
Jakob
Silfverberg
R · Defensive · Around average
- PAL
- 44
- WAR
- 0.2
- PTS
- 19
2023-24№ 299 / 608
Jakob Silfverberg stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Jakob Silfverberg
#33R
HEIGHT : 185 cm · WEIGHT : 94 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : October 12, 1990 · Gavle, Sweden
Drafted : 2009 · OTT · round 2, pick #39
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Anaheim Ducks | 81 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 24 |
| 2022-23 | Anaheim Ducks | 81 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 32 |
| 2021-22 | Anaheim Ducks | 53 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 30 |
| 2020-21 | Anaheim Ducks | 47 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 18 |
| 2019-20 | Anaheim Ducks | 66 | 21 | 18 | 39 | 14 |
| 2018-19 | Anaheim Ducks | 73 | 24 | 19 | 43 | 28 |
| 2017-18 | Anaheim Ducks | 77 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 18 |
| 2016-17 | Anaheim Ducks | 79 | 23 | 26 | 49 | 20 |
| 2015-16 | Anaheim Ducks | 82 | 20 | 19 | 39 | 32 |
| 2014-15 | Anaheim Ducks | 81 | 13 | 26 | 39 | 24 |
| 2013-14 | Anaheim Ducks | 52 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 12 |
| 2012-13 | Ottawa Senators | 48 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 12 |
| NHL totals | 820 | 168 | 205 | 373 | 264 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | Anaheim Ducks | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | Anaheim Ducks | 17 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 6 |
| 2015-16 | Anaheim Ducks | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| 2014-15 | Anaheim Ducks | 16 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 16 |
| 2013-14 | Anaheim Ducks | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| 2012-13 | Ottawa Senators | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | Ottawa Senators | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Playoff totals | 69 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 38 | |
Jakob Silfverberg: our analysis
2023-24 season: 81 GP, 7 G, 12 A, 19 PTS, +4 +/-, 13:03 TOI. WAR 0.2 (299th of 608) · PAL 44, around average.
In 2023-24, Jakob Silfverberg, 36, posts a PAL Rating of 44 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of 0.2 ranks 299th among 608 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: defense (96, among the best in the league) and possession (66, above average). On the other hand, power play (2, among the weakest in the league) and shooting (3, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV defense (+2.9); his biggest cost: finishing (-2.3).
A clear step forward: his PAL went from 13 in 2022-23 to 44; his WAR went from 0.0 to 0.2.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 13:03
- PP TOI/GP
- 2:06
- SH TOI/GP
- 1:05
- Pts/GP
- 0.23
- EV points
- 13
- Hits
- 16
- Blocks
- 36
- Takeaways
- 23
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 51.4 %
- Off. zone starts
- 28.9 %
- Faceoffs
- 34.0 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 69 %
47
Replacement or prospect
- SK
- Skating
- 67
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 74
- Confidence 74 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 71
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 80
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 52
- Confidence 74 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 56
- Confidence 50 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 71
- Confidence 74 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 54
- Confidence 69 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 37
- Confidence 69 %
- DF
- Defense
- 87
- Confidence 65 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 90
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating67
- Top speed (35 %)35.9 · 75
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)3.167 · 62
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.3 · 60
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.4 · 76
ST — Strength74
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)4.16 · 71
- Body mass (50 %)0.239 · 78
EN — Endurance71
- Ice time per game (45 %)13.7 · 70
- Total ice time (20 %)1,022 · 74
- Shift length (15 %)42.9 · 64
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)13.1 · 70
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)3.214 · 85
DU — Durability80
- Share of games played (100 %)0.845 · 80
CK — Checking52
- Hits /60 (70 %)1.936 · 52
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)2.035 · 42
- Season volume (10 %)2.833 · 52
FG — Fighting56
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.789 · 56
DI — Discipline71
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.005 · 72
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.732 · 72
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.76 · 74
PA — Passing54
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.499 · 61
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.378 · 67
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.079 · 59
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)2.841 · 46
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.425 · 67
SC — Scoring37
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.588 · 49
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.633 · 47
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.2 · 70
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.905 · 54
- xG per shot (10 %)0.073 · 50
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)12.5 · 65
DF — Defense87
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.133 · 91
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.472 · 98
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.556 · 82
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.197 · 47
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.128 · 72
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)57.3 · 84
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.414 · 78
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience90
- Career regular-season games (65 %)95
- Career playoff games (25 %)80
- NHL seasons (10 %)87
OV — Overall47
- SC · Scoring (28 %)37
- PA · Passing (22 %)54
- DF · Defense (18 %)87
- SK · Skating (12 %)67
- EN · Endurance (8 %)71
- DI · Discipline (5 %)71
- ST · Strength (4 %)74
- CK · Checking (3 %)52
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 47 | 67 | 37 | 87 |
| 2022-23 | 42 | 63 | 45 | 80 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.2
wins above replacement
299 of 608
PAL Rating
44/ 100
Performance · Around average
243 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileDefensiveValue comes mostly from defense
- Offense
- 7
- Defense
- 85
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 6
- Creation
- 9
- Shooting
- 3
- Possession
- 66
- Defense
- 96
- Discipline
- 54
- Power play
- 2
- Penalty kill
- 4
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | ANA | 0.2 | 44 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 0.0 | 13 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
8/ 100
Low
better than 8% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
8/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
23/ 100
Below average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 376 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 17
- Shot selection
- 4
- Penalties drawn
- 67
- Puck management
- 39
Defense
- Takeaways
- 26
- Discipline
- 29
- Safe zone exits
- 34
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | ANA | 8 | 8 | 23 |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 4 | 2 | 20 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.2
wins above replacement
-0.5 to 0.7 — 90% interval
299 of 608 forwards
+1.0 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.4
- EV defense
- +2.9
- Power play
- -0.7
- Penalty kill
- -0.6
- Shooting
- -2.3
- Penalties
- +0.5
- Average → replacement
- +2.7
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | ANA | 81 | 0.2 | -0.5 to 0.7 | 299/608 |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 81 | 0.0 | -1.1 to 0.9 | 381/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 147.5 km/h79th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.0 km/h58th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 4444th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 42.9 %60th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 262.1 km62nd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.40 km39th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 41.0 %47th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.1 %11th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 40.0 %49th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 10257th percentile | 745th percentile | 6.9 %8th percentile |
| High danger | 2849th percentile | 548th percentile | 17.9 %40th percentile |
| Mid range | 2757th percentile | 131st percentile | 3.7 %9th percentile |
| Long range | 2087th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 18, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:15 |
| April 13, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 13:17 |
| April 12, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:14 |
| April 9, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:10 |
| April 7, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:10 |
Jakob Silfverberg: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Jakob Silfverberg have in 2023-24?
Jakob Silfverberg has 7 goals and 19 points (12 assists) in 81 games in 2023-24.
How old is Jakob Silfverberg?
Jakob Silfverberg is 36 years old: he was born on October 13, 1990.
How tall is Jakob Silfverberg, and how much does he weigh?
Jakob Silfverberg is 6'1" (185 cm) and weighs 207 lb (94 kg).
Where is Jakob Silfverberg from?
Sweden: Jakob Silfverberg was born in Gavle, Sweden.
How good is Jakob Silfverberg?
Jakob Silfverberg produced 0.2 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 299th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 44 out of 100: around average for his position.
Is Jakob Silfverberg a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 299th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Jakob Silfverberg getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 13 in 2022-23 to 44 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Jakob Silfverberg's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Jakob Silfverberg has 820 games, 168 goals, 205 assists and 373 points. His best season: 2016-17, with 49 points in 79 games.
Where was Jakob Silfverberg drafted?
Jakob Silfverberg was drafted 39th overall (round 2) by Ottawa Senators in 2009.
How does Jakob Silfverberg perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Jakob Silfverberg has 69 games and 45 points in his career. His pace (0.65 points per game) is higher than his regular-season pace (0.45).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

