
Jujhar
Khaira
L · Defensive · Around average
- PAL
- 41
- WAR
- -0.1
- PTS
- 14
2022-23№ 442 / 617
Jujhar Khaira stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Jujhar Khaira
Retired 2026#16L
HEIGHT : 193 cm · WEIGHT : 96 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : August 12, 1994 · Surrey, Canada
Drafted : 2012 · EDM · round 3, pick #63
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Minnesota Wild | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | Chicago Blackhawks | 51 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 31 |
| 2021-22 | Chicago Blackhawks | 27 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| 2020-21 | Edmonton Oilers | 40 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 42 |
| 2019-20 | Edmonton Oilers | 64 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 38 |
| 2018-19 | Edmonton Oilers | 60 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 43 |
| 2017-18 | Edmonton Oilers | 69 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 47 |
| 2016-17 | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | Edmonton Oilers | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 |
| NHL totals | 337 | 33 | 47 | 80 | 229 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | Edmonton Oilers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| 2019-20 | Edmonton Oilers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Playoff totals | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
Jujhar Khaira: our analysis
2022-23 season: 51 GP, 6 G, 8 A, 14 PTS, -11 +/-, 13:53 TOI. WAR -0.1 (442nd of 617) · PAL 41, around average.
In 2022-23, Jujhar Khaira, 32, posts a PAL Rating of 41 out of 100 (around average), and his WAR of -0.1 ranks 442nd among 617 regulars, in the bottom half.
His strengths: penalty kill (89, among the best in the league) and defense (81, well above average). On the other hand, discipline (6, among the weakest in the league) and offense (14, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV defense (+0.7); his biggest cost: EV offense (-1.3).
Jujhar Khaira's story
Growing up in British Columbia, Jujhar Khaira made his mark in the BCHL with the Prince George Spruce Kings and was selected 63rd overall by the Edmonton Oilers in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft. He initially went to college hockey with Michigan Tech but left after his freshman year to join major junior hockey with the Everett Silvertips in the WHL.
Edmonton signed him to a three-year entry-level contract on August 7, 2013. Khaira finished the 2013–14 season with 43 points in 59 games for Everett and made his professional debut at the end of that campaign with the Oklahoma City Barons during their AHL postseason run.
When the Oilers moved their AHL affiliation to Bakersfield, Khaira split time between the Condors and Edmonton. He was recalled on November 26, 2015, and played his first NHL game on November 28, 2015, against the Pittsburgh Penguins, appearing 15 times that season and recording two assists. He scored his first NHL goal on January 16, 2017, against Mike Smith of the Arizona Coyotes, and later notched his first multi-goal game on December 9 against Carey Price.
After six seasons in Edmonton, the Oilers did not tender a qualifying offer on July 26, 2021. Two days later he signed a two-year, $1.95 million contract with the Chicago Blackhawks. His season in Chicago was disrupted by a concussion after a collision on December 7 and a subsequent back injury that required season-ending surgery; he finished that campaign with three goals in 27 games.
Khaira signed a one-year, two-way deal with the Minnesota Wild on September 17, 2023, and was recalled from the Iowa Wild on October 26. He then signed a one-year AHL contract with the Syracuse Crunch on September 6, 2024; in 2024–25 he had 3 goals and 9 points in 18 games before being traded to the Abbotsford Canucks on March 8, 2025, the team he most recently played for.





Facts drawn from Wikipédia, told in our own words.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 8:05
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:00
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:52
- Pts/GP
- 0.00
- EV points
- 0
- Hits
- 1
- Blocks
- 1
- Takeaways
- 0
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 36.3 %
- Off. zone starts
- 28.6 %
- Faceoffs
- 0.0 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2022-23
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 41 %
63
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 61
- Confidence 57 %
- ST
- Strength
- 75
- Confidence 46 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 71
- Confidence 50 %
- DU
- Durability
- 58
- Confidence 57 %
- CK
- Checking
- 83
- Confidence 46 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 88
- Confidence 24 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 60
- Confidence 46 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 70
- Confidence 44 %
- PA
- Passing
- 63
- Confidence 41 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 65
- Confidence 41 %
- DF
- Defense
- 85
- Confidence 37 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 71
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating61
- Top speed (35 %)34.9 · 55
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.14 · 69
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.7 · 78
- Speed consistency (15 %)34.4 · 56
ST — Strength75
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.734 · 65
- Body mass (50 %)0.758 · 82
EN — Endurance71
- Ice time per game (45 %)14.2 · 71
- Total ice time (20 %)695 · 65
- Shift length (15 %)45.1 · 73
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)14.2 · 71
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.373 · 76
DU — Durability58
- Share of games played (100 %)0.684 · 58
CK — Checking83
- Hits /60 (70 %)7.405 · 83
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)7.615 · 83
- Season volume (10 %)4.691 · 80
FG — Fighting88
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)1.502 · 88
DI — Discipline60
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.039 · 58
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.71 · 74
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.48 · 50
FO — Faceoffs70
- Faceoff % (85 %)49.9 · 73
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)36.6 · 57
PA — Passing63
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.531 · 65
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.427 · 70
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.044 · 64
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.408 · 72
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.512 · 63
SC — Scoring65
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.733 · 63
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.733 · 63
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.069 · 74
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.208 · 70
- xG per shot (10 %)0.08 · 75
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)11.9 · 63
DF — Defense85
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.036 · 79
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.256 · 88
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.682 · 79
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.02 · 84
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.171 · 77
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)54.6 · 87
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.697 · 87
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)34.2 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)25.9 · 75
EX — Experience71
- Career regular-season games (65 %)82
- Career playoff games (25 %)41
- NHL seasons (10 %)75
OV — Overall63
- SC · Scoring (28 %)65
- PA · Passing (22 %)63
- DF · Defense (18 %)85
- SK · Skating (12 %)61
- EN · Endurance (8 %)71
- DI · Discipline (5 %)60
- ST · Strength (4 %)75
- CK · Checking (3 %)83
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2022-23
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
PAL Rating
41/ 100
Performance · Around average
265 of 461 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileDefensiveValue comes mostly from defense
- Offense
- 22
- Defense
- 80
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 14
- Creation
- 40
- Shooting
- 25
- Possession
- 32
- Defense
- 81
- Discipline
- 6
- Power play
- 48
- Penalty kill
- 89
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
Hockey IQ, 2022-23
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
5/ 100
Low
better than 5% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
1/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
26/ 100
Below average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 401 of 424 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 10
- Shot selection
- 44
- Penalties drawn
- 0
- Puck management
- 16
Defense
- Takeaways
- 50
- Discipline
- 40
- Safe zone exits
- 15
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.0
wins above replacement
0.0 to 0.0 — 90% interval
387 of 608 forwards
+0.0 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -0.0
- EV defense
- +0.0
- Power play
- 0.0
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- -0.0
- Penalties
- 0.0
- Average → replacement
- +0.0
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | MIN | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 to 0.0 | 387/608 |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 51 | -0.1 | -0.5 to 0.8 | 442/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 52.1 km/h1st percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 31.6 km/h2nd percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 00th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 45.2 %84th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 2.0 km1st percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 1.98 km1st percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 44.8 %94th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 20.0 %100th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 34.8 %95th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 13rd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| High danger | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Mid range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 26, 2023 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:05 |
Jujhar Khaira: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Jujhar Khaira have in 2023-24?
Jujhar Khaira has 0 goals and 0 points (0 assists) in 1 game in 2023-24.
How old is Jujhar Khaira?
Jujhar Khaira is 32 years old: he was born on August 13, 1994.
How tall is Jujhar Khaira, and how much does he weigh?
Jujhar Khaira is 6'4" (193 cm) and weighs 212 lb (96 kg).
Where is Jujhar Khaira from?
Canada: Jujhar Khaira was born in Surrey, British Columbia, Canada.
How good is Jujhar Khaira?
Jujhar Khaira produced 0.0 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 387th of 608 players at his position in the NHL.
Is Jujhar Khaira a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 387th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
What are Jujhar Khaira's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Jujhar Khaira has 337 games, 33 goals, 47 assists and 80 points. His best season: 2017-18, with 21 points in 69 games.
Where was Jujhar Khaira drafted?
Jujhar Khaira was drafted 63rd overall (round 3) by Edmonton Oilers in 2012.
How does Jujhar Khaira perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Jujhar Khaira has 8 games and 1 point in his career. His pace (0.13 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.24).
Does Jujhar Khaira have siblings?
Yes: his brother Sahvan Khaira (attends the University of Calgary and formerly played for the Calgary Dinos university hockey team).
Is Jujhar Khaira related to anyone famous?
Yes: (parents, were prominent volleyball players in British Columbia during the 1980s).
What is Jujhar Khaira's nationality?
Jujhar Khaira is Canadian.
Where did Jujhar Khaira play before turning pro?
played in the BCHL with the Prince George Spruce Kings (season before the 2012 draft); committed to Michigan Tech (WCHA) and played the 2012–13 collegiate season with the Huskies; left college to play major junior in the WHL with the Everett Silvertips (2013–14 season).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

