
Logan
Couture
C · SJS · Balanced · Very good
- PAL
- 70
- WAR
- 1.1
- Value
- 40
- PTS
- 67
2022-23№ 132 / 617
Logan Couture (San Jose Sharks) stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Logan Couture
#39CSan Jose Sharks
HEIGHT : 185 cm · WEIGHT : 93 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : March 27, 1989 · Guelph, Canada
Drafted : 2007 · SJS · round 1, pick #9
Contract : $8,000,000 · 2019-20 → 2026-27 · Standard Contract (Extension) · UFA · Signing bonus $4,000,000M-NTC
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 27 | 40 | 67 | 19 |
| 2021-22 | San Jose Sharks | 77 | 23 | 33 | 56 | 18 |
| 2020-21 | San Jose Sharks | 53 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 25 |
| 2019-20 | San Jose Sharks | 52 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 18 |
| 2018-19 | San Jose Sharks | 81 | 27 | 43 | 70 | 22 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 78 | 34 | 27 | 61 | 18 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 73 | 25 | 27 | 52 | 12 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 52 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 20 |
| 2014-15 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 27 | 40 | 67 | 12 |
| 2013-14 | San Jose Sharks | 65 | 23 | 31 | 54 | 20 |
| 2012-13 | San Jose Sharks | 48 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 4 |
| 2011-12 | San Jose Sharks | 80 | 31 | 34 | 65 | 16 |
| 2010-11 | San Jose Sharks | 79 | 32 | 24 | 56 | 41 |
| 2009-10 | San Jose Sharks | 25 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
| NHL totals | 933 | 323 | 378 | 701 | 255 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | San Jose Sharks | 20 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 10 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 4 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 24 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 8 |
| 2013-14 | San Jose Sharks | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| 2012-13 | San Jose Sharks | 11 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | San Jose Sharks | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | San Jose Sharks | 18 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 2 |
| 2009-10 | San Jose Sharks | 15 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Playoff totals | 116 | 48 | 53 | 101 | 31 | |
Logan Couture: our analysis
2022-23 season: 82 GP, 27 G, 40 A, 67 PTS, -30 +/-, 19:08 TOI. WAR 1.1 (132nd of 617) · PAL 70, very good.
In 2022-23, Logan Couture, 37, posts a PAL Rating of 70 out of 100 (very good), and his WAR of 1.1 ranks 132nd among 617 regulars, in the top quarter.
His strengths: penalty kill (96, among the best in the league), power play (82, well above average) and creation (80, well above average). On the other hand, discipline (31, below average) holds him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV offense (+1.7); his biggest cost: EV defense (-1.3).
Contract-wise, his Value score of 40 (poor return) weighs his output against what he costs: 50 is what that salary should buy.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 18:45
- PP TOI/GP
- 2:39
- SH TOI/GP
- 2:08
- Pts/GP
- 0.17
- EV points
- 1
- Hits
- 8
- Blocks
- 8
- Takeaways
- 2
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 41.2 %
- Off. zone starts
- 29.2 %
- Faceoffs
- 47.9 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2022-23
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 60 %
80
Very good
- SK
- Skating
- 71
- Confidence 57 %
- ST
- Strength
- 70
- Confidence 65 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 85
- Confidence 50 %
- DU
- Durability
- 86
- Confidence 57 %
- CK
- Checking
- 79
- Confidence 65 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 78
- Confidence 34 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 71
- Confidence 65 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 69
- Confidence 77 %
- PA
- Passing
- 83
- Confidence 60 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 81
- Confidence 60 %
- DF
- Defense
- 72
- Confidence 56 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 47
- Confidence 37 %
- EX
- Experience
- 94
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating71
- Top speed (35 %)35.7 · 70
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.366 · 68
- Distance /60 (20 %)16.1 · 80
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.4 · 72
ST — Strength70
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.268 · 61
- Body mass (50 %)0.158 · 79
EN — Endurance85
- Ice time per game (45 %)17.3 · 86
- Total ice time (20 %)1,507 · 89
- Shift length (15 %)44.2 · 71
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)16.7 · 86
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)4.438 · 93
DU — Durability86
- Share of games played (100 %)0.868 · 86
CK — Checking79
- Hits /60 (70 %)4.88 · 79
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)4.929 · 79
- Season volume (10 %)4.86 · 85
FG — Fighting78
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.111 · 78
DI — Discipline71
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.004 · 70
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.386 · 88
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.362 · 37
FO — Faceoffs69
- Faceoff % (85 %)48.3 · 66
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)51.8 · 81
PA — Passing83
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.87 · 82
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.636 · 83
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.076 · 81
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.914 · 83
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.807 · 82
SC — Scoring81
- Goals /60 (25 %)1.023 · 83
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.881 · 80
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.037 · 77
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.572 · 85
- xG per shot (10 %)0.083 · 75
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)13.4 · 80
DF — Defense72
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.049 · 66
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.029 · 70
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.893 · 66
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.09 · 84
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)1.081 · 92
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)57.7 · 71
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.596 · 84
PS — Penalty shot47
- Shootouts (60 %)31.3 · 45
- Penalty shots (40 %)25.9 · 75
EX — Experience94
- Career regular-season games (65 %)96
- Career playoff games (25 %)90
- NHL seasons (10 %)92
OV — Overall80
- SC · Scoring (20 %)81
- PA · Passing (20 %)83
- DF · Defense (20 %)72
- SK · Skating (12 %)71
- FO · Faceoffs (10 %)69
- EN · Endurance (8 %)85
- DI · Discipline (5 %)71
- ST · Strength (3 %)70
- CK · Checking (2 %)79
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2022-23
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
PAL Rating
70/ 100
Performance · Very good
130 of 461 at the position
Value Rating
40/ 100
Poor return
8.00 M$ · expected PAL 79
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 76
- Defense
- 66
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 79
- Creation
- 80
- Shooting
- 60
- Possession
- 42
- Defense
- 41
- Discipline
- 31
- Power play
- 82
- Penalty kill
- 96
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
Hockey IQ, 2022-23
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
81/ 100
Very good
better than 81% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
31/ 100
Below average
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
95/ 100
Elite
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 79 of 424 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 74
- Shot selection
- 56
- Penalties drawn
- 3
- Puck management
- 44
Defense
- Takeaways
- 83
- Discipline
- 89
- Safe zone exits
- 79
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.1
wins above replacement
-0.3 to -0.1 — 90% interval
490 of 608 forwards
-0.8 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- +0.1
- EV defense
- -0.1
- Power play
- +0.0
- Penalty kill
- +0.0
- Shooting
- -0.9
- Penalties
- -0.2
- Average → replacement
- +0.3
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | SJS | 6 | -0.1 | -0.3 to -0.1 | 490/608 |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 82 | 1.1 | -0.8 to 2.9 | 132/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 133.0 km/h28th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 33.4 km/h7th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 38th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 40.1 %24th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 29.5 km18th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 5.80 km81st percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 37.8 %6th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 15.2 %0th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 44.8 %6th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 714th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| High danger | 212th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Mid range | 214th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 222nd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:54 |
| January 30, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:53 |
| January 27, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 15:48 |
| January 23, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 20:17 |
| January 22, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:50 |
Logan Couture: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Logan Couture have in 2023-24?
Logan Couture has 0 goals and 1 point (1 assist) in 6 games in 2023-24.
How old is Logan Couture?
Logan Couture is 37 years old: he was born on March 28, 1989.
How tall is Logan Couture, and how much does he weigh?
Logan Couture is 6'1" (185 cm) and weighs 205 lb (93 kg).
Where is Logan Couture from?
Canada: Logan Couture was born in Guelph, Ontario, Canada.
What team does Logan Couture play for?
Logan Couture plays for the San Jose Sharks in the NHL, at C, wearing number 39.
Is Logan Couture injured?
No: Logan Couture is not on the latest NHL injury report. This answer is updated throughout the season.
How good is Logan Couture?
Logan Couture produced -0.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 490th of 608 players at his position in the NHL.
How much does Logan Couture make?
Logan Couture carries a cap hit of $8.0M per season, on a contract worth $64.0M in total over 8 years.
When does Logan Couture's contract end?
Logan Couture's contract runs through the 2026-27 season; he will then be an unrestricted free agent. It includes a M-NTC clause.
Is Logan Couture a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 490th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
What are Logan Couture's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Logan Couture has 933 games, 323 goals, 378 assists and 701 points. His best season: 2018-19, with 70 points in 81 games.
Where was Logan Couture drafted?
Logan Couture was drafted 9th overall (round 1) by San Jose Sharks in 2007.
How does Logan Couture perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Logan Couture has 116 games and 101 points in his career. His pace (0.87 points per game) is higher than his regular-season pace (0.75).
See also: his San Jose Sharks teammates
Full roster →NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)




