
Joe
Pavelski
C · Offensive · Excellent
- PAL
- 83
- WAR
- 0.7
- PTS
- 67
2023-24№ 189 / 608
Joe Pavelski stats, profile and latest news: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats and headlines.
Joe Pavelski
Retired 2024#16C
HEIGHT : 185 cm · WEIGHT : 89 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : July 10, 1984 · Plover, United States
Drafted : 2003 · SJS · round 7, pick #205
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Dallas Stars | 82 | 27 | 40 | 67 | 20 |
| 2022-23 | Dallas Stars | 82 | 28 | 49 | 77 | 8 |
| 2021-22 | Dallas Stars | 82 | 27 | 54 | 81 | 14 |
| 2020-21 | Dallas Stars | 56 | 25 | 26 | 51 | 16 |
| 2019-20 | Dallas Stars | 67 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 29 |
| 2018-19 | San Jose Sharks | 75 | 38 | 26 | 64 | 22 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 22 | 44 | 66 | 41 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 81 | 29 | 39 | 68 | 34 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 38 | 40 | 78 | 30 |
| 2014-15 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 37 | 33 | 70 | 29 |
| 2013-14 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 41 | 38 | 79 | 32 |
| 2012-13 | San Jose Sharks | 48 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 10 |
| 2011-12 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 31 | 30 | 61 | 31 |
| 2010-11 | San Jose Sharks | 74 | 20 | 46 | 66 | 24 |
| 2009-10 | San Jose Sharks | 67 | 25 | 26 | 51 | 26 |
| 2008-09 | San Jose Sharks | 80 | 25 | 34 | 59 | 46 |
| 2007-08 | San Jose Sharks | 82 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 28 |
| 2006-07 | San Jose Sharks | 46 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 18 |
| NHL totals | 1332 | 476 | 592 | 1068 | 458 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Dallas Stars | 19 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | Dallas Stars | 14 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | Dallas Stars | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | Dallas Stars | 27 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 30 |
| 2018-19 | San Jose Sharks | 13 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | San Jose Sharks | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| 2016-17 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | San Jose Sharks | 24 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 4 |
| 2013-14 | San Jose Sharks | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 2012-13 | San Jose Sharks | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | San Jose Sharks | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2010-11 | San Jose Sharks | 18 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| 2009-10 | San Jose Sharks | 15 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 6 |
| 2008-09 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| 2007-08 | San Jose Sharks | 13 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | San Jose Sharks | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 201 | 74 | 69 | 143 | 84 | |
Joe Pavelski: our analysis
2023-24 season: 82 GP, 27 G, 40 A, 67 PTS, +12 +/-, 16:49 TOI. WAR 0.7 (189th of 608) · PAL 83, excellent.
In 2023-24, Joe Pavelski, 42, posts a PAL Rating of 83 out of 100 (excellent), and his WAR of 0.7 ranks 189th among 608 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: offense (90, among the best in the league), creation (90, among the best in the league) and power play (88, among the best in the league). On the other hand, defense (29, below average) holds him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: penalties (+1.7); his biggest cost: EV offense (-1.4).
A marked decline: his PAL was 94 in 2022-23, against 83 now; his WAR went from 2.4 to 0.7.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 16:49
- PP TOI/GP
- 2:40
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:03
- Pts/GP
- 0.82
- EV points
- 46
- Hits
- 75
- Blocks
- 70
- Takeaways
- 25
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 52.6 %
- Off. zone starts
- 36.3 %
- Faceoffs
- 51.1 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 73 %
82
Very good
- SK
- Skating
- 51
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 62
- Confidence 77 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 79
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 96
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 75
- Confidence 77 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 47
- Confidence 51 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 89
- Confidence 77 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 77
- Confidence 78 %
- PA
- Passing
- 86
- Confidence 73 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 87
- Confidence 73 %
- DF
- Defense
- 71
- Confidence 69 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 48
- Confidence 43 %
- EX
- Experience
- 99
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating51
- Top speed (35 %)34.5 · 47
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)1.993 · 37
- Distance /60 (20 %)16.3 · 81
- Speed consistency (15 %)34 · 57
ST — Strength62
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.043 · 57
- Body mass (50 %)-0.345 · 73
EN — Endurance79
- Ice time per game (45 %)16.1 · 78
- Total ice time (20 %)1,313 · 80
- Shift length (15 %)46.1 · 78
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)15.5 · 79
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.841 · 77
DU — Durability96
- Share of games played (100 %)0.887 · 96
CK — Checking75
- Hits /60 (70 %)3.82 · 74
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.737 · 76
- Season volume (10 %)4.331 · 76
FG — Fighting47
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.787 · 47
DI — Discipline89
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.08 · 88
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.433 · 86
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.911 · 79
FO — Faceoffs77
- Faceoff % (85 %)51.6 · 77
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)33.5 · 65
PA — Passing86
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)1.05 · 87
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.731 · 87
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.007 · 71
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)5.712 · 88
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.886 · 88
SC — Scoring87
- Goals /60 (25 %)1.151 · 85
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)1.069 · 88
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.123 · 78
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)2.034 · 90
- xG per shot (10 %)0.088 · 91
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)14.5 · 81
DF — Defense71
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.014 · 72
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.014 · 73
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.54 · 81
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.005 · 79
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-0.949 · 37
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)58.9 · 75
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)3.257 · 87
PS — Penalty shot48
- Shootouts (60 %)28.1 · 45
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience99
- Career regular-season games (65 %)100
- Career playoff games (25 %)100
- NHL seasons (10 %)100
OV — Overall82
- SC · Scoring (20 %)87
- PA · Passing (20 %)86
- DF · Defense (20 %)71
- SK · Skating (12 %)51
- FO · Faceoffs (10 %)77
- EN · Endurance (8 %)79
- DI · Discipline (5 %)89
- ST · Strength (3 %)62
- CK · Checking (2 %)75
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 82 | 51 | 87 | 71 |
| 2022-23 | 86 | 60 | 86 | 76 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.7
wins above replacement
189 of 608
PAL Rating
83/ 100
Performance · Excellent
74 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileOffensiveValue comes mostly from offense
- Offense
- 89
- Defense
- 30
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 90
- Creation
- 90
- Shooting
- 86
- Possession
- 47
- Defense
- 29
- Discipline
- 82
- Power play
- 88
- Penalty kill
- 52
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | DAL | 0.7 | 83 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 2.4 | 94 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
56/ 100
Average
better than 56% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
76/ 100
Very good
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
34/ 100
Below average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 179 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 80
- Shot selection
- 92
- Penalties drawn
- 70
- Puck management
- 1
Defense
- Takeaways
- 7
- Discipline
- 69
- Safe zone exits
- 32
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | DAL | 56 | 76 | 34 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 97 | 96 | 82 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.7
wins above replacement
-0.3 to 2.3 — 90% interval
189 of 608 forwards
+3.8 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.4
- EV defense
- -1.1
- Power play
- +1.3
- Penalty kill
- +0.0
- Shooting
- -0.1
- Penalties
- +1.7
- Average → replacement
- +3.4
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | DAL | 82 | 0.7 | -0.3 to 2.3 | 189/608 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 82 | 2.4 | 0.9 to 3.5 | 41/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 140.4 km/h53rd percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 33.6 km/h8th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 1319th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 44.9 %81st percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 357.3 km86th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 5.41 km71st percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 42.2 %72nd percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 18.9 %97th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 36.2 %89th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 19488th percentile | 2788th percentile | 13.9 %72nd percentile |
| High danger | 8395th percentile | 1792nd percentile | 20.5 %52nd percentile |
| Mid range | 6086th percentile | 887th percentile | 13.3 %68th percentile |
| Long range | 1473rd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 2, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:50 |
| May 31, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 13:42 |
| May 29, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 16:52 |
| May 27, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:34 |
| May 25, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:03 |
Joe Pavelski: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Joe Pavelski have in 2023-24?
Joe Pavelski has 27 goals and 67 points (40 assists) in 82 games in 2023-24.
How old is Joe Pavelski?
Joe Pavelski is 42 years old: he was born on July 11, 1984.
How tall is Joe Pavelski, and how much does he weigh?
Joe Pavelski is 6'1" (185 cm) and weighs 196 lb (89 kg).
Where is Joe Pavelski from?
United States: Joe Pavelski was born in Plover, Wisconsin, United States.
How good is Joe Pavelski?
Joe Pavelski produced 0.7 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 189th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 83 out of 100: excellent for his position.
Is Joe Pavelski a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 189th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Joe Pavelski getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 94 in 2022-23 to 83 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Joe Pavelski's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Joe Pavelski has 1,332 games, 476 goals, 592 assists and 1,068 points. His best season: 2021-22, with 81 points in 82 games.
Where was Joe Pavelski drafted?
Joe Pavelski was drafted 205th overall (round 7) by San Jose Sharks in 2003.
How does Joe Pavelski perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Joe Pavelski has 201 games and 143 points in his career. His pace (0.71 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.80).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

