
Mike
Hoffman
C · Balanced · Very poor
- PAL
- 9
- WAR
- 0.3
- PTS
- 23
2023-24№ 265 / 608
Mike Hoffman stats, profile and latest news: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats and headlines.
Mike Hoffman
Retired 2024#68C
HEIGHT : 183 cm · WEIGHT : 86 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : November 23, 1989 · Kitchener, Canada
Drafted : 2009 · OTT · round 5, pick #130
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | San Jose Sharks | 66 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 20 |
| 2022-23 | Montréal Canadiens | 67 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 28 |
| 2021-22 | Montréal Canadiens | 67 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 32 |
| 2020-21 | St. Louis Blues | 52 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 10 |
| 2019-20 | Florida Panthers | 69 | 29 | 30 | 59 | 28 |
| 2018-19 | Florida Panthers | 82 | 36 | 34 | 70 | 30 |
| 2017-18 | Ottawa Senators | 82 | 22 | 34 | 56 | 32 |
| 2016-17 | Ottawa Senators | 74 | 26 | 35 | 61 | 51 |
| 2015-16 | Ottawa Senators | 78 | 29 | 30 | 59 | 18 |
| 2014-15 | Ottawa Senators | 79 | 27 | 21 | 48 | 14 |
| 2013-14 | Ottawa Senators | 25 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 2012-13 | Ottawa Senators | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | Ottawa Senators | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NHL totals | 745 | 228 | 259 | 487 | 267 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | St. Louis Blues | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | Florida Panthers | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| 2016-17 | Ottawa Senators | 19 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 10 |
| 2014-15 | Ottawa Senators | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Playoff totals | 33 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 20 | |
Mike Hoffman: our analysis
2023-24 season: 66 GP, 10 G, 13 A, 23 PTS, -21 +/-, 13:44 TOI. WAR 0.3 (265th of 608) · PAL 9, very poor.
In 2023-24, Mike Hoffman, 36, posts a PAL Rating of 9 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of 0.3 ranks 265th among 608 regulars, in the top half.
On the other hand, creation (4, among the weakest in the league) and possession (9, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: finishing (+2.5); his biggest cost: EV offense (-1.8).
A slight dip from 2022-23, when his PAL was 15; his WAR, though, went from 0.1 to 0.3.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 13:44
- PP TOI/GP
- 1:34
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:00
- Pts/GP
- 0.35
- EV points
- 17
- Hits
- 28
- Blocks
- 27
- Takeaways
- 31
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 43.8 %
- Off. zone starts
- 29.5 %
- Faceoffs
- 37.5 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 65 %
63
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 72
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 56
- Confidence 70 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 71
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 73
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 61
- Confidence 70 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 69
- Confidence 45 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 57
- Confidence 70 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 66
- Confidence 65 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 71
- Confidence 65 %
- DF
- Defense
- 73
- Confidence 61 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 46
- Confidence 29 %
- EX
- Experience
- 86
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating72
- Top speed (35 %)35.8 · 72
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.545 · 69
- Distance /60 (20 %)16.2 · 78
- Speed consistency (15 %)35 · 67
ST — Strength56
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)2.972 · 55
- Body mass (50 %)-0.756 · 68
EN — Endurance71
- Ice time per game (45 %)14.3 · 70
- Total ice time (20 %)871 · 68
- Shift length (15 %)47.9 · 82
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)13.7 · 70
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.09 · 66
DU — Durability73
- Share of games played (100 %)0.801 · 73
CK — Checking61
- Hits /60 (70 %)2.574 · 63
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)2.4 · 62
- Season volume (10 %)3.367 · 62
FG — Fighting69
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.826 · 69
DI — Discipline57
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.047 · 54
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.724 · 71
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.444 · 47
PA — Passing66
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.538 · 64
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.556 · 78
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.084 · 63
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.109 · 68
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.383 · 62
SC — Scoring71
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.792 · 73
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.679 · 64
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.418 · 81
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.958 · 61
- xG per shot (10 %)0.078 · 59
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)12.9 · 76
DF — Defense73
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.006 · 73
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.129 · 80
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.919 · 63
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.01 · 73
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.309 · 76
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)59.1 · 74
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)1.967 · 64
PS — Penalty shot46
- Shootouts (60 %)29 · 48
- Penalty shots (40 %)29.5 · 55
EX — Experience86
- Career regular-season games (65 %)93
- Career playoff games (25 %)66
- NHL seasons (10 %)90
OV — Overall63
- SC · Scoring (20 %)71
- PA · Passing (20 %)66
- DF · Defense (20 %)73
- SK · Skating (12 %)72
- EN · Endurance (8 %)71
- DI · Discipline (5 %)57
- ST · Strength (3 %)56
- CK · Checking (2 %)61
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 63 | 72 | 71 | 73 |
| 2022-23 | 67 | 79 | 70 | 71 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.3
wins above replacement
265 of 608
PAL Rating
9/ 100
Performance · Very poor
420 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 11
- Defense
- 31
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 22
- Creation
- 4
- Shooting
- 33
- Possession
- 9
- Defense
- 50
- Discipline
- 11
- Power play
- 51
- Penalty kill
- 21
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | SJS | 0.3 | 9 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 0.1 | 15 | — | — |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.3
wins above replacement
-0.6 to 1.1 — 90% interval
265 of 608 forwards
+1.7 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.8
- EV defense
- -0.3
- Power play
- -0.2
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- +2.5
- Penalties
- -0.8
- Average → replacement
- +2.3
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | SJS | 66 | 0.3 | -0.6 to 1.1 | 265/608 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 67 | 0.1 | -0.9 to 1.4 | 333/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 159.2 km/h98th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 34.9 km/h25th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 6053rd percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 39.1 %15th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 239.4 km55th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 5.31 km68th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 37.1 %2nd percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.7 %43rd percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 43.2 %15th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 7145th percentile | 1053rd percentile | 14.1 %74th percentile |
| High danger | 1635th percentile | 654th percentile | 37.5 %100th percentile |
| Mid range | 2149th percentile | 131st percentile | 4.8 %13th percentile |
| Long range | 1163rd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 9, 2024 | vs | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9:10 |
| April 4, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:31 |
| April 1, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 8:20 |
| March 30, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:46 |
| March 28, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:41 |
Mike Hoffman: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Mike Hoffman have in 2023-24?
Mike Hoffman has 10 goals and 23 points (13 assists) in 66 games in 2023-24.
How old is Mike Hoffman?
Mike Hoffman is 36 years old: he was born on November 24, 1989.
How tall is Mike Hoffman, and how much does he weigh?
Mike Hoffman is 6'0" (183 cm) and weighs 190 lb (86 kg).
Where is Mike Hoffman from?
Canada: Mike Hoffman was born in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada.
How good is Mike Hoffman?
Mike Hoffman produced 0.3 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 265th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 9 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Mike Hoffman a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 265th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Mike Hoffman getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 15 in 2022-23 to 9 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Mike Hoffman's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Mike Hoffman has 745 games, 228 goals, 259 assists and 487 points. His best season: 2018-19, with 70 points in 82 games.
Where was Mike Hoffman drafted?
Mike Hoffman was drafted 130th overall (round 5) by Ottawa Senators in 2009.
How does Mike Hoffman perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Mike Hoffman has 33 games and 20 points in his career. His pace (0.61 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.65).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

