Richard
Hembree
P · Very poor
- PAL
- 0
- WAR
- -0.7
- ERA
- 7.36
2022
Heath Hembree
P
Biography
- Height
- 6' 4"
- Weight
- 100 kg
- Bats
- R
- Throws
- R
- MLB debut
- September 3, 2013
- Born
- January 13, 1989 (37)
- Birthplace
- Spartanburg, SC, USA
- Nickname
- Heater Here
- Draft
- 2010
Career history
- Tampa Bay Rays · 2023 (1 season)
- Los Angeles Dodgers · 2022 (1 season)
- Pittsburgh Pirates · 2022 (1 season)
- New York Mets · 2021 (1 season)
- Cincinnati Reds · 2021 (1 season)
- Philadelphia Phillies · 2020 (1 season)
- Boston Red Sox · 2014 – 2020 (7 seasons)
- San Francisco Giants · 2013 (1 season)
MLB record
| Year | Team | PJ | V | D | MPM | MJ | RB | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Rays | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.1 | 2 | 0.75 |
| 2022 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 7.36 | 22.0 | 17 | 1.95 | |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Dodgers | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7.94 | 5.2 | 5 | 2.12 |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Pirates | 20 | 2 | 0 | 7.16 | 16.1 | 12 | 1.90 |
| 2021 | 60 | 2 | 7 | 5.59 | 58.0 | 83 | 1.19 | |
| 2021 | New York Mets | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3.45 | 15.2 | 15 | 1.15 |
| 2021 | Cincinnati Reds | 45 | 2 | 7 | 6.38 | 42.1 | 68 | 1.20 |
| 2020 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 9.00 | 19.0 | 20 | 1.79 | |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Phillies | 11 | 1 | 0 | 12.54 | 9.1 | 10 | 2.36 |
| 2020 | Boston Red Sox | 11 | 2 | 0 | 5.59 | 9.2 | 10 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | Boston Red Sox | 45 | 1 | 0 | 3.86 | 39.2 | 46 | 1.31 |
| 2018 | Boston Red Sox | 67 | 4 | 1 | 4.20 | 60.0 | 76 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | Boston Red Sox | 62 | 2 | 3 | 3.63 | 62.0 | 70 | 1.45 |
| 2016 | Boston Red Sox | 38 | 4 | 1 | 2.65 | 51.0 | 47 | 1.33 |
| 2015 | Boston Red Sox | 22 | 2 | 0 | 3.55 | 25.1 | 15 | 1.34 |
| 2014 | Boston Red Sox | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 10.0 | 6 | 1.60 |
| 2013 | San Francisco Giants | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.2 | 12 | 0.78 |
| Career totals | 358 | 21 | 13 | 4.37 | 356.0 | 394 | 1.38 | |
Heath Hembree: our analysis
2022 season: 26 G, 22.0 IP, 3 W, 1 L, 17 SO, 1.95 WHIP. WAR -0.7 · PAL 0, very poor.
In 2022, Heath Hembree, 37, posts a PAL Rating of 0 out of 100 (very poor), with a WAR of -0.7.
On the other hand, contact allowed (0, among the weakest in the league) and run prevention (0, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
A marked decline: his PAL was 76 in 2021, against 0 now; his WAR went from 0.3 to -0.7.
Advanced stats, 2022 Relief pitcher
MLB stats →ERA
7.36
FIP
7.43
xFIP
6.17
ERA-
180
WHIP
1.95
K%
15.9 %
BB%
15.9 %
Strikeouts
17
Innings
22.0
Wins
3
Stats: MLB (statsapi) and Baseball Savant.
2023 projection
MLB trends →Projected WAR
-1.2
80% of cases: -1.1 to 0.3
Strikeouts
29
2022 WAR
-0.7
This season's pace, over the average of the last two workloads, adjusted for next year's age.
Trend
↓ Slight decline (-12)
- 20210.3 WAR · 0.3 per full season
- 2022-0.7 WAR · -2.1 per full season
Outlook, age included
-27 · 33 y.o. · the age when performance usually declines
It is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes.
Player ratings, 2022
All ratings →Ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from Statcast, never by hand: 75 = established regular, 95+ = elite.
OV · Overall
64
Depth
- VEL
- Velocity
- 76
- STF
- Stuff
- 76
- CTL
- Control
- 61
- CNT
- Contact allowed
- 45
- STA
- Stamina
- —
- DUR
- Durability
- 69
- EX
- Experience
- 81
Why these ratings?Hide details
- VEL — Velocity : Fastball velocity
- STF — Stuff : Strikeouts, K − BB
- CTL — Control : Walks avoided
- CNT — Contact allowed : xwOBA, barrels and hard-hit balls allowed
- STA — Stamina : Innings per start and innings pitched
- DUR — Durability : Games played over several seasons
- EX — Experience : Seasons in the majors
WAR and PAL Rating, 2022
How we rate →WAR is fWAR (FanGraphs' version, distributed through MLB's API): wins added above a replacement player. PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against regulars in the same role (50 = median).
PAL: dimensions
A pitcher's WAR
Computed by MLB from FIP (strikeouts, walks, home runs). FIP: 7.43 · RA9-WAR: -0.7
Statcast
Statcast leaderboards →MLB's tracking of every ball, 2022 season. The percentile ranks the player among regulars in the role: 90th means better than 90% of them.
Fastball
94.2 mi/h
44th percentile
K%
15.9 %
7th percentile
BB%
15.9 %
2th percentile
xERA
7.43
0th percentile
xwOBA allowed
.408
0th percentile
Barrels allowed
15.1 %
0th percentile
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | OV | Fastball | K% | BB% | xERA | xwOBA allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LAD | -0.7 | 0 | 64 | 94.2 | 15.9 | 15.9 | 7.43 | .408 |
| 2021 | NYM | 0.3 | 76 | 82 | 95.3 | 34.2 | 9.9 | 3.15 | .275 |
Game log, 2022
| Date | Opponent | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10 | @ SD | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.36 |
| Sep 9 | @ SD | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.86 |
| Sep 4 | vs SD | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| Sep 2 | vs SD | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.52 |
| Sep 1 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.38 |
| Aug 30 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.75 |
| Jun 20 | vs CHC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.16 |
| Jun 18 | vs SF | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7.63 |
| Jun 14 | @ STL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.53 |
| May 20 | vs STL | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.10 |
Heath Hembree: frequently asked questions
What is Heath Hembree's record in 2022?
Heath Hembree is 3-1 in 2022, with a 7.36 ERA and 17 strikeouts in 22.0 innings.
How old is Heath Hembree?
Heath Hembree is 37 years old: he was born on January 13, 1989.
How tall is Heath Hembree, and how much does he weigh?
Heath Hembree is 6'4" (193 cm) and weighs 220 lb (100 kg).
Where is Heath Hembree from?
United States: Heath Hembree was born in Spartanburg, SC, United States.
How good is Heath Hembree?
Heath Hembree produced -0.7 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2022. His PAL rating is 0 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Heath Hembree getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 76 in 2021 to 0 in 2022 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
Where was Heath Hembree drafted?
Heath Hembree: 2010.
What is Heath Hembree's projection for 2023?
Our projection has him at -1.2 WAR in 2023, based on his weighted recent seasons and age.
