Mychal
Givens
P · Around average
- PAL
- 57
- WAR
- 0.2
- ERA
- 3.38
2022№ 162 / 265
Mychal Givens
P
Biography
- Height
- 6' 0"
- Weight
- 113 kg
- Bats
- R
- Throws
- R
- MLB debut
- June 24, 2015
- Born
- May 13, 1990 (36)
- Birthplace
- Tampa, FL, USA
- Nickname
- Tony
- Draft
- 2009
Career history
- Baltimore Orioles · 2023 (1 season)
- New York Mets · 2022 (1 season)
- Chicago Cubs · 2022 (1 season)
- Cincinnati Reds · 2021 (1 season)
- Colorado Rockies · 2020 – 2021 (2 seasons)
- Baltimore Orioles · 2015 – 2020 (6 seasons)
MLB record
| Year | Team | PJ | V | D | MPM | MJ | RB | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Baltimore Orioles | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11.25 | 4.0 | 2 | 2.50 |
| 2022 | 59 | 7 | 3 | 3.38 | 61.1 | 71 | 1.32 | |
| 2022 | New York Mets | 19 | 1 | 1 | 4.79 | 20.2 | 20 | 1.45 |
| 2022 | Chicago Cubs | 40 | 6 | 2 | 2.66 | 40.2 | 51 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | 54 | 4 | 3 | 3.35 | 51.0 | 54 | 1.37 | |
| 2021 | Cincinnati Reds | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4.22 | 21.1 | 20 | 1.45 |
| 2021 | Colorado Rockies | 31 | 3 | 2 | 2.73 | 29.2 | 34 | 1.31 |
| 2020 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 3.63 | 22.1 | 25 | 1.16 | |
| 2020 | Colorado Rockies | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 9.1 | 6 | 1.39 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Orioles | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1.38 | 13.0 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | Baltimore Orioles | 58 | 2 | 6 | 4.57 | 63.0 | 86 | 1.19 |
| 2018 | Baltimore Orioles | 69 | 0 | 7 | 3.99 | 76.2 | 79 | 1.19 |
| 2017 | Baltimore Orioles | 69 | 8 | 1 | 2.75 | 78.2 | 88 | 1.04 |
| 2016 | Baltimore Orioles | 66 | 8 | 2 | 3.13 | 74.2 | 96 | 1.27 |
| 2015 | Baltimore Orioles | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1.80 | 30.0 | 38 | 0.87 |
| Career totals | 425 | 32 | 24 | 3.47 | 461.2 | 539 | 1.20 | |
Mychal Givens: our analysis
2022 season: 59 G, 61.3 IP, 7 W, 3 L, 71 SO, 1.32 WHIP. WAR 0.2 (162nd of 265) · PAL 57, around average.
In 2022, Mychal Givens, 36, posts a PAL Rating of 57 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of 0.2 ranks 162nd among 265 regulars, in the bottom half.
His strengths: stuff (70, above average). On the other hand, velocity (30, below average) and contact allowed (35, below average) hold him back.
A clear step forward: his PAL went from 45 in 2021 to 57; his WAR, though, went from 0.2 to 0.2.
Advanced stats, 2022 Relief pitcher
MLB stats →ERA
3.38
FIP
3.96
xFIP
3.66
ERA-
86
WHIP
1.32
K%
27.3 %
BB%
9.6 %
Strikeouts
71
Innings
61.3
Wins
7
Stats: MLB (statsapi) and Baseball Savant.
2023 projection
MLB trends →Projected WAR
0.1
80% of cases: -0.9 to 1.1
Strikeouts
60
2022 WAR
0.2
This season's pace, over the average of the last two workloads, adjusted for next year's age.
Trend
→ Stable (0)
- 20210.2 WAR · 0.3 per full season
- 20220.2 WAR · 0.2 per full season
Outlook, age included
-15 · 32 y.o. · the age when performance usually declines
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2022
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from Statcast, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
74
Established regular
- VEL
- Velocity
- 71
- STF
- Stuff
- 78
- CTL
- Control
- 69
- CNT
- Contact allowed
- 71
- STA
- Stamina
- —
- DUR
- Durability
- 81
- EX
- Experience
- 75
Why these ratings?Hide details
- VEL — Velocity : Fastball velocity
- STF — Stuff : Strikeouts, K − BB
- CTL — Control : Walks avoided
- CNT — Contact allowed : xwOBA, barrels and hard-hit balls allowed
- STA — Stamina : Innings per start and innings pitched
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the majors
WAR and PAL Rating, 2022
How we rate →WAR is fWAR (FanGraphs' version, distributed through MLB's API): wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same role (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
A pitcher's WAR
Computed by MLB from FIP (strikeouts, walks, home runs). FIP: 3.96 · RA9-WAR: 0.6
Statcast
Statcast leaderboards →MLB's tracking of every ball, 2022 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the role: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Fastball
93.4 mi/h
30th percentile
K%
27.3 %
72th percentile
BB%
9.6 %
41th percentile
xERA
3.67
49th percentile
xwOBA allowed
.301
49th percentile
Barrels allowed
8.2 %
26th percentile
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | OV | Fastball | K% | BB% | xERA | xwOBA allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYM | 0.2 | 57 | 74 | 93.4 | 27.3 | 9.6 | 3.67 | .301 |
| 2021 | CIN | 0.2 | 45 | 73 | 94.7 | 25.0 | 12.5 | 4.30 | .318 |
Game log, 2022
| Date | Opponent | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.38 |
| Sep 14 | vs CHC | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.43 |
| Sep 12 | vs CHC | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.47 |
| Sep 9 | @ MIA | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.59 |
| Sep 6 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.72 |
| Sep 2 | vs WSH | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.79 |
| Aug 30 | vs LAD | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.91 |
| Aug 28 | vs COL | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.06 |
| Aug 26 | vs COL | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.14 |
| Aug 22 | @ NYY | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.83 |
Mychal Givens: frequently asked questions
What is Mychal Givens's record in 2022?
Mychal Givens is 7-3 in 2022, with a 3.38 ERA and 71 strikeouts in 61.3 innings, 2 saves.
How old is Mychal Givens?
Mychal Givens is 36 years old: he was born on May 13, 1990.
How tall is Mychal Givens, and how much does he weigh?
Mychal Givens is 6'0" (183 cm) and weighs 249 lb (113 kg).
Where is Mychal Givens from?
United States: Mychal Givens was born in Tampa, FL, United States.
How good is Mychal Givens?
Mychal Givens produced 0.2 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2022, 162nd of 265 players at his position in the MLB. His PAL rating is 57 out of 100: around average for his position.
Is Mychal Givens a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 162nd of 265 players at his position in the MLB in 2022. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Mychal Givens getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 45 in 2021 to 57 in 2022 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
Where was Mychal Givens drafted?
Mychal Givens: 2009.
What is Mychal Givens's projection for 2023?
Our projection has him at 0.1 WAR in 2023, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.
