
Danilo
Gallinari
PF · MIL · Below average
- PAL
- 37
- WAR
- 0.0
- PTS
- 5.7
2023-24
Danilo Gallinari
#12PF
Milwaukee Bucks
Biography
- Team
- Milwaukee Bucks
- Position
- Power Forward
- Height
- 6' 10"
- Weight
- 236 lbs
- Born
- August 8, 1988 (38)
- Birthplace
- Sant'Angelo Lodigiano, Italy
- Draft
- 2008: Rd 1, Pk 6 (NY)
- Experience
- 13th Season
- Status
- Free Agent
Career history
- 2023 24 Totals · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Milwaukee Bucks · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Detroit Pistons · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Washington Wizards · 2023-24 (1 season)
- Atlanta Hawks · 2020-21 – 2021-22 (2 seasons)
- Oklahoma City Thunder · 2019-20 (1 season)
- La Clippers · 2017-18 – 2018-19 (2 seasons)
- Denver Nuggets · 2011-12 – 2016-17 (5 seasons)
- 2010 11 Totals · 2010-11 (1 season)
- Denver Nuggets · 2010-11 (1 season)
- New York Knicks · 2008-09 – 2010-11 (3 seasons)
NBA record
| Year | Team | GP | GS | MIN | FG | FG% | 3PT | 3P% | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 2023 24 Totals | 49 | 0 | 12.8 | 1.7-3.9 | 43.7 | 0.6-1.9 | 32.3 | 1.7-2.0 |
| 2023-24 | Milwaukee Bucks | 17 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.8-2.2 | 37.8 | 0.2-1.0 | 17.6 | 0.9-1.1 |
| 2023-24 | Detroit Pistons | 6 | 0 | 15.0 | 2.0-3.7 | 54.5 | 1.2-2.0 | 58.3 | 3.5-4.0 |
| 2023-24 | Washington Wizards | 26 | 0 | 14.8 | 2.2-5.0 | 43.5 | 0.8-2.5 | 31.3 | 1.8-2.2 |
| 2021-22 | Atlanta Hawks | 66 | 18 | 25.3 | 3.9-9.0 | 43.4 | 1.7-4.5 | 38.1 | 2.1-2.4 |
| 2020-21 | Atlanta Hawks | 51 | 4 | 24.0 | 4.0-9.3 | 43.4 | 2.0-5.0 | 40.6 | 3.2-3.4 |
| 2019-20 | Oklahoma City Thunder | 62 | 62 | 29.6 | 5.8-13.2 | 43.8 | 2.9-7.1 | 40.5 | 4.3-4.8 |
| 2018-19 | La Clippers | 68 | 68 | 30.3 | 6.0-13.0 | 46.3 | 2.4-5.5 | 43.3 | 5.4-6.0 |
| 2017-18 | La Clippers | 21 | 21 | 32.0 | 4.9-12.2 | 39.8 | 1.7-5.3 | 32.4 | 3.9-4.1 |
| 2016-17 | Denver Nuggets | 63 | 63 | 33.9 | 5.3-11.9 | 44.7 | 2.0-5.1 | 38.9 | 5.5-6.1 |
| 2015-16 | Denver Nuggets | 53 | 53 | 34.7 | 5.4-13.2 | 41.0 | 1.6-4.5 | 36.4 | 7.1-8.2 |
| 2014-15 | Denver Nuggets | 59 | 27 | 24.2 | 3.9-9.6 | 40.1 | 1.8-5.1 | 35.5 | 2.9-3.2 |
| 2012-13 | Denver Nuggets | 71 | 71 | 32.5 | 5.1-12.3 | 41.8 | 1.9-5.1 | 37.3 | 4.0-4.9 |
| 2011-12 | Denver Nuggets | 43 | 40 | 31.4 | 4.5-10.8 | 41.4 | 1.4-4.3 | 32.8 | 4.2-4.9 |
| 2010-11 | 2010 11 Totals | 62 | 60 | 33.9 | 4.3-10.3 | 41.4 | 1.7-4.7 | 35.2 | 5.4-6.3 |
| 2010-11 | Denver Nuggets | 14 | 12 | 30.9 | 3.9-9.4 | 41.2 | 1.4-3.9 | 37.0 | 5.6-7.2 |
| 2010-11 | New York Knicks | 48 | 48 | 34.8 | 4.4-10.6 | 41.5 | 1.7-5.0 | 34.7 | 5.4-6.0 |
| 2009-10 | New York Knicks | 81 | 74 | 33.9 | 4.8-11.4 | 42.3 | 2.3-6.0 | 38.1 | 3.1-3.8 |
| 2008-09 | New York Knicks | 28 | 2 | 14.7 | 2.0-4.5 | 44.8 | 1.1-2.6 | 44.4 | 0.9-1.0 |
Danilo Gallinari: our analysis
2023-24 season: 49 GP, 5.7 PTS, 2.2 REB, 1.1 AST, 0.3 STL, 0.1 BLK. WAR 0.0 · PAL 37, below average.
In 2023-24, Danilo Gallinari, 38, posts a PAL Rating of 37 out of 100 (below average), with a WAR of 0.0.
On the other hand, defense (23, well below average) holds him back.
Breaking down his WAR (points per 100 possessions above average), no component is positive; the costliest: defensive BPM (-1.0).
An improvement on 2021-22, when his PAL was 34; his WAR, though, went from 2.2 to 0.0.
Advanced stats, 2023-24 Forwards
NBA stats →Points
5.7
Rebounds
2.2
Assists
1.1
TS%
60.1 %
Usage
17.2 %
PER
13.4
WS/48
.098
On/off +/−
-3.3
Minutes
12.9
Games
49
Per game, regular season. Stats: Basketball-Reference.
2024-25 projection
NBA trends →Projected WAR
0.9
80% of cases: -0.7 to 2.5
Points/game
4.9
Games
56
WAR 2023-24
0.0
The pace of the last three seasons, pulled toward the group average, over the minutes of the last two, adjusted for age. Average backtest error: 1.7 wins.
Trend
↓ Slight decline (-15)
- 2021-222.2 WAR · 2.6 per 2,000 min
- 2023-240.0 WAR · 0.0 per 2,000 min
Outlook, age included
-45 · 35 y.o. · the age when performance usually declines
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
75
Established regular
- SCO
- Scoring
- 77
- SHT
- Shooting
- 81
- FIN
- Finishing
- 85
- PLY
- Playmaking
- 74
- BAL
- Ball security
- 90
- REB
- Rebounding
- 75
- DEF
- Defense
- 59
- DUR
- Durability
- 58
- EX
- Experience
- 96
Why these ratings?Hide details
- SCO — Scoring : Points per 100 possessions, usage, efficiency (TS%)
- SHT — Shooting : Three-point shooting (accuracy and volume), free throws, midrange
- FIN — Finishing : Finishing at the rim, dunks, free throws drawn
- PLY — Playmaking : Assists (rate and volume)
- BAL — Ball security : Turnovers avoided
- REB — Rebounding : Offensive and defensive rebound rates
- DEF — Defense : Defensive impact estimated from available stats (defensive BPM, steals, blocks); not a complete measure of individual defense
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the NBA
WAR and PAL Rating, 2023-24
How we rate →WAR: Basketball-Reference's VORP × 2.7, wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same group (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
Where WAR comes from
Shooting profile
NBA shooting profiles →Where the shots come from and how well they go in, 2023-24 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the group: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Avg distance
17.2 pi
23th percentile
At the rim
85.2 %
100th percentile
Rim share
14.2 %
16th percentile
Midrange
31.6 %
32th percentile
Three-point
.323
20th percentile
3PA share
48.9 %
61th percentile
Corner threes
55.6 %
99th percentile
Free throws
.857
89th percentile
| Season | Team | PTS | WAR | PAL | OV | TS % | 3P% | 3PA share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | MIL | 5.7 | 0.0 | 37 | 75 | 60.1 | .323 | 48.9 |
| 2021-22 | ATL | 11.7 | 2.2 | 34 | 77 | 57.9 | .381 | 49.2 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG | 3PT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2Playoffs | @ IND | L 120-98 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| May 1Playoffs | vs IND | W 115-92 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-2 |
| Apr 28Playoffs | @ IND | L 126-113 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3-5 | 0-0 |
| Apr 13 | @ OKC | L 125-107 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-8 | 0-2 |
| Apr 6 | vs TOR | L 117-111 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Apr 4 | vs MEM | L 111-101 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Apr 2 | @ WAS | L 117-113 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 1-1 |
| Mar 24 | vs OKC | W 118-93 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-2 |
| Mar 20 | @ BOS | L 122-119 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-1 |
| Mar 15 | vs PHI | W 114-105 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Danilo Gallinari: frequently asked questions
How many points per game does Danilo Gallinari average in 2023-24?
Danilo Gallinari averages 5.7 points, 2.2 rebounds and 1.1 assists per game in 49 games in 2023-24.
How old is Danilo Gallinari?
Danilo Gallinari is 38 years old: he was born on August 8, 1988.
How tall is Danilo Gallinari, and how much does he weigh?
Danilo Gallinari is 6'10" (208 cm) and weighs 236 lb (107 kg).
Where is Danilo Gallinari from?
Italy: Danilo Gallinari was born in Sant'Angelo Lodigiano, Italy.
What team does Danilo Gallinari play for?
Danilo Gallinari plays for the Milwaukee Bucks in the NBA, at PF, wearing number 12.
How good is Danilo Gallinari?
Danilo Gallinari produced 0.0 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24. His PAL rating is 37 out of 100: below average for his position.
Is Danilo Gallinari getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 34 in 2021-22 to 37 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
Where was Danilo Gallinari drafted?
Danilo Gallinari was drafted in 2008 by NY, in round 1 (pick 6 of the round).
What is Danilo Gallinari's projection for 2024-25?
Our projection has him at 0.9 WAR in 2024-25, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.






