
Zach
Parise
L · Balanced · Around average
- PAL
- 42
- WAR
- 0.1
- Value
- 17
- PTS
- 10
2023-24№ 339 / 608
Zach Parise stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Zach Parise
Retired 2024#9L
HEIGHT : 180 cm · WEIGHT : 88 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : July 27, 1984 · Minneapolis, United States
Drafted : 2003 · NJD · round 1, pick #17
Contract : $7,538,462 · 2012-13 → 2028-29 · Standard Contract · UFA · Signing bonus $10,000,000NMC
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Colorado Avalanche | 30 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 8 |
| 2022-23 | New York Islanders | 82 | 21 | 13 | 34 | 24 |
| 2021-22 | New York Islanders | 82 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 28 |
| 2020-21 | Minnesota Wild | 45 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 6 |
| 2019-20 | Minnesota Wild | 69 | 25 | 21 | 46 | 8 |
| 2018-19 | Minnesota Wild | 74 | 28 | 33 | 61 | 26 |
| 2017-18 | Minnesota Wild | 42 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 14 |
| 2016-17 | Minnesota Wild | 69 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 30 |
| 2015-16 | Minnesota Wild | 70 | 25 | 28 | 53 | 36 |
| 2014-15 | Minnesota Wild | 74 | 33 | 29 | 62 | 41 |
| 2013-14 | Minnesota Wild | 67 | 29 | 27 | 56 | 30 |
| 2012-13 | Minnesota Wild | 48 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 16 |
| 2011-12 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 31 | 38 | 69 | 32 |
| 2010-11 | New Jersey Devils | 13 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| 2009-10 | New Jersey Devils | 81 | 38 | 44 | 82 | 32 |
| 2008-09 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 45 | 49 | 94 | 24 |
| 2007-08 | New Jersey Devils | 81 | 32 | 33 | 65 | 25 |
| 2006-07 | New Jersey Devils | 82 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 30 |
| 2005-06 | New Jersey Devils | 81 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 28 |
| NHL totals | 1254 | 434 | 455 | 889 | 444 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Colorado Avalanche | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | New York Islanders | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | Minnesota Wild | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Minnesota Wild | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | Minnesota Wild | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | Minnesota Wild | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| 2014-15 | Minnesota Wild | 10 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 4 |
| 2013-14 | Minnesota Wild | 13 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
| 2012-13 | Minnesota Wild | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | New Jersey Devils | 24 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 4 |
| 2009-10 | New Jersey Devils | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | New Jersey Devils | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 2007-08 | New Jersey Devils | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 2006-07 | New Jersey Devils | 11 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 |
| 2005-06 | New Jersey Devils | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Playoff totals | 122 | 39 | 44 | 83 | 44 | |
Zach Parise: our analysis
2023-24 season: 30 GP, 5 G, 5 A, 10 PTS, -7 +/-, 12:58 TOI. WAR 0.1 (339th of 608) · PAL 42, around average.
In 2023-24, Zach Parise, 42, posts a PAL Rating of 42 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of 0.1 ranks 339th among 608 regulars, in the bottom half.
His strengths: defense (64, above average), power play (62, above average) and penalty kill (62, above average). On the other hand, discipline (19, well below average) and offense (37, below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV offense (+0.4); his biggest cost: finishing (-0.5).
A slight dip from 2022-23, when his PAL was 48; his WAR, though, went from -0.3 to 0.1.
Contract-wise, his Value score of 17 (very poor return) weighs his output against what he costs: 50 is what that salary should buy.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 12:58
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:21
- SH TOI/GP
- 1:00
- Pts/GP
- 0.33
- EV points
- 8
- Hits
- 20
- Blocks
- 25
- Takeaways
- 11
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 48.8 %
- Off. zone starts
- 28.3 %
- Faceoffs
- 30.2 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 62 %
68
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 75
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 68
- Confidence 68 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 67
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 68
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 71
- Confidence 68 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 71
- Confidence 41 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 68
- Confidence 68 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 68
- Confidence 62 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 77
- Confidence 62 %
- DF
- Defense
- 73
- Confidence 58 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 98
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating75
- Top speed (35 %)35.7 · 71
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.905 · 74
- Distance /60 (20 %)16 · 79
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.3 · 74
ST — Strength68
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)4.084 · 70
- Body mass (50 %)-0.584 · 71
EN — Endurance67
- Ice time per game (45 %)14.5 · 75
- Total ice time (20 %)379 · 35
- Shift length (15 %)41.5 · 56
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)13.1 · 70
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.376 · 77
DU — Durability68
- Share of games played (100 %)0.75 · 68
CK — Checking71
- Hits /60 (70 %)4.267 · 74
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.817 · 72
- Season volume (10 %)3.045 · 58
FG — Fighting71
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.86 · 71
DI — Discipline68
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.009 · 67
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.634 · 76
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.581 · 62
PA — Passing68
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.537 · 66
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.352 · 63
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.076 · 77
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.219 · 74
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.402 · 65
SC — Scoring77
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.937 · 76
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.955 · 79
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.323 · 68
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.779 · 86
- xG per shot (10 %)0.083 · 86
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)13.6 · 71
DF — Defense73
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.006 · 72
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.015 · 72
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.741 · 72
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.021 · 64
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.212 · 74
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)61.8 · 63
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)3.573 · 92
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience98
- Career regular-season games (65 %)100
- Career playoff games (25 %)91
- NHL seasons (10 %)100
OV — Overall68
- SC · Scoring (28 %)77
- PA · Passing (22 %)68
- DF · Defense (18 %)73
- SK · Skating (12 %)75
- EN · Endurance (8 %)67
- DI · Discipline (5 %)68
- ST · Strength (4 %)68
- CK · Checking (3 %)71
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 68 | 75 | 77 | 73 |
| 2022-23 | 71 | 76 | 80 | 73 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.1
wins above replacement
339 of 608
PAL Rating
42/ 100
Performance · Around average
254 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
17/ 100
Very poor return
7.54 M$ · expected PAL 78
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 46
- Defense
- 61
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 37
- Creation
- 56
- Shooting
- 55
- Possession
- 52
- Defense
- 64
- Discipline
- 19
- Power play
- 62
- Penalty kill
- 62
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 0.1 | 42 | 17 | 7.54 M$ |
| 2022-23 | NYI | -0.3 | 48 | 19 | 7.54 M$ |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
67/ 100
Average
better than 67% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
31/ 100
Below average
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
85/ 100
Very good
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 134 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 13
- Shot selection
- 75
- Penalties drawn
- 9
- Puck management
- 45
Defense
- Takeaways
- 48
- Discipline
- 87
- Safe zone exits
- 75
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 67 | 31 | 85 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 67 | 79 | 48 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.1
wins above replacement
-0.4 to 0.9 — 90% interval
339 of 608 forwards
+0.5 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- +0.4
- EV defense
- +0.1
- Power play
- -0.0
- Penalty kill
- -0.1
- Shooting
- -0.5
- Penalties
- -0.3
- Average → replacement
- +1.0
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 30 | 0.1 | -0.4 to 0.9 | 339/608 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | -0.3 | -1.2 to 1.3 | 543/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 128.1 km/h18th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 35.3 km/h37th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 2831st percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 39.7 %21st percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 101.7 km32nd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.98 km56th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 40.4 %35th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.5 %27th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 42.8 %19th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 5036th percentile | 536th percentile | 10.0 %27th percentile |
| High danger | 2445th percentile | 443rd percentile | 16.7 %32nd percentile |
| Mid range | 1336th percentile | 131st percentile | 7.7 %27th percentile |
| Long range | 222nd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 25:17 |
| May 15, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12:45 |
| May 13, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:35 |
| May 11, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 14:15 |
| May 9, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:05 |
Zach Parise: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Zach Parise have in 2023-24?
Zach Parise has 5 goals and 10 points (5 assists) in 30 games in 2023-24.
How old is Zach Parise?
Zach Parise is 42 years old: he was born on July 28, 1984.
How tall is Zach Parise, and how much does he weigh?
Zach Parise is 5'11" (180 cm) and weighs 194 lb (88 kg).
Where is Zach Parise from?
United States: Zach Parise was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States.
How good is Zach Parise?
Zach Parise produced 0.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 339th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 42 out of 100: around average for his position.
How much does Zach Parise make?
Zach Parise earns $7.5M for the 2023-24 season. His Value Rating is 17 out of 100 (very poor return): it measures the on-field return for that salary, compared with players at his position.
When does Zach Parise's contract end?
Zach Parise's contract runs through the 2028-29 season; he will then be an unrestricted free agent. It includes a NMC clause.
Is Zach Parise overpaid?
Yes, his output falls short of what his salary should buy. His Value rating is 17 out of 100 (very poor return), where 50 is the output expected for his salary, compared with players at his position.
Is Zach Parise a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 339th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Zach Parise getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 48 in 2022-23 to 42 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Zach Parise's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Zach Parise has 1,254 games, 434 goals, 455 assists and 889 points. His best season: 2008-09, with 94 points in 82 games.
Where was Zach Parise drafted?
Zach Parise was drafted 17th overall (round 1) by New Jersey Devils in 2003.
How does Zach Parise perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Zach Parise has 122 games and 83 points in his career. His pace (0.68 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.71).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

