
Aidan
Thompson
C · NYR
2026-27
Aidan Thompson (New York Rangers) stats, profile and latest news: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats and headlines.
Aidan Thompson
#75CNew York Rangers
HEIGHT : 180 cm · WEIGHT : 82 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : February 17, 2002 · Fort Collins, United States
Drafted : 2022 · CHI · round 3, pick #90
Contract : $895,000 · 2025-26 → 2026-27 · Entry-Level Contract · RFA · Signing bonus $95,000
Advanced stats
No stats for this season.
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Prospect value
Scout Report Center →Rank
679
among all 32 teams' prospects
Rating
40/ 100
percentile among prospects at his position
Potential
20/ 80
Limited NHL upside
Ceiling: 0.0 WAR from age 21 to 26
NHL probability
5 %
of playing 200 NHL games from age 21 to 26
Expected WAR, age 21-26
0.0
the most likely outcome
NHLe
14
NHL points over 82 games, from 2025-26 (AHL, 40 games)
Player ratings
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
Injured reserve· Undisclosed· expected back October 26
Aidan Thompson: frequently asked questions
How old is Aidan Thompson?
Aidan Thompson is 24 years old: he was born on February 18, 2002.
How tall is Aidan Thompson, and how much does he weigh?
Aidan Thompson is 5'11" (180 cm) and weighs 181 lb (82 kg).
Where is Aidan Thompson from?
United States: Aidan Thompson was born in Fort Collins, Colorado, United States.
What team does Aidan Thompson play for?
Aidan Thompson plays for the New York Rangers in the NHL, at C, wearing number 75.
Is Aidan Thompson injured?
Yes: Aidan Thompson is on injured reserve (undisclosed). He is expected back around October 26.
How much does Aidan Thompson make?
Aidan Thompson carries a cap hit of $895K per season, on a contract worth $1.9M in total over 2 years.
When does Aidan Thompson's contract end?
Aidan Thompson's contract runs through the 2026-27 season; he will then be a restricted free agent.
Where was Aidan Thompson drafted?
Aidan Thompson was drafted 90th overall (round 3) by Chicago Blackhawks in 2022.
See also: his New York Rangers teammates
Full roster →NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)




