Javier
Guerra
P · Very poor
2023
#46P
2023 season: 17 G, 19.3 IP, 0 W, 0 L, 14 SO, 2.02 WHIP. WAR -0.3 · PAL 1, very poor.
Height : 6' 0" · Weight : 86 kg · Bats : L · Throws : R · MLB debut : 2018-05-04
Born in : David, Panama
| Year | Team | PJ | V | D | MPM | MJ | RB | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.05 | 19.1 | 14 | 2.02 | |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Rays | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.09 | 11.0 | 9 | 1.82 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Brewers | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.64 | 8.1 | 5 | 2.28 |
| 2022 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 5.00 | 18.0 | 10 | 1.50 | |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Rays | 17 | 2 | 1 | 3.38 | 16.0 | 9 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | San Diego Padres | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 2.0 | 1 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | San Diego Padres | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.91 | 3.2 | 3 | 1.64 |
| 2020 | San Diego Padres | 14 | 1 | 0 | 10.13 | 13.1 | 12 | 2.25 |
| 2019 | San Diego Padres | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.19 | 8.2 | 6 | 1.15 |
| Career totals | 61 | 3 | 1 | 6.43 | 63.0 | 45 | 1.78 | |
ERA
6.05
FIP
6.88
xFIP
7.50
ERA-
142
WHIP
2.02
K%
14.4 %
BB%
22.7 %
Strikeouts
14
Innings
19.3
Wins
0
Stats: MLB (statsapi) and Baseball Savant.
Projected WAR
-0.3
80% of cases: -0.2 to 0.7
Strikeouts
14
2023 WAR
-0.3
This season's pace, over the average of the last two workloads, adjusted for next year's age.
Trend
→ Stable (0)
Outlook, age included
+10 · 27 y.o. · prime years
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Ratings from 0 to 100, computed from Statcast and MLB stats over four seasons, never by hand. 75 = established regular, 87 = 90th percentile, 95+ = elite. OV describes the abilities a player has shown over several seasons; it is not a forecast: for next season, last season's performance (PAL) tells you as much.
OV · Overall
46
Replacement or prospect
WAR is fWAR (FanGraphs' version, distributed through MLB's API): wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same role (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
A pitcher's WAR
Computed by MLB from FIP (strikeouts, walks, home runs). FIP: 6.88 · RA9-WAR: -0.1
MLB's tracking of every ball, 2023 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the role: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Fastball
97.8 mi/h
89th percentile
K%
14.4 %
2th percentile
BB%
22.7 %
0th percentile
xERA
7.26
1th percentile
xwOBA allowed
.399
1th percentile
Barrels allowed
5.1 %
78th percentile
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | OV | Fastball | K% | BB% | xERA | xwOBA allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TB | -0.3 | 1 | 46 | 97.8 | 14.4 | 22.7 | 7.26 | .399 |
| 2022 | TB | -0.3 | 4 | 51 | 98.4 | 12.2 | 13.4 | 5.44 | .359 |
| Date | Opponent | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18 | @ TEX | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6.05 |
| Jul 15 | @ KC | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.19 |
| Jul 8 | vs ATL | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5.87 |
| May 13 | @ NYY | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.75 |
| May 11 | @ NYY | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6.92 |
| May 10 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.00 |
| May 7 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.55 |
| May 6 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.20 |
| May 2 | vs PIT | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.00 |
| Apr 23 | vs BOS | 1.2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8.64 |
Javy Guerra is 0-0 in 2023, with a 6.05 ERA and 14 strikeouts in 19.3 innings.
Javy Guerra is 31 years old (born September 25, 1995). He is 6'0" (183 cm) and weighs 190 lb (86 kg).
Javy Guerra was born in David, Panama.
Javy Guerra produced -0.3 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023. His PAL rating is 1 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Our projection has him at -0.3 WAR in 2024, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.