Mauricio
Llovera
P · Very poor
- PAL
- 18
- WAR
- 0.1
- ERA
- 4.89
2023№ 184 / 268
Mauricio Llovera
#75P
Biography
- Height
- 5' 11"
- Weight
- 102 kg
- Bats
- R
- Throws
- R
- MLB debut
- September 6, 2020
- Born
- April 17, 1996 (30)
- Birthplace
- El Tigre, Venezuela
Career history
- Boston Red Sox · 2023 (1 season)
- San Francisco Giants · 2022 – 2023 (2 seasons)
- Philadelphia Phillies · 2020 – 2021 (2 seasons)
MLB record
| Year | Team | PJ | V | D | MPM | MJ | RB | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 4.89 | 35.0 | 29 | 1.46 | |
| 2023 | Boston Red Sox | 25 | 1 | 3 | 5.46 | 29.2 | 24 | 1.52 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Giants | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.69 | 5.1 | 5 | 1.13 |
| 2022 | San Francisco Giants | 17 | 0 | 0 | 4.41 | 16.1 | 20 | 1.35 |
| 2021 | Philadelphia Phillies | 6 | 1 | 0 | 9.45 | 6.2 | 7 | 2.10 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Phillies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36.00 | 1.0 | 1 | 6.00 |
| Career totals | 54 | 3 | 3 | 5.80 | 59.0 | 57 | 1.58 | |
Mauricio Llovera: our analysis
2023 season: 30 G, 35.0 IP, 2 W, 3 L, 29 SO, 1.46 WHIP. WAR 0.1 (184th of 268) · PAL 18, very poor.
In 2023, Mauricio Llovera, 30, posts a PAL Rating of 18 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of 0.1 ranks 184th among 268 regulars, in the bottom half.
On the other hand, stuff (13, among the weakest in the league) and run prevention (20, well below average) hold him back.
A marked decline: his PAL was 64 in 2022, against 18 now; his WAR, though, went from 0.1 to 0.1.
Advanced stats, 2023 Relief pitcher
MLB stats →ERA
4.89
FIP
4.34
xFIP
4.79
ERA-
110
WHIP
1.46
K%
18.1 %
BB%
9.4 %
Strikeouts
29
Innings
35.0
Wins
2
Stats: MLB (statsapi) and Baseball Savant.
2024 projection
MLB trends →Projected WAR
0.1
80% of cases: -0.5 to 0.7
Strikeouts
21
2023 WAR
0.1
This season's pace, over the average of the last two workloads, adjusted for next year's age.
Trend
→ Stable (-1)
- 20220.1 WAR · 0.4 per full season
- 20230.1 WAR · 0.2 per full season
Outlook, age included
+9 · 27 y.o. · prime years
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2023
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from Statcast, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
64
Depth
- VEL
- Velocity
- 76
- STF
- Stuff
- 64
- CTL
- Control
- 73
- CNT
- Contact allowed
- 70
- STA
- Stamina
- —
- DUR
- Durability
- 62
- EX
- Experience
- 55
Why these ratings?Hide details
- VEL — Velocity : Fastball velocity
- STF — Stuff : Strikeouts, K − BB
- CTL — Control : Walks avoided
- CNT — Contact allowed : xwOBA, barrels and hard-hit balls allowed
- STA — Stamina : Innings per start and innings pitched
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the majors
WAR and PAL Rating, 2023
How we rate →WAR is fWAR (FanGraphs' version, distributed through MLB's API): wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same role (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
A pitcher's WAR
Computed by MLB from FIP (strikeouts, walks, home runs). FIP: 4.34 · RA9-WAR: -0.4
Statcast
Statcast leaderboards →MLB's tracking of every ball, 2023 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the role: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Fastball
95.0 mi/h
60th percentile
K%
18.1 %
12th percentile
BB%
9.4 %
46th percentile
xERA
5.00
14th percentile
xwOBA allowed
.341
14th percentile
Barrels allowed
6.3 %
65th percentile
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | OV | Fastball | K% | BB% | xERA | xwOBA allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | 0.1 | 18 | 64 | 95.0 | 18.1 | 9.4 | 5.00 | .341 |
| 2022 | SF | 0.1 | 64 | 78 | 94.6 | 27.8 | 11.1 | 2.66 | .258 |
Game log, 2023
| Date | Opponent | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.89 |
| Sep 27 | vs TB | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.24 |
| Sep 26 | vs TB | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.36 |
| Sep 22 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.50 |
| Sep 19 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4.65 |
| Sep 16 | @ TOR | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.20 |
| Sep 14 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.30 |
| Sep 12 | vs NYY | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.13 |
| Sep 9 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.39 |
| Sep 6 | @ TB | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.51 |
Mauricio Llovera: frequently asked questions
What is Mauricio Llovera's record in 2023?
Mauricio Llovera is 2-3 in 2023, with a 4.89 ERA and 29 strikeouts in 35.0 innings.
How old is Mauricio Llovera?
Mauricio Llovera is 30 years old: he was born on April 17, 1996.
How tall is Mauricio Llovera, and how much does he weigh?
Mauricio Llovera is 5'11" (180 cm) and weighs 225 lb (102 kg).
Where is Mauricio Llovera from?
Venezuela: Mauricio Llovera was born in El Tigre, Venezuela.
How good is Mauricio Llovera?
Mauricio Llovera produced 0.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023, 201st of 268 players at his position in the MLB. His PAL rating is 18 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Mauricio Llovera a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 201st of 268 players at his position in the MLB in 2023. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Mauricio Llovera getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 64 in 2022 to 18 in 2023 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What is Mauricio Llovera's projection for 2024?
Our projection has him at 0.1 WAR in 2024, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.
