
Chris
Tierney
C · Defensive · Below average
- PAL
- 20
- WAR
- -0.0
- PTS
- 12
2023-24№ 393 / 608
Chris Tierney stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Chris Tierney
#11C
HEIGHT : 185 cm · WEIGHT : 87 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : June 30, 1994 · Keswick, Canada
Drafted : 2012 · SJS · round 2, pick #55
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | New Jersey Devils | 52 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 21 |
| 2022-23 | Montréal Canadiens | 23 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | Florida Panthers | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | Ottawa Senators | 70 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 14 |
| 2020-21 | Ottawa Senators | 55 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 8 |
| 2019-20 | Ottawa Senators | 71 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 20 |
| 2018-19 | Ottawa Senators | 81 | 9 | 39 | 48 | 26 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 8 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 80 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 6 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 79 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 20 |
| 2014-15 | San Jose Sharks | 43 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 6 |
| NHL totals | 649 | 80 | 168 | 248 | 135 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 24 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
| Playoff totals | 40 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 8 | |
Chris Tierney: our analysis
2023-24 season: 52 GP, 4 G, 8 A, 12 PTS, +3 +/-, 9:02 TOI. WAR -0.0 (393rd of 608) · PAL 20, below average.
In 2023-24, Chris Tierney, 32, posts a PAL Rating of 20 out of 100 (below average), and his WAR of -0.0 ranks 393rd among 608 regulars, in the bottom half.
His strengths: defense (73, above average). On the other hand, creation (1, among the weakest in the league) and possession (15, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: finishing (+0.6); his biggest cost: EV offense (-1.9).
A clear step forward: his PAL went from 8 in 2022-23 to 20; his WAR, though, went from 0.1 to -0.0.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 9:02
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:02
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:41
- Pts/GP
- 0.23
- EV points
- 12
- Hits
- 20
- Blocks
- 12
- Takeaways
- 14
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 45.2 %
- Off. zone starts
- 29.0 %
- Faceoffs
- 57.2 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 46 %
62
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 68
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 63
- Confidence 51 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 42
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 64
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 68
- Confidence 51 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 80
- Confidence 35 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 70
- Confidence 51 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 78
- Confidence 52 %
- PA
- Passing
- 69
- Confidence 46 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 62
- Confidence 46 %
- DF
- Defense
- 79
- Confidence 41 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 85
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating68
- Top speed (35 %)35.3 · 62
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)5.293 · 74
- Distance /60 (20 %)16 · 74
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.1 · 69
ST — Strength63
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.584 · 65
- Body mass (50 %)-0.61 · 70
EN — Endurance42
- Ice time per game (45 %)11.5 · 42
- Total ice time (20 %)456 · 52
- Shift length (15 %)41 · 58
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)10.7 · 46
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.55 · 57
DU — Durability64
- Share of games played (100 %)0.717 · 64
CK — Checking68
- Hits /60 (70 %)3.481 · 71
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.025 · 70
- Season volume (10 %)3.045 · 58
FG — Fighting80
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.039 · 80
DI — Discipline70
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.006 · 68
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.547 · 81
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.512 · 58
FO — Faceoffs78
- Faceoff % (85 %)52 · 79
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)35.1 · 67
PA — Passing69
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.612 · 70
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.57 · 80
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.123 · 57
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.639 · 77
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.463 · 68
SC — Scoring62
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.703 · 67
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.557 · 47
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.264 · 80
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.894 · 58
- xG per shot (10 %)0.081 · 71
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)9.345 · 48
DF — Defense79
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.012 · 75
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.218 · 86
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.594 · 79
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.044 · 67
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.394 · 79
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)56.7 · 85
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.374 · 73
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience85
- Career regular-season games (65 %)91
- Career playoff games (25 %)70
- NHL seasons (10 %)81
OV — Overall62
- SC · Scoring (20 %)62
- PA · Passing (20 %)69
- DF · Defense (20 %)79
- SK · Skating (12 %)68
- FO · Faceoffs (10 %)78
- EN · Endurance (8 %)42
- DI · Discipline (5 %)70
- ST · Strength (3 %)63
- CK · Checking (2 %)68
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 62 | 68 | 62 | 79 |
| 2022-23 | 60 | 68 | 63 | 70 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
-0.0
wins above replacement
393 of 608
PAL Rating
20/ 100
Performance · Below average
363 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileDefensiveValue comes mostly from defense
- Offense
- 9
- Defense
- 55
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 27
- Creation
- 1
- Shooting
- 21
- Possession
- 15
- Defense
- 73
- Discipline
- 31
- Power play
- 37
- Penalty kill
- 46
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NJD | -0.0 | 20 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 0.1 | 8 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
11/ 100
Low
better than 11% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
18/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
24/ 100
Below average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 363 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 36
- Shot selection
- 50
- Penalties drawn
- 12
- Puck management
- 30
Defense
- Takeaways
- 56
- Discipline
- 79
- Safe zone exits
- 2
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NJD | 11 | 18 | 24 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 5 | 0 | 47 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.0
wins above replacement
-0.5 to 0.5 — 90% interval
393 of 608 forwards
-0.0 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.9
- EV defense
- +0.4
- Power play
- 0.0
- Penalty kill
- -0.1
- Shooting
- +0.6
- Penalties
- -0.2
- Average → replacement
- +1.2
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NJD | 52 | -0.0 | -0.5 to 0.5 | 393/608 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 36 | 0.1 | -0.3 to 0.5 | 315/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 120.8 km/h9th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 35.1 km/h31st percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 3638th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 38.3 %11th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 122.6 km35th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.14 km30th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 38.8 %15th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 18.7 %94th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 43.0 %18th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 2626th percentile | 433rd percentile | 15.4 %84th percentile |
| High danger | 826th percentile | 231st percentile | 25.0 %80th percentile |
| Mid range | 625th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 222nd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 15, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:36 |
| April 13, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:36 |
| April 11, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:49 |
| April 9, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:53 |
| April 7, 2024 | vs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8:04 |
Chris Tierney: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Chris Tierney have in 2023-24?
Chris Tierney has 4 goals and 12 points (8 assists) in 52 games in 2023-24.
How old is Chris Tierney?
Chris Tierney is 32 years old: he was born on July 1, 1994.
How tall is Chris Tierney, and how much does he weigh?
Chris Tierney is 6'1" (185 cm) and weighs 192 lb (87 kg).
Where is Chris Tierney from?
Canada: Chris Tierney was born in Keswick, Ontario, Canada.
How good is Chris Tierney?
Chris Tierney produced -0.0 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 393rd of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 20 out of 100: below average for his position.
Is Chris Tierney a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 393rd of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Chris Tierney getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 8 in 2022-23 to 20 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Chris Tierney's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Chris Tierney has 649 games, 80 goals, 168 assists and 248 points. His best season: 2018-19, with 48 points in 81 games.
Where was Chris Tierney drafted?
Chris Tierney was drafted 55th overall (round 2) by San Jose Sharks in 2012.
How does Chris Tierney perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Chris Tierney has 40 games and 12 points in his career. His pace (0.30 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.38).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

