0.8.
His strengths: defense (69, above average). On the other hand, scoring (8, among the weakest in the league) and impact (10, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (points per 100 possessions above average), his biggest contribution: defensive BPM (+0.3); his biggest cost: offensive BPM (-4.7).
A season in line with 2022-23 (PAL of 15); his WAR went from -0.5 to -0.8.
Advanced stats, 2023-24 Guards
NBA stats →Points
6.9
Rebounds
1.8
Assists
1.5
TS%
46.4 %
Usage
19.0 %
PER
8.5
WS/48
-0.005
On/off +/−
-4.9
Minutes
18.1
Games
32
Per game, regular season. Stats: Basketball-Reference.
2024-25 projection
NBA trends →Projected WAR
0.0
80% of cases: -1.1 to 1.3
Points/game
6.3
Games
30
WAR 2023-24
-0.8
The pace of the last three seasons, pulled toward the group average, over the minutes of the last two, adjusted for age. Average backtest error: 1.7 wins.
Trend
→ Stable (0)
- 2021-221.9 WAR · 1.6 per 2,000 min
- 2022-23-0.5 WAR
- 2023-24-0.8 WAR · -2.8 per 2,000 min
Outlook, age included
-15 · 31 y.o. · the age when performance usually declines
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
47
End of bench or prospect
- SCO
- Scoring
- 62
- SHT
- Shooting
- 68
- FIN
- Finishing
- 56
- PLY
- Playmaking
- 64
- BAL
- Ball security
- 82
- REB
- Rebounding
- 62
- DEF
- Defense
- 77
- DUR
- Durability
- 47
- EX
- Experience
- 87
Why these ratings?Hide details
- SCO — Scoring : Points per 100 possessions, usage, efficiency (TS%)
- SHT — Shooting : Three-point shooting (accuracy and volume), free throws, midrange
- FIN — Finishing : Finishing at the rim, dunks, free throws drawn
- PLY — Playmaking : Assists (rate and volume)
- BAL — Ball security : Turnovers avoided
- REB — Rebounding : Offensive and defensive rebound rates
- DEF — Defense : Defensive impact estimated from available stats (defensive BPM, steals, blocks); not a complete measure of individual defense
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the NBA
WAR and PAL Rating, 2023-24
How we rate →WAR: Basketball-Reference's VORP × 2.7, wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same group (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
Where WAR comes from
Shooting profile
NBA shooting profiles →Where the shots come from and how well they go in, 2023-24 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the group: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Avg distance
20.0 pi
4th percentile
At the rim
56.3 %
9th percentile
Rim share
7.2 %
4th percentile
Midrange
29.4 %
16th percentile
Three-point
.254
0th percentile
3PA share
58.8 %
81th percentile
Corner threes
23.1 %
1th percentile
Free throws
.806
40th percentile
| Season | Team | PTS | WAR | PAL | OV | TS % | 3P% | 3PA share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | DET | 6.9 | -0.8 | 14 | 47 | 46.4 | .254 | 58.8 |
| 2022-23 | NYK | 6.1 | -0.5 | 15 | 64 | 47.1 | .307 | 68.7 |
| 2021-22 | NYK | 14.1 | 1.9 | 37 | 79 | 55.4 | .389 | 64.1 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG | 3PT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14 | @ SAS | L 123-95 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-8 | 0-3 |
| Apr 13 | @ DAL | W 107-89 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6-14 | 1-6 |
| Apr 11 | vs CHI | L 127-105 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-4 |
| Apr 9 | @ PHI | L 120-102 | 26 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-11 | 3-5 |
| Apr 6 | @ MEM | L 108-90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Apr 3 | @ ATL | L 121-113 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-5 | 0-3 |
| Apr 1 | vs MEM | L 110-108 | 29 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2-8 | 1-5 |
| Mar 29 | @ WAS | W 96-87 | 26 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-6 | 2-4 |
| Mar 28 | @ MIN | L 106-91 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0-6 | 0-4 |
| Mar 25 | @ NYK | L 124-99 | 20 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5-11 | 1-4 |
Evan Fournier: frequently asked questions
How many points per game does Evan Fournier average in 2023-24?
Evan Fournier averages 6.9 points, 1.8 rebounds and 1.5 assists per game in 32 games in 2023-24.
How old is Evan Fournier?
Evan Fournier is 34 years old: he was born on October 29, 1992.
How tall is Evan Fournier, and how much does he weigh?
Evan Fournier is 6'6" (198 cm) and weighs 205 lb (93 kg).
Where is Evan Fournier from?
France: Evan Fournier was born in France.
What team does Evan Fournier play for?
Evan Fournier plays for the Detroit Pistons in the NBA, at SG, wearing number 31.
How good is Evan Fournier?
Evan Fournier produced -0.8 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24. His PAL rating is 14 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Evan Fournier getting better?
He is holding steady: his PAL rating went from 15 in 2022-23 to 14 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
Where was Evan Fournier drafted?
Evan Fournier was drafted in 2012 by DEN, in round 1 (pick 20 of the round).
What is Evan Fournier's projection for 2024-25?
Our projection has him at 0.0 WAR in 2024-25, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.






