Jean
Segura
SS · Very poor
- PAL
- 2
- WAR
- -1.2
- HR
- 3
2023№ 290 / 293
Jean Segura
#2SS
Biography
- Height
- 5' 10"
- Weight
- 100 kg
- Bats
- R
- Throws
- R
- MLB debut
- July 24, 2012
- Born
- March 17, 1990 (36)
- Birthplace
- San Juan, Dominican Republic
- Nickname
- El Mambo
Career history
- Miami Marlins · 2023 (1 season)
- Philadelphia Phillies · 2019 – 2022 (4 seasons)
- Seattle Mariners · 2017 – 2018 (2 seasons)
- Arizona Diamondbacks · 2016 (1 season)
- Milwaukee Brewers · 2012 – 2015 (4 seasons)
- Los Angeles Angels · 2012 (1 season)
MLB record
| Year | Team | PJ | AB | H | HR | PP | MOY | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Miami Marlins | 85 | 301 | 66 | 3 | 21 | .219 | .556 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Phillies | 98 | 354 | 98 | 10 | 33 | .277 | .723 |
| 2021 | Philadelphia Phillies | 131 | 514 | 149 | 14 | 58 | .290 | .784 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Phillies | 54 | 192 | 51 | 7 | 25 | .266 | .769 |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Phillies | 144 | 576 | 161 | 12 | 60 | .280 | .743 |
| 2018 | Seattle Mariners | 144 | 586 | 178 | 10 | 63 | .304 | .756 |
| 2017 | Seattle Mariners | 125 | 524 | 157 | 11 | 45 | .300 | .776 |
| 2016 | Arizona Diamondbacks | 153 | 637 | 203 | 20 | 64 | .319 | .867 |
| 2015 | Milwaukee Brewers | 142 | 560 | 144 | 6 | 50 | .257 | .617 |
| 2014 | Milwaukee Brewers | 146 | 513 | 126 | 5 | 31 | .246 | .615 |
| 2013 | Milwaukee Brewers | 146 | 588 | 173 | 12 | 49 | .294 | .752 |
| 2012 | 45 | 151 | 39 | 0 | 14 | .258 | .640 | |
| 2012 | Milwaukee Brewers | 44 | 148 | 39 | 0 | 14 | .264 | .652 |
| 2012 | Los Angeles Angels | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 |
| Career totals | 1413 | 5496 | 1545 | 110 | 513 | .281 | .728 | |
Jean Segura: our analysis
2023 season: .219 AVG, .277 OBP, .279 SLG, 3 HR, 21 RBI, 6 SB. WAR -1.2 (290th of 293) · PAL 2, very poor.
In 2023, Jean Segura, 36, posts a PAL Rating of 2 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of -1.2 ranks 290th among 293 regulars, in the bottom quarter.
His strengths: discipline (68, above average). On the other hand, offense (2, among the weakest in the league) and power (6, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (runs above average), his biggest contribution: positional (+1.2); his biggest cost: batting (-19.7).
A marked decline: his PAL was 56 in 2022, against 2 now; his WAR went from 2.1 to -1.2.
Advanced stats, 2023 Hitter
MLB stats →wRC+
51
wOBA
.250
xwOBA
.282
OPS
.556
AVG
.219
OBP
.277
HR
3
RBI
21
SB
6
PA
326
Stats: MLB (statsapi) and Baseball Savant.
2024 projection
MLB trends →Projected WAR
-1.3
80% of cases: -1.4 to 1.1
Home runs
3
2023 WAR
-1.2
This season's pace, over the average of the last two workloads, adjusted for next year's age.
Trend
↓ Declining (-35)
- 20213.5 WAR · 3.7 per full season
- 20222.1 WAR · 3.3 per full season
- 2023-1.2 WAR · -2.2 per full season
Outlook, age included
-50 · 33 y.o. · the age when performance usually declines
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2023
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from Statcast, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
66
Depth
- CON
- Contact
- 83
- POW
- Power
- 64
- EYE
- Eye
- 77
- SPD
- Speed
- 74
- FLD
- Fielding
- 69
- DUR
- Durability
- 58
- EX
- Experience
- 87
Why these ratings?Hide details
- CON — Contact : Strikeouts avoided, xBA, squared-up contact
- POW — Power : Barrels, exit velocity, home runs, xSLG
- EYE — Eye : Walks and strikeouts
- SPD — Speed : Sprint speed (Statcast), baserunning
- FLD — Fielding : Outs above average, WAR fielding runs
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the majors
WAR and PAL Rating, 2023
How we rate →WAR is fWAR (FanGraphs' version, distributed through MLB's API): wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same role (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
WAR, in runs
Statcast
Statcast leaderboards →MLB's tracking of every ball, 2023 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the role: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Avg exit velocity
88.0 mi/h
26th percentile
Max exit velocity
114.0 mi/h
83th percentile
Barrels
3.5 %
10th percentile
Hard-hit
38.8 %
39th percentile
xBA
.238
34th percentile
Bat speed
—
Sprint speed
27.4 pi/s
49th percentile
Outs above average
-4
23th percentile
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | OV | Avg exit velocity | Max exit velocity | Barrels | Hard-hit | xBA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | -1.2 | 2 | 66 | 88.0 | 114.0 | 3.5 | 38.8 | .238 |
| 2022 | PHI | 2.1 | 56 | 78 | 87.6 | 111.0 | 4.4 | 38.4 | .252 |
| 2021 | PHI | 3.5 | 69 | 80 | 87.2 | 113.1 | 5.9 | 37.4 | .262 |
Game log, 2023
| Date | Opponent | AB | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31 | vs PHI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .219 |
| Jul 30 | vs DET | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .222 |
| Jul 29 | vs DET | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .218 |
| Jul 28 | vs DET | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .218 |
| Jul 25 | @ TB | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .218 |
| Jul 23 | vs COL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .220 |
| Jul 22 | vs COL | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .223 |
| Jul 21 | vs COL | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .223 |
| Jul 18 | @ STL | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .219 |
| Jul 17 | @ STL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .218 |
Jean Segura: frequently asked questions
How many home runs does Jean Segura have in 2023?
Jean Segura has 3 home runs in 85 games in 2023, with a .219 batting average, 21 RBIs and a .556 OPS.
How old is Jean Segura?
Jean Segura is 36 years old: he was born on March 17, 1990.
How tall is Jean Segura, and how much does he weigh?
Jean Segura is 5'10" (178 cm) and weighs 220 lb (100 kg).
Where is Jean Segura from?
Dominican Republic: Jean Segura was born in San Juan, Dominican Republic.
How good is Jean Segura?
Jean Segura produced -1.2 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023, 290th of 293 players at his position in the MLB. His PAL rating is 2 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Jean Segura a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 290th of 293 players at his position in the MLB in 2023. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Jean Segura getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 56 in 2022 to 2 in 2023 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What is Jean Segura's projection for 2024?
Our projection has him at -1.3 WAR in 2024, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.
