
Martin
Jones
G · Around average
- PAL
- 41
- WAR
- 1.1
- Value
- 35
- SV%
- .902
2023-24№ 40 / 98
Martin Jones stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Martin Jones
Retired 2024#31G
HEIGHT : 196 cm · WEIGHT : 92 kg · CATCHES : L
Born : January 9, 1990 · North Vancouver, Canada
Contract : $5,750,000 · 2018-19 → 2026-27 · Standard Contract (Extension) · UFA · Signing bonus $750,000M-NTC
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Toronto Maple Leafs | 22 | 11 | 8 | 2.87 | .902 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | Seattle Kraken | 48 | 27 | 13 | 2.99 | .887 | 3 |
| 2021-22 | Philadelphia Flyers | 35 | 12 | 18 | 3.42 | .900 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | San Jose Sharks | 34 | 15 | 13 | 3.28 | .896 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | San Jose Sharks | 41 | 17 | 21 | 3.00 | .896 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | San Jose Sharks | 62 | 36 | 19 | 2.94 | .896 | 3 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 60 | 30 | 22 | 2.55 | .915 | 4 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 65 | 35 | 23 | 2.40 | .912 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 65 | 37 | 23 | 2.27 | .918 | 6 |
| 2014-15 | Los Angeles Kings | 15 | 4 | 5 | 2.24 | .906 | 3 |
| 2013-14 | Los Angeles Kings | 19 | 12 | 6 | 1.81 | .934 | 4 |
| NHL totals | 466 | 236 | 171 | 2.72 | .905 | 30 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | Seattle Kraken | 1 | — | — | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | San Jose Sharks | 20 | 10 | 9 | 3.02 | .898 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2.26 | .928 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.75 | .935 | 1 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 24 | 14 | 10 | 2.16 | .923 | 3 |
| 2013-14 | Los Angeles Kings | 2 | — | — | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 63 | 32 | 27 | 2.36 | .917 | 6 | |
Honours
- 🏆 Stanley Cuponce · 2013-14
Martin Jones: our analysis
2023-24 season: 22 GP, 11 W, 8 L, .902 SV%, 2.87 GAA, 2 SO. WAR 1.1 (40th of 98) · PAL 41, around average.
In 2023-24, Martin Jones, 36, posts a PAL Rating of 41 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of 1.1 ranks 40th among 98 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: consistency (88, among the best in the league) and efficiency (62, above average). On the other hand, workload (11, among the weakest in the league) holds him back.
GSAx: +2.1 (goals saved above expected).
A clear step forward: his PAL went from 19 in 2022-23 to 41; his WAR went from -1.6 to 1.1.
Contract-wise, his Value score of 35 (poor return) weighs his output against what he costs: 50 is what that salary should buy.
Advanced stats
- Starts
- 19
- Shots against
- 574
- Saves
- 518
- %ARR / SV%
- 90.2 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
1.1
wins above replacement
40 of 98
PAL Rating
41/ 100
Performance · Around average
43 of 75 at the position
Value Rating
35/ 100
Poor return
5.75 M$ · expected PAL 56
See full detailsHide details
- Efficiency
- 62
- Impact
- 58
- High danger
- 44
- Consistency
- 88
- Workload
- 11
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | TOR | 1.1 | 41 | 35 | 5.75 M$ |
| 2022-23 | SEA | -1.6 | 19 | 13 | 5.75 M$ |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
1.1
wins above replacement
-2.0 to 4.2 — 90% interval
40 of 98 goalies
+5.8 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- Goals saved above expected
- +2.1
- Average → replacement
- +3.7
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | TOR | 22 | 1.1 | -2.0 to 4.2 | 40/98 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 48 | -1.6 | -4.2 to 1.4 | 101/107 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →NHL EDGE tracks every shot with a chip in the puck: where it came from, how dangerous it was, and what the goalie did with it. The percentile places the goalie within the league.
- Save %
- .90243rd percentileleague avg. .903
- High-danger save %
- .82173rd percentileleague avg. .806
- Games above .900
- 52.6 %47th percentileleague avg. 53.2 %
See full detailsHide details
- Goal support per game
- 3.95100th percentileleague avg. 3.00
- Goal differential per 60
- 1.0896th percentileleague avg. 0.09
Save % by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | Saves | GA | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 17, 2024 | @ | — | 6 | 57:17 |
| March 23, 2024 | vs | — | 0 | 3:39 |
| February 22, 2024 | @ | — | 3 | 60:00 |
| February 17, 2024 | vs | — | 2 | 59:45 |
| February 10, 2024 | @ | — | 4 | 58:38 |
Martin Jones: frequently asked questions
What is Martin Jones's record in 2023-24?
Martin Jones has 11 wins in 22 games in 2023-24, with a .902 save percentage and a 2.87 goals-against average.
How old is Martin Jones?
Martin Jones is 36 years old: he was born on January 10, 1990.
How tall is Martin Jones, and how much does he weigh?
Martin Jones is 6'5" (196 cm) and weighs 203 lb (92 kg).
Where is Martin Jones from?
Canada: Martin Jones was born in North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
How good is Martin Jones?
Martin Jones produced 1.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 40th of 98 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 41 out of 100: around average for his position.
How much does Martin Jones make?
Martin Jones earns $5.8M for the 2023-24 season. His Value Rating is 35 out of 100 (poor return): it measures the on-field return for that salary, compared with players at his position.
When does Martin Jones's contract end?
Martin Jones's contract runs through the 2026-27 season; he will then be an unrestricted free agent. It includes a M-NTC clause.
Is Martin Jones overpaid?
Yes, his output falls short of what his salary should buy. His Value rating is 35 out of 100 (poor return), where 50 is the output expected for his salary, compared with players at his position.
Is Martin Jones a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 40th of 98 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Martin Jones getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 19 in 2022-23 to 41 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Martin Jones's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Martin Jones has 466 games, 236 wins and 30 shutouts. His best season: 2015-16, with 37 wins.
How does Martin Jones perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Martin Jones has 63 games and 32 wins in his career.
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

