
Sam
Gagner
C · Balanced · Below average
- PAL
- 30
- WAR
- 0.1
- PTS
- 10
2023-24№ 349 / 608
Sam Gagner stats, profile and latest news: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats and headlines.
Sam Gagner
Retired 2025#15C
HEIGHT : 180 cm · WEIGHT : 91 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : August 9, 1989 · London, Canada
Drafted : 2007 · EDM · round 1, pick #6
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Edmonton Oilers | 28 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| 2022-23 | Winnipeg Jets | 48 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 13 |
| 2021-22 | Detroit Red Wings | 81 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 32 |
| 2020-21 | Detroit Red Wings | 42 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 15 |
| 2019-20 | Detroit Red Wings | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | Edmonton Oilers | 36 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 10 |
| 2018-19 | Edmonton Oilers | 25 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| 2018-19 | Vancouver Canucks | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | Vancouver Canucks | 74 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 81 | 18 | 32 | 50 | 22 |
| 2015-16 | Philadelphia Flyers | 53 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 25 |
| 2014-15 | Arizona Coyotes | 81 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 28 |
| 2013-14 | Edmonton Oilers | 67 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 41 |
| 2012-13 | Edmonton Oilers | 48 | 14 | 24 | 38 | 23 |
| 2011-12 | Edmonton Oilers | 75 | 18 | 29 | 47 | 36 |
| 2010-11 | Edmonton Oilers | 68 | 15 | 27 | 42 | 37 |
| 2009-10 | Edmonton Oilers | 68 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 33 |
| 2008-09 | Edmonton Oilers | 76 | 16 | 25 | 41 | 51 |
| 2007-08 | Edmonton Oilers | 79 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 23 |
| NHL totals | 1043 | 197 | 332 | 529 | 450 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | Philadelphia Flyers | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| Playoff totals | 11 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |
Sam Gagner: our analysis
2023-24 season: 28 GP, 5 G, 5 A, 10 PTS, -2 +/-, 10:13 TOI. WAR 0.1 (349th of 608) · PAL 30, below average.
In 2023-24, Sam Gagner, 37, posts a PAL Rating of 30 out of 100 (below average), and his WAR of 0.1 ranks 349th among 608 regulars, in the bottom half.
His strengths: offense (67, above average). On the other hand, discipline (2, among the weakest in the league) and penalty kill (24, well below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: finishing (+0.7); his biggest cost: penalties (-0.8).
A clear step forward: his PAL went from 21 in 2022-23 to 30; his WAR, though, went from 0.2 to 0.1.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 10:13
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:44
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:00
- Pts/GP
- 0.36
- EV points
- 9
- Hits
- 17
- Blocks
- 17
- Takeaways
- 2
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 53.1 %
- Off. zone starts
- 35.0 %
- Faceoffs
- 62.5 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 46 %
64
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 52
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 77
- Confidence 52 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 56
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 61
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 69
- Confidence 52 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 80
- Confidence 32 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 60
- Confidence 52 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 71
- Confidence 46 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 78
- Confidence 46 %
- DF
- Defense
- 76
- Confidence 41 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 58
- Confidence 8 %
- EX
- Experience
- 85
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating52
- Top speed (35 %)34.6 · 50
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.214 · 67
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.6 · 62
- Speed consistency (15 %)34.3 · 59
ST — Strength77
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)5.2 · 79
- Body mass (50 %)-0.319 · 74
EN — Endurance56
- Ice time per game (45 %)12.8 · 61
- Total ice time (20 %)280 · 35
- Shift length (15 %)44.6 · 73
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)11.5 · 54
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.827 · 62
DU — Durability61
- Share of games played (100 %)0.688 · 61
CK — Checking69
- Hits /60 (70 %)3.597 · 72
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.022 · 70
- Season volume (10 %)2.89 · 57
FG — Fighting80
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.044 · 80
DI — Discipline60
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.037 · 59
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.714 · 72
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.497 · 57
PA — Passing71
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.707 · 75
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.378 · 65
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.009 · 72
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.084 · 68
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.51 · 71
SC — Scoring78
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.932 · 78
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.85 · 77
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.178 · 79
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.24 · 74
- xG per shot (10 %)0.081 · 69
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)13.9 · 79
DF — Defense76
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.011 · 72
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.098 · 79
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.556 · 81
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.01 · 72
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-0.248 · 62
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)58.7 · 77
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.772 · 80
PS — Penalty shot58
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)29.5 · 55
EX — Experience85
- Career regular-season games (65 %)98
- Career playoff games (25 %)47
- NHL seasons (10 %)98
OV — Overall64
- SC · Scoring (20 %)78
- PA · Passing (20 %)71
- DF · Defense (20 %)76
- SK · Skating (12 %)52
- EN · Endurance (8 %)56
- DI · Discipline (5 %)60
- ST · Strength (3 %)77
- CK · Checking (2 %)69
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 64 | 52 | 78 | 76 |
| 2022-23 | 64 | 57 | 76 | 71 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.1
wins above replacement
349 of 608
PAL Rating
30/ 100
Performance · Below average
309 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 56
- Defense
- 49
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 67
- Creation
- 40
- Shooting
- 61
- Possession
- 50
- Defense
- 54
- Discipline
- 2
- Power play
- 45
- Penalty kill
- 24
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | EDM | 0.1 | 30 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 0.2 | 21 | — | — |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.1
wins above replacement
-0.6 to 0.9 — 90% interval
349 of 608 forwards
+0.4 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -0.2
- EV defense
- 0.0
- Power play
- -0.1
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- +0.7
- Penalties
- -0.8
- Average → replacement
- +0.7
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | EDM | 28 | 0.1 | -0.6 to 0.9 | 349/608 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 48 | 0.2 | -0.7 to 0.8 | 277/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 131.6 km/h24th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 34.2 km/h15th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 1219th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 43.7 %70th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 70.5 km26th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 3.77 km22nd percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 42.8 %83rd percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 16.9 %5th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 39.5 %58th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 4835th percentile | 536th percentile | 10.4 %31st percentile |
| High danger | 1434th percentile | 231st percentile | 14.3 %18th percentile |
| Mid range | 421st percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 538th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 18, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 9:26 |
| March 3, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:33 |
| February 21, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:44 |
| February 19, 2024 | @ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:12 |
| February 17, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6:38 |
Sam Gagner: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Sam Gagner have in 2023-24?
Sam Gagner has 5 goals and 10 points (5 assists) in 28 games in 2023-24.
How old is Sam Gagner?
Sam Gagner is 37 years old: he was born on August 10, 1989.
How tall is Sam Gagner, and how much does he weigh?
Sam Gagner is 5'11" (180 cm) and weighs 201 lb (91 kg).
Where is Sam Gagner from?
Canada: Sam Gagner was born in London, Ontario, Canada.
How good is Sam Gagner?
Sam Gagner produced 0.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 349th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 30 out of 100: below average for his position.
Is Sam Gagner a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 349th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Sam Gagner getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 21 in 2022-23 to 30 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Sam Gagner's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Sam Gagner has 1,043 games, 197 goals, 332 assists and 529 points. His best season: 2016-17, with 50 points in 81 games.
Where was Sam Gagner drafted?
Sam Gagner was drafted 6th overall (round 1) by Edmonton Oilers in 2007.
How does Sam Gagner perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Sam Gagner has 11 games and 4 points in his career. His pace (0.36 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.51).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

