
Ryan
Johansen
C · Balanced · Below average
- PAL
- 26
- WAR
- 0.9
- PTS
- 23
2023-24№ 171 / 608
Ryan Johansen stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Ryan Johansen
Retired 2024#12C
HEIGHT : 191 cm · WEIGHT : 99 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : July 30, 1992 · Vancouver, Canada
Drafted : 2010 · CBJ · round 1, pick #4
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Colorado Avalanche | 63 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 34 |
| 2022-23 | Nashville Predators | 55 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 32 |
| 2021-22 | Nashville Predators | 79 | 26 | 37 | 63 | 53 |
| 2020-21 | Nashville Predators | 48 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 22 |
| 2019-20 | Nashville Predators | 68 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 45 |
| 2018-19 | Nashville Predators | 80 | 14 | 50 | 64 | 42 |
| 2017-18 | Nashville Predators | 79 | 15 | 39 | 54 | 78 |
| 2016-17 | Nashville Predators | 82 | 14 | 47 | 61 | 60 |
| 2015-16 | Nashville Predators | 42 | 8 | 26 | 34 | 36 |
| 2015-16 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 38 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 25 |
| 2014-15 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 82 | 26 | 45 | 71 | 40 |
| 2013-14 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 82 | 33 | 30 | 63 | 43 |
| 2012-13 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 40 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 12 |
| 2011-12 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 67 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 24 |
| NHL totals | 905 | 202 | 376 | 578 | 546 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | Nashville Predators | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | Nashville Predators | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 14 |
| 2019-20 | Nashville Predators | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | Nashville Predators | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | Nashville Predators | 13 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | Nashville Predators | 14 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
| 2015-16 | Nashville Predators | 14 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 16 |
| 2013-14 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Playoff totals | 67 | 19 | 35 | 54 | 54 | |
Ryan Johansen: our analysis
2023-24 season: 63 GP, 13 G, 10 A, 23 PTS, -6 +/-, 13:39 TOI. WAR 0.9 (171st of 608) · PAL 26, below average.
In 2023-24, Ryan Johansen, 34, posts a PAL Rating of 26 out of 100 (below average), and his WAR of 0.9 ranks 171st among 608 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: penalty kill (70, above average). On the other hand, creation (17, well below average) and possession (20, well below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: finishing (+4.0); his biggest cost: EV offense (-1.6).
A marked decline: his PAL was 34 in 2022-23, against 26 now; his WAR, though, went from 0.0 to 0.9.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 13:39
- PP TOI/GP
- 1:53
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:19
- Pts/GP
- 0.37
- EV points
- 16
- Hits
- 60
- Blocks
- 15
- Takeaways
- 21
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 48.1 %
- Off. zone starts
- 30.6 %
- Faceoffs
- 53.1 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 62 %
73
Established NHL
- SK
- Skating
- 65
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 78
- Confidence 67 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 70
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 72
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 76
- Confidence 67 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 70
- Confidence 42 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 65
- Confidence 67 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 86
- Confidence 81 %
- PA
- Passing
- 68
- Confidence 62 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 77
- Confidence 62 %
- DF
- Defense
- 75
- Confidence 58 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 88
- Confidence 8 %
- EX
- Experience
- 91
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating65
- Top speed (35 %)35.5 · 67
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)3.759 · 63
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.9 · 71
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.1 · 68
ST — Strength78
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.445 · 63
- Body mass (50 %)1.009 · 88
EN — Endurance70
- Ice time per game (45 %)14.2 · 70
- Total ice time (20 %)825 · 66
- Shift length (15 %)44.6 · 73
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)13.6 · 70
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.529 · 74
DU — Durability72
- Share of games played (100 %)0.789 · 72
CK — Checking76
- Hits /60 (70 %)4.224 · 76
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.832 · 77
- Season volume (10 %)4.111 · 73
FG — Fighting70
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.845 · 70
DI — Discipline65
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.018 · 64
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.698 · 73
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.593 · 64
FO — Faceoffs86
- Faceoff % (85 %)54.2 · 85
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)54 · 87
PA — Passing68
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.644 · 72
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.37 · 64
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.038 · 68
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)3.868 · 64
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.539 · 73
SC — Scoring77
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.918 · 78
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.737 · 70
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.549 · 83
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.309 · 77
- xG per shot (10 %)0.083 · 78
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)11.2 · 65
DF — Defense75
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.001 · 74
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.073 · 78
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.635 · 77
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0 · 78
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.121 · 71
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)59.6 · 72
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)1.807 · 61
PS — Penalty shot88
- Shootouts (60 %)33.6 · 89
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience91
- Career regular-season games (65 %)96
- Career playoff games (25 %)80
- NHL seasons (10 %)90
OV — Overall73
- SC · Scoring (20 %)77
- PA · Passing (20 %)68
- DF · Defense (20 %)75
- SK · Skating (12 %)65
- FO · Faceoffs (10 %)86
- EN · Endurance (8 %)70
- DI · Discipline (5 %)65
- ST · Strength (3 %)78
- CK · Checking (2 %)76
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 73 | 65 | 77 | 75 |
| 2022-23 | 77 | 65 | 79 | 70 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.9
wins above replacement
171 of 608
PAL Rating
26/ 100
Performance · Below average
326 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 33
- Defense
- 42
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 48
- Creation
- 17
- Shooting
- 53
- Possession
- 20
- Defense
- 50
- Discipline
- 43
- Power play
- 51
- Penalty kill
- 70
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 0.9 | 26 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 0.0 | 34 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
10/ 100
Low
better than 10% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
31/ 100
Below average
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
13/ 100
Low
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 367 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 35
- Shot selection
- 46
- Penalties drawn
- 19
- Puck management
- 65
Defense
- Takeaways
- 44
- Discipline
- 78
- Safe zone exits
- 1
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 10 | 31 | 13 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 21 | 55 | 12 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.9
wins above replacement
-0.2 to 2.3 — 90% interval
171 of 608 forwards
+4.6 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.6
- EV defense
- +0.1
- Power play
- -0.1
- Penalty kill
- +0.0
- Shooting
- +4.0
- Penalties
- 0.0
- Average → replacement
- +2.2
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 63 | 0.9 | -0.2 to 2.3 | 171/608 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 55 | 0.0 | -1.1 to 1.1 | 338/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 141.6 km/h57th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 35.7 km/h49th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 3538th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 42.2 %51st percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 220.1 km50th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.78 km51st percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 40.4 %36th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.6 %41st percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 40.2 %47th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 7848th percentile | 1363rd percentile | 16.7 %91st percentile |
| High danger | 3556th percentile | 1073rd percentile | 28.6 %92nd percentile |
| Mid range | 1539th percentile | 247th percentile | 13.3 %68th percentile |
| Long range | 1473rd percentile | 178th percentile | 7.1 %77th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:58 |
| March 2, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:48 |
| February 29, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15:27 |
| February 27, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:27 |
| February 24, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:33 |
Ryan Johansen: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Ryan Johansen have in 2023-24?
Ryan Johansen has 13 goals and 23 points (10 assists) in 63 games in 2023-24.
How old is Ryan Johansen?
Ryan Johansen is 34 years old: he was born on July 31, 1992.
How tall is Ryan Johansen, and how much does he weigh?
Ryan Johansen is 6'3" (191 cm) and weighs 218 lb (99 kg).
Where is Ryan Johansen from?
Canada: Ryan Johansen was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
How good is Ryan Johansen?
Ryan Johansen produced 0.9 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 171st of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 26 out of 100: below average for his position.
Is Ryan Johansen a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 171st of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Ryan Johansen getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 34 in 2022-23 to 26 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Ryan Johansen's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Ryan Johansen has 905 games, 202 goals, 376 assists and 578 points. His best season: 2014-15, with 71 points in 82 games.
Where was Ryan Johansen drafted?
Ryan Johansen was drafted 4th overall (round 1) by Columbus Blue Jackets in 2010.
How does Ryan Johansen perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Ryan Johansen has 67 games and 54 points in his career. His pace (0.81 points per game) is higher than his regular-season pace (0.64).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

