
Maxime
Comtois
L · Limited · Very poor
- PAL
- 3
- WAR
- 0.2
- PTS
- 19
2022-23№ 260 / 617
Maxime Comtois stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Maxime Comtois
#44L
HEIGHT : 188 cm · WEIGHT : 95 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : January 7, 1999 · Longueuil, Canada
Drafted : 2017 · ANA · round 2, pick #50
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Carolina Hurricanes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | Anaheim Ducks | 64 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 76 |
| 2021-22 | Anaheim Ducks | 52 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 46 |
| 2020-21 | Anaheim Ducks | 55 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 40 |
| 2019-20 | Anaheim Ducks | 29 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 24 |
| 2018-19 | Anaheim Ducks | 10 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| NHL totals | 211 | 38 | 49 | 87 | 193 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Carolina Hurricanes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Maxime Comtois: our analysis
2022-23 season: 64 GP, 9 G, 10 A, 19 PTS, -20 +/-, 13:49 TOI. WAR 0.2 (260th of 617) · PAL 3, very poor.
In 2022-23, Maxime Comtois, 27, posts a PAL Rating of 3 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of 0.2 ranks 260th among 617 regulars, in the top half.
On the other hand, possession (5, among the weakest in the league) and defense (16, well below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: penalties (+0.3); his biggest cost: EV defense (-1.1).
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 13:04
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:00
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:00
- Pts/GP
- 1.00
- EV points
- 1
- Hits
- 0
- Blocks
- 0
- Takeaways
- 0
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 57.6 %
- Off. zone starts
- 40.0 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2022-23
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 47 %
56
Replacement or prospect
- SK
- Skating
- 65
- Confidence 57 %
- ST
- Strength
- 80
- Confidence 52 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 72
- Confidence 50 %
- DU
- Durability
- 68
- Confidence 57 %
- CK
- Checking
- 77
- Confidence 52 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 89
- Confidence 29 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 76
- Confidence 52 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 61
- Confidence 47 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 62
- Confidence 47 %
- DF
- Defense
- 62
- Confidence 42 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 55
- Confidence 14 %
- EX
- Experience
- 55
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating65
- Top speed (35 %)35.7 · 71
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)3.981 · 67
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.2 · 61
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.2 · 69
ST — Strength80
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)5.115 · 80
- Body mass (50 %)0.465 · 79
EN — Endurance72
- Ice time per game (45 %)14.1 · 71
- Total ice time (20 %)873 · 71
- Shift length (15 %)47.2 · 79
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)14.2 · 71
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.653 · 65
DU — Durability68
- Share of games played (100 %)0.768 · 68
CK — Checking77
- Hits /60 (70 %)5.41 · 78
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)5.736 · 78
- Season volume (10 %)4.407 · 76
FG — Fighting89
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.621 · 89
DI — Discipline76
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.021 · 76
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.827 · 70
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.951 · 80
PA — Passing61
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.507 · 62
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.416 · 69
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.005 · 69
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)3.644 · 59
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.511 · 63
SC — Scoring62
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.766 · 66
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.724 · 63
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.209 · 77
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.981 · 62
- xG per shot (10 %)0.079 · 69
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)11.6 · 61
DF — Defense62
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.053 · 67
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.026 · 75
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)3.177 · 55
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.02 · 79
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-0.99 · 48
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)63.3 · 48
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)1.841 · 76
PS — Penalty shot55
- Shootouts (60 %)32.6 · 53
- Penalty shots (40 %)25.9 · 75
EX — Experience55
- Career regular-season games (65 %)75
- Career playoff games (25 %)0
- NHL seasons (10 %)61
OV — Overall56
- SC · Scoring (28 %)62
- PA · Passing (22 %)61
- DF · Defense (18 %)62
- SK · Skating (12 %)65
- EN · Endurance (8 %)72
- DI · Discipline (5 %)76
- ST · Strength (4 %)80
- CK · Checking (3 %)77
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2022-23
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
PAL Rating
3/ 100
Performance · Very poor
447 of 461 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileLimitedBelow average at both ends
- Offense
- 7
- Defense
- 11
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 16
- Creation
- 17
- Shooting
- 19
- Possession
- 5
- Defense
- 16
- Discipline
- 57
- Power play
- 23
- Penalty kill
- 17
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
Hockey IQ, 2022-23
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
1/ 100
Low
better than 1% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
11/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
3/ 100
Low
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 418 of 424 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 25
- Shot selection
- 23
- Penalties drawn
- 55
- Puck management
- 12
Defense
- Takeaways
- 4
- Discipline
- 43
- Safe zone exits
- 1
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.0
wins above replacement
-0.1 to -0.0 — 90% interval
421 of 608 forwards
-0.2 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -0.0
- EV defense
- -0.0
- Power play
- 0.0
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- -0.4
- Penalties
- +0.2
- Average → replacement
- +0.0
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CAR | 1 | -0.0 | -0.1 to -0.0 | 421/608 |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 64 | 0.2 | -0.5 to 1.2 | 260/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 97.5 km/h3rd percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 31.8 km/h2nd percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 00th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 45.3 %85th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 3.6 km4th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 3.57 km19th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 45.3 %95th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 19.7 %100th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 35.1 %94th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 13rd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| High danger | 17th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Mid range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6:19 |
| April 16, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13:04 |
Maxime Comtois: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Maxime Comtois have in 2023-24?
Maxime Comtois has 0 goals and 1 point (1 assist) in 1 game in 2023-24.
How old is Maxime Comtois?
Maxime Comtois is 27 years old: he was born on January 8, 1999.
How tall is Maxime Comtois, and how much does he weigh?
Maxime Comtois is 6'2" (188 cm) and weighs 209 lb (95 kg).
Where is Maxime Comtois from?
Canada: Maxime Comtois was born in Longueuil, Quebec, Canada.
How good is Maxime Comtois?
Maxime Comtois produced -0.0 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 421st of 608 players at his position in the NHL.
Is Maxime Comtois a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 421st of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
What are Maxime Comtois's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Maxime Comtois has 211 games, 38 goals, 49 assists and 87 points. His best season: 2020-21, with 33 points in 55 games.
Where was Maxime Comtois drafted?
Maxime Comtois was drafted 50th overall (round 2) by Anaheim Ducks in 2017.
How does Maxime Comtois perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Maxime Comtois has 1 game and 0 points in his career. His pace (0.00 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.41).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

