
T.J.
Oshie
R · Balanced · Around average
- PAL
- 40
- WAR
- -0.5
- PTS
- 25
2023-24№ 556 / 608
T.J. Oshie stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
T.J. Oshie
Retired 2024#77R
HEIGHT : 183 cm · WEIGHT : 85 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : December 22, 1986 · Everett, United States
Drafted : 2005 · STL · round 1, pick #24
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Washington Capitals | 52 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 44 |
| 2022-23 | Washington Capitals | 58 | 19 | 16 | 35 | 59 |
| 2021-22 | Washington Capitals | 44 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 18 |
| 2020-21 | Washington Capitals | 53 | 22 | 21 | 43 | 18 |
| 2019-20 | Washington Capitals | 69 | 26 | 23 | 49 | 26 |
| 2018-19 | Washington Capitals | 69 | 25 | 29 | 54 | 36 |
| 2017-18 | Washington Capitals | 74 | 18 | 29 | 47 | 31 |
| 2016-17 | Washington Capitals | 68 | 33 | 23 | 56 | 36 |
| 2015-16 | Washington Capitals | 80 | 26 | 25 | 51 | 34 |
| 2014-15 | St. Louis Blues | 72 | 19 | 36 | 55 | 51 |
| 2013-14 | St. Louis Blues | 79 | 21 | 39 | 60 | 42 |
| 2012-13 | St. Louis Blues | 30 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 15 |
| 2011-12 | St. Louis Blues | 80 | 19 | 35 | 54 | 50 |
| 2010-11 | St. Louis Blues | 49 | 12 | 22 | 34 | 15 |
| 2009-10 | St. Louis Blues | 76 | 18 | 30 | 48 | 36 |
| 2008-09 | St. Louis Blues | 57 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 30 |
| NHL totals | 1010 | 302 | 393 | 695 | 541 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Washington Capitals | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | Washington Capitals | 6 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Washington Capitals | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Washington Capitals | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| 2018-19 | Washington Capitals | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | Washington Capitals | 24 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 31 |
| 2016-17 | Washington Capitals | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 4 |
| 2015-16 | Washington Capitals | 12 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 11 |
| 2014-15 | St. Louis Blues | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | St. Louis Blues | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2012-13 | St. Louis Blues | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | St. Louis Blues | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 2008-09 | St. Louis Blues | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Playoff totals | 106 | 34 | 35 | 69 | 79 | |
Honours
- 🏆 Stanley Cuponce · 2017-18
T.J. Oshie: our analysis
2023-24 season: 52 GP, 12 G, 13 A, 25 PTS, -6 +/-, 16:52 TOI. WAR -0.5 (556th of 608) · PAL 40, around average.
In 2023-24, T.J. Oshie, 39, posts a PAL Rating of 40 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of -0.5 ranks 556th among 608 regulars, in the bottom quarter.
His strengths: power play (85, among the best in the league), creation (82, well above average) and penalty kill (66, above average). On the other hand, possession (9, among the weakest in the league) and offense (38, below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: power play (+1.2); his biggest cost: finishing (-4.6).
A marked decline: his PAL was 66 in 2022-23, against 40 now; his WAR went from 0.4 to -0.5.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 16:52
- PP TOI/GP
- 2:55
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:05
- Pts/GP
- 0.48
- EV points
- 14
- Hits
- 75
- Blocks
- 56
- Takeaways
- 41
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 44.6 %
- Off. zone starts
- 42.0 %
- Faceoffs
- 27.9 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 64 %
77
Established NHL
- SK
- Skating
- 79
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 64
- Confidence 69 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 78
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 64
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 79
- Confidence 69 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 85
- Confidence 41 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 75
- Confidence 69 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 64
- Confidence 36 %
- PA
- Passing
- 67
- Confidence 64 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 81
- Confidence 64 %
- DF
- Defense
- 71
- Confidence 60 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 62
- Confidence 40 %
- EX
- Experience
- 95
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating79
- Top speed (35 %)36.3 · 81
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.651 · 73
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.9 · 78
- Speed consistency (15 %)36 · 84
ST — Strength64
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.92 · 68
- Body mass (50 %)-0.915 · 68
EN — Endurance78
- Ice time per game (45 %)15.7 · 80
- Total ice time (20 %)841 · 69
- Shift length (15 %)47.5 · 81
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)15.3 · 81
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.793 · 80
DU — Durability64
- Share of games played (100 %)0.719 · 64
CK — Checking79
- Hits /60 (70 %)5.936 · 80
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)5.271 · 79
- Season volume (10 %)4.331 · 76
FG — Fighting85
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.235 · 85
DI — Discipline75
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.024 · 77
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)1.029 · 60
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)1.173 · 88
FO — Faceoffs64
- Faceoff % (85 %)48.3 · 69
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)17.3 · 35
PA — Passing67
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.521 · 63
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.537 · 80
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.071 · 61
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.327 · 75
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.428 · 67
SC — Scoring81
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.987 · 77
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)1.045 · 84
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.455 · 65
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)2.161 · 91
- xG per shot (10 %)0.084 · 88
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)14.6 · 76
DF — Defense71
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.017 · 71
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.148 · 64
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.829 · 67
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.001 · 67
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)1.142 · 91
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)62 · 61
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)3.311 · 89
PS — Penalty shot62
- Shootouts (60 %)30.8 · 61
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience95
- Career regular-season games (65 %)98
- Career playoff games (25 %)88
- NHL seasons (10 %)96
OV — Overall77
- SC · Scoring (28 %)81
- PA · Passing (22 %)67
- DF · Defense (18 %)71
- SK · Skating (12 %)79
- EN · Endurance (8 %)78
- DI · Discipline (5 %)75
- ST · Strength (4 %)64
- CK · Checking (3 %)79
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 77 | 79 | 81 | 71 |
| 2022-23 | 81 | 78 | 86 | 72 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
-0.5
wins above replacement
556 of 608
PAL Rating
40/ 100
Performance · Around average
264 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 53
- Defense
- 41
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 38
- Creation
- 82
- Shooting
- 54
- Possession
- 9
- Defense
- 54
- Discipline
- 49
- Power play
- 85
- Penalty kill
- 66
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | WSH | -0.5 | 40 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 0.4 | 66 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
78/ 100
Very good
better than 78% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
89/ 100
Very good
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
43/ 100
Average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 89 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 13
- Shot selection
- 87
- Penalties drawn
- 86
- Puck management
- 74
Defense
- Takeaways
- 95
- Discipline
- 11
- Safe zone exits
- 45
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | WSH | 78 | 89 | 43 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 92 | 87 | 77 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.5
wins above replacement
-1.7 to 0.3 — 90% interval
556 of 608 forwards
-2.7 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.8
- EV defense
- -0.1
- Power play
- +1.2
- Penalty kill
- -0.0
- Shooting
- -4.6
- Penalties
- +0.3
- Average → replacement
- +2.2
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | WSH | 52 | -0.5 | -1.7 to 0.3 | 556/608 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 58 | 0.4 | -0.9 to 1.4 | 222/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 161.9 km/h100th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.2 km/h67th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 7359th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 41.5 %43rd percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 229.9 km53rd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 5.72 km79th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 37.7 %5th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.5 %28th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 41.0 %36th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 9052nd percentile | 1260th percentile | 13.3 %65th percentile |
| High danger | 3860th percentile | 758th percentile | 18.4 %42nd percentile |
| Mid range | 2554th percentile | 358th percentile | 12.0 %59th percentile |
| Long range | 954th percentile | 178th percentile | 11.1 %89th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 28, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:29 |
| April 26, 2024 | vs | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 20:32 |
| April 23, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:05 |
| April 21, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 17:11 |
| April 16, 2024 | @ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 18:10 |
T.J. Oshie: frequently asked questions
How many goals does T.J. Oshie have in 2023-24?
T.J. Oshie has 12 goals and 25 points (13 assists) in 52 games in 2023-24.
How old is T.J. Oshie?
T.J. Oshie is 39 years old: he was born on December 23, 1986.
How tall is T.J. Oshie, and how much does he weigh?
T.J. Oshie is 6'0" (183 cm) and weighs 187 lb (85 kg).
Where is T.J. Oshie from?
United States: T.J. Oshie was born in Everett, Washington, United States.
How good is T.J. Oshie?
T.J. Oshie produced -0.5 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 556th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 40 out of 100: around average for his position.
Is T.J. Oshie a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 556th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is T.J. Oshie getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 66 in 2022-23 to 40 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are T.J. Oshie's career stats?
Over his NHL career, T.J. Oshie has 1,010 games, 302 goals, 393 assists and 695 points. His best season: 2013-14, with 60 points in 79 games.
Where was T.J. Oshie drafted?
T.J. Oshie was drafted 24th overall (round 1) by St. Louis Blues in 2005.
How does T.J. Oshie perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, T.J. Oshie has 106 games and 69 points in his career. His pace (0.65 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.69).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

