Trevor
Bauer
P · Very good
- PAL
- 78
- WAR
- 1.8
- ERA
- 2.59
2021№ 71 / 167
Trevor Bauer
#96P
Biography
- Height
- 6' 1"
- Weight
- 93 kg
- Bats
- R
- Throws
- R
- MLB debut
- June 28, 2012
- Born
- January 17, 1991 (35)
- Birthplace
- North Hollywood, CA, USA
- Nickname
- J Ochart
- Draft
- 2011
Career history
- Los Angeles Dodgers · 2021 (1 season)
- Cincinnati Reds · 2019 – 2020 (2 seasons)
- Cleveland Guardians · 2013 – 2019 (7 seasons)
- Arizona Diamondbacks · 2012 (1 season)
MLB record
| Year | Team | PJ | V | D | MPM | MJ | RB | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Los Angeles Dodgers | 17 | 8 | 5 | 2.59 | 107.2 | 137 | 1.00 |
| 2020 | Cincinnati Reds | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1.73 | 73.0 | 100 | 0.79 |
| 2019 | 34 | 11 | 13 | 4.48 | 213.0 | 253 | 1.25 | |
| 2019 | Cincinnati Reds | 10 | 2 | 5 | 6.39 | 56.1 | 68 | 1.35 |
| 2019 | Cleveland Guardians | 24 | 9 | 8 | 3.79 | 156.2 | 185 | 1.21 |
| 2018 | Cleveland Guardians | 28 | 12 | 6 | 2.21 | 175.1 | 221 | 1.09 |
| 2017 | Cleveland Guardians | 32 | 17 | 9 | 4.19 | 176.1 | 196 | 1.37 |
| 2016 | Cleveland Guardians | 35 | 12 | 8 | 4.26 | 190.0 | 168 | 1.31 |
| 2015 | Cleveland Guardians | 31 | 11 | 12 | 4.55 | 176.0 | 170 | 1.31 |
| 2014 | Cleveland Guardians | 26 | 5 | 8 | 4.18 | 153.0 | 143 | 1.38 |
| 2013 | Cleveland Guardians | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5.29 | 17.0 | 11 | 1.82 |
| 2012 | Arizona Diamondbacks | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.06 | 16.1 | 17 | 1.65 |
| Career totals | 222 | 83 | 69 | 3.79 | 1297.2 | 1416 | 1.24 | |
Trevor Bauer: our analysis
2021 season: 17 G, 107.7 IP, 8 W, 5 L, 137 SO, 1.00 WHIP. WAR 1.8 (71st of 167) · PAL 78, very good.
In 2021, Trevor Bauer, 35, posts a PAL Rating of 78 out of 100 (very good), and his WAR of 1.8 ranks 71st among 167 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: stuff (92, among the best in the league), run prevention (83, well above average) and workload (70, above average). On the other hand, command (31, below average) and contact allowed (36, below average) hold him back.
Advanced stats, 2021 Starting pitcher
MLB stats →ERA
2.59
FIP
4.03
xFIP
3.69
ERA-
63
WHIP
1.00
K%
31.7 %
BB%
8.6 %
Strikeouts
137
Innings
107.7
Wins
8
Stats: MLB (statsapi) and Baseball Savant.
2022 projection
MLB trends →Projected WAR
1.8
80% of cases: 0.2 to 3.8
Strikeouts
133
2021 WAR
1.8
This season's pace, over the average of the last two workloads, adjusted for next year's age.
Trend
→ Stable (0)
- 20211.8 WAR · 3.0 per full season
Outlook, age included
0 · 30 y.o. · prime years
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2021
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from Statcast, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
80
Very good
- VEL
- Velocity
- 79
- STF
- Stuff
- 88
- CTL
- Control
- 69
- CNT
- Contact allowed
- 71
- STA
- Stamina
- 80
- DUR
- Durability
- 64
- EX
- Experience
- 81
Why these ratings?Hide details
- VEL — Velocity : Fastball velocity
- STF — Stuff : Strikeouts, K − BB
- CTL — Control : Walks avoided
- CNT — Contact allowed : xwOBA, barrels and hard-hit balls allowed
- STA — Stamina : Innings per start and innings pitched
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the majors
WAR and PAL Rating, 2021
How we rate →WAR is fWAR (FanGraphs' version, distributed through MLB's API): wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same role (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
A pitcher's WAR
Computed by MLB from FIP (strikeouts, walks, home runs). FIP: 4.03 · RA9-WAR: 3.3
Statcast
Statcast leaderboards →MLB's tracking of every ball, 2021 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the role: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Fastball
93.9 mi/h
66th percentile
K%
31.7 %
94th percentile
BB%
8.6 %
31th percentile
xERA
3.42
84th percentile
xwOBA allowed
.286
84th percentile
Barrels allowed
10.6 %
8th percentile
Game log, 2021
| Date | Opponent | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28 | vs SF | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2.59 |
| Jun 23 | @ SD | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 2.57 |
| Jun 18 | @ AZ | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2.45 |
| Jun 12 | vs TEX | 6.1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 2.64 |
| Jun 6 | @ ATL | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2.40 |
| May 31 | vs STL | 6.2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2.24 |
| May 26 | @ HOU | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.07 |
| May 21 | @ SF | 6.1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1.98 |
| May 15 | vs MIA | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2.20 |
| May 9 | @ LAA | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 2.50 |
Trevor Bauer: frequently asked questions
What is Trevor Bauer's record in 2021?
Trevor Bauer is 8-5 in 2021, with a 2.59 ERA and 137 strikeouts in 107.7 innings.
How old is Trevor Bauer?
Trevor Bauer is 35 years old: he was born on January 17, 1991.
How tall is Trevor Bauer, and how much does he weigh?
Trevor Bauer is 6'1" (185 cm) and weighs 205 lb (93 kg).
Where is Trevor Bauer from?
United States: Trevor Bauer was born in North Hollywood, CA, United States.
How good is Trevor Bauer?
Trevor Bauer produced 1.8 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2021, 71st of 167 players at his position in the MLB. His PAL rating is 78 out of 100: very good for his position.
Is Trevor Bauer a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 71st of 167 players at his position in the MLB in 2021. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Where was Trevor Bauer drafted?
Trevor Bauer: 2011.
What is Trevor Bauer's projection for 2022?
Our projection has him at 1.8 WAR in 2022, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.
