
Torey
Krug
D · STL · Offensive · Around average
- PAL
- 50
- WAR
- -0.9
- Value
- 23
- PTS
- 39
2023-24№ 306 / 316
Torey Krug (St. Louis Blues) stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Torey Krug
#47DSt. Louis Blues
HEIGHT : 175 cm · WEIGHT : 88 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : April 11, 1991 · Livonia, United States
Contract : $6,500,000 · 2020-21 → 2026-27 · Standard Contract · UFANTC / M-NTC
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | St. Louis Blues | 77 | 4 | 35 | 39 | 32 |
| 2022-23 | St. Louis Blues | 63 | 7 | 25 | 32 | 49 |
| 2021-22 | St. Louis Blues | 64 | 9 | 34 | 43 | 48 |
| 2020-21 | St. Louis Blues | 51 | 2 | 30 | 32 | 25 |
| 2019-20 | Boston Bruins | 61 | 9 | 40 | 49 | 33 |
| 2018-19 | Boston Bruins | 64 | 6 | 47 | 53 | 33 |
| 2017-18 | Boston Bruins | 76 | 14 | 45 | 59 | 36 |
| 2016-17 | Boston Bruins | 81 | 8 | 43 | 51 | 37 |
| 2015-16 | Boston Bruins | 81 | 4 | 40 | 44 | 33 |
| 2014-15 | Boston Bruins | 78 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 20 |
| 2013-14 | Boston Bruins | 79 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 28 |
| 2012-13 | Boston Bruins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Boston Bruins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| NHL totals | 778 | 89 | 394 | 483 | 374 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | St. Louis Blues | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | St. Louis Blues | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | Boston Bruins | 13 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 22 |
| 2018-19 | Boston Bruins | 24 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 10 |
| 2017-18 | Boston Bruins | 11 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 8 |
| 2013-14 | Boston Bruins | 12 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 |
| 2012-13 | Boston Bruins | 15 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 82 | 11 | 46 | 57 | 48 | |
Torey Krug: our analysis
2023-24 season: 77 GP, 4 G, 35 A, 39 PTS, -31 +/-, 21:58 TOI. WAR -0.9 (306th of 316) · PAL 50, around average.
In 2023-24, Torey Krug, 35, posts a PAL Rating of 50 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of -0.9 ranks 306th among 316 regulars, in the bottom quarter.
His strengths: power play (91, among the best in the league), creation (87, among the best in the league) and discipline (83, well above average). On the other hand, defense (5, among the weakest in the league) and possession (19, well below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV offense (+1.5); his biggest cost: finishing (-5.8).
A slight dip from 2022-23, when his PAL was 54; his WAR went from -0.1 to -0.9.
Contract-wise, his Value score of 23 (very poor return) weighs his output against what he costs: 50 is what that salary should buy.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 21:58
- PP TOI/GP
- 2:56
- SH TOI/GP
- 1:10
- Pts/GP
- 0.51
- EV points
- 26
- Hits
- 64
- Blocks
- 111
- Takeaways
- 38
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 46.8 %
- Off. zone starts
- 32.5 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
2026-27 projection
Projected points
5between 1 and 13 (80% range)
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 4
- Games
- 11
So far: 0 pts in 0 games. The team has played 17 of 84 games. Projected pace: 0.41 pts per game.
The projection follows last season's pace. Tested on 2,265 player seasons (2022-23 to 2025-26): average miss of 9 points over 82 games; for players at 0.9 points per game and up, it ran 5 points high on average.
Trend
Stable
- PAL Rating: 54 → 50
Outlook, age included
↘ Slight declineAge 35: the age when production usually declines
This is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes; one player in five finishes outside the range.
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
Injured reserve· Ankle· expected back July 1
OV · OverallConfidence 73 %
67
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 68
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 48
- Confidence 77 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 79
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 75
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 66
- Confidence 77 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 77
- Confidence 47 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 84
- Confidence 77 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 86
- Confidence 73 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 79
- Confidence 73 %
- DF
- Defense
- 55
- Confidence 70 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 91
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating68
- Top speed (35 %)34.9 · 69
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)1.21 · 65
- Distance /60 (20 %)13.9 · 75
- Speed consistency (15 %)34.3 · 70
ST — Strength48
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)2.862 · 55
- Body mass (50 %)-0.824 · 61
EN — Endurance79
- Ice time per game (45 %)19.8 · 79
- Total ice time (20 %)1,606 · 82
- Shift length (15 %)46.3 · 71
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)18.1 · 75
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)3.418 · 85
DU — Durability75
- Share of games played (100 %)0.819 · 75
CK — Checking66
- Hits /60 (70 %)2.748 · 65
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)2.772 · 65
- Season volume (10 %)4.174 · 73
FG — Fighting77
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.934 · 77
DI — Discipline84
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.015 · 84
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.62 · 77
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.534 · 84
PA — Passing86
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.576 · 86
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.643 · 86
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.059 · 81
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.022 · 68
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.506 · 87
SC — Scoring79
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.214 · 75
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.317 · 88
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.625 · 37
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.178 · 85
- xG per shot (10 %)0.037 · 83
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)12.6 · 86
DF — Defense55
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.154 · 52
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.205 · 60
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)3.059 · 49
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.017 · 78
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-0.398 · 80
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)62.1 · 60
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)4.434 · 68
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience91
- Career regular-season games (65 %)94
- Career playoff games (25 %)83
- NHL seasons (10 %)90
OV — Overall67
- DF · Defense (30 %)55
- PA · Passing (22 %)86
- SK · Skating (12 %)68
- SC · Scoring (12 %)79
- EN · Endurance (9 %)79
- ST · Strength (6 %)48
- DI · Discipline (5 %)84
- CK · Checking (4 %)66
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 67 | 68 | 79 | 55 |
| 2022-23 | 67 | 62 | 84 | 56 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
-0.9
wins above replacement
306 of 316
PAL Rating
50/ 100
Performance · Around average
130 of 258 at the position
Value Rating
23/ 100
Very poor return
6.50 M$ · expected PAL 74
ProfileOffensiveValue comes mostly from offense
- Offense
- 75
- Defense
- 9
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 77
- Creation
- 87
- Shooting
- 53
- Possession
- 19
- Defense
- 5
- Discipline
- 83
- Power play
- 91
- Penalty kill
- 55
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | STL | -0.9 | 50 | 23 | 6.50 M$ |
| 2022-23 | STL | -0.1 | 54 | 28 | 6.50 M$ |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
81/ 100
Very good
better than 81% of defensemen, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
85/ 100
Very good
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
60/ 100
Average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 44 of 234 defensemen.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 78
- Shot selection
- 77
- Penalties drawn
- 79
- Puck management
- 38
Defense
- Takeaways
- 71
- Discipline
- 48
- Safe zone exits
- 50
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | STL | 81 | 85 | 60 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 85 | 73 | 86 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.9
wins above replacement
-1.8 to -0.2 — 90% interval
306 of 316 defensemen
-4.8 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- +1.5
- EV defense
- -4.0
- Power play
- +0.2
- Penalty kill
- +0.1
- Shooting
- -5.8
- Penalties
- -0.2
- Average → replacement
- +3.4
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | STL | 77 | -0.9 | -1.8 to -0.2 | 306/316 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 63 | -0.1 | -1.2 to 1.0 | 256/334 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 148.6 km/h53rd percentileleague avg. 145.2 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 35.5 km/h66th percentileleague avg. 34.9 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 3968th percentileleague avg. 30
- Offensive zone time
- 44.3 %82nd percentileleague avg. 42.1 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 372.8 km83rd percentileleague avg. 219.7 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 6.05 km76th percentileleague avg. 5.27 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 42.6 %59th percentileleague avg. 42.5 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.3 %13th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 38.4 %76th percentileleague avg. 40.2 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 16292nd percentile | 464th percentile | 2.5 %8th percentile |
| High danger | 1087th percentile | 159th percentile | 10.0 %28th percentile |
| Mid range | 3692nd percentile | 145th percentile | 2.8 %7th percentile |
| Long range | 7589th percentile | 147th percentile | 1.3 %28th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 10, 2024 | vs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:40 |
| April 7, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 21:58 |
| April 4, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 26:36 |
| April 1, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27:44 |
| March 30, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 21:39 |
Torey Krug: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Torey Krug have in 2023-24?
Torey Krug has 4 goals and 39 points (35 assists) in 77 games in 2023-24.
How old is Torey Krug?
Torey Krug is 35 years old: he was born on April 12, 1991.
How tall is Torey Krug, and how much does he weigh?
Torey Krug is 5'9" (175 cm) and weighs 194 lb (88 kg).
Where is Torey Krug from?
United States: Torey Krug was born in Livonia, Michigan, United States.
What team does Torey Krug play for?
Torey Krug plays for the St. Louis Blues in the NHL, at D, wearing number 47.
Is Torey Krug injured?
Yes: Torey Krug is on injured reserve (ankle). He is expected back around July 1.
How good is Torey Krug?
Torey Krug produced -0.9 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 306th of 316 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 50 out of 100: around average for his position.
How much does Torey Krug make?
Torey Krug earns $6.5M for the 2023-24 season. His Value Rating is 23 out of 100 (very poor return): it measures the on-field return for that salary, compared with players at his position.
When does Torey Krug's contract end?
Torey Krug's contract runs through the 2026-27 season; he will then be an unrestricted free agent. It includes a NTC / M-NTC clause.
Is Torey Krug overpaid?
Yes, his output falls short of what his salary should buy. His Value rating is 23 out of 100 (very poor return), where 50 is the output expected for his salary, compared with players at his position.
Is Torey Krug a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 306th of 316 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Torey Krug getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 54 in 2022-23 to 50 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Torey Krug's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Torey Krug has 778 games, 89 goals, 394 assists and 483 points. His best season: 2017-18, with 59 points in 76 games.
How does Torey Krug perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Torey Krug has 82 games and 57 points in his career. His pace (0.70 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.62).
Is Torey Krug a good fantasy pick?
Probably not, except in deep leagues: our projection has him at 5 points in 2026-27, or 0.45 points per game.
How many points is Torey Krug projected to score in 2026-27?
Our projection has him at 5 points in 11 games in 2026-27 (1 to 13 points, 80% interval), based on his recent seasons, age and role.
See also: his St. Louis Blues teammates
Full roster →NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)




