
Johnny
Gaudreau
L · Balanced · Below average
- PAL
- 29
- WAR
- 0.6
- PTS
- 60
2023-24№ 204 / 608
Johnny Gaudreau stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Johnny Gaudreau
Retired 2024#13L
HEIGHT : 175 cm · WEIGHT : 74 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : August 12, 1993 · Salem, United States
Drafted : 2011 · CGY · round 4, pick #104
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 81 | 12 | 48 | 60 | 22 |
| 2022-23 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 80 | 21 | 53 | 74 | 22 |
| 2021-22 | Calgary Flames | 82 | 40 | 75 | 115 | 26 |
| 2020-21 | Calgary Flames | 56 | 19 | 30 | 49 | 6 |
| 2019-20 | Calgary Flames | 70 | 18 | 40 | 58 | 12 |
| 2018-19 | Calgary Flames | 82 | 36 | 63 | 99 | 24 |
| 2017-18 | Calgary Flames | 80 | 24 | 60 | 84 | 26 |
| 2016-17 | Calgary Flames | 72 | 18 | 43 | 61 | 4 |
| 2015-16 | Calgary Flames | 79 | 30 | 48 | 78 | 20 |
| 2014-15 | Calgary Flames | 80 | 24 | 40 | 64 | 14 |
| 2013-14 | Calgary Flames | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| NHL totals | 763 | 243 | 500 | 743 | 176 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | Calgary Flames | 12 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | Calgary Flames | 10 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Calgary Flames | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | Calgary Flames | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Calgary Flames | 11 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 |
| Playoff totals | 42 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 10 | |
Honours
- 🏆 Lady Byng Memorial Trophyonce · 2016-17
Johnny Gaudreau: our analysis
2023-24 season: 81 GP, 12 G, 48 A, 60 PTS, -27 +/-, 18:49 TOI. WAR 0.6 (204th of 608) · PAL 29, below average.
In 2023-24, Johnny Gaudreau, 33, posts a PAL Rating of 29 out of 100 (below average), and his WAR of 0.6 ranks 204th among 608 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: discipline (90, among the best in the league), offense (75, well above average) and power play (73, above average). On the other hand, defense (6, among the weakest in the league) and creation (15, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV offense (+7.9); his biggest cost: finishing (-6.4).
A marked decline: his PAL was 44 in 2022-23, against 29 now; his WAR went from 0.6 to 0.6.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 18:49
- PP TOI/GP
- 2:56
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:00
- Pts/GP
- 0.74
- EV points
- 42
- Hits
- 2
- Blocks
- 23
- Takeaways
- 34
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 48.2 %
- Off. zone starts
- 34.9 %
- Faceoffs
- 0.0 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 75 %
70
Established NHL
- SK
- Skating
- 85
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 37
- Confidence 79 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 88
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 91
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 37
- Confidence 79 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 57
- Confidence 50 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 90
- Confidence 79 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 91
- Confidence 75 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 61
- Confidence 75 %
- DF
- Defense
- 52
- Confidence 71 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 46
- Confidence 40 %
- EX
- Experience
- 87
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating85
- Top speed (35 %)36.9 · 89
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)4.746 · 74
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.9 · 77
- Speed consistency (15 %)36.5 · 90
ST — Strength37
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)2.127 · 37
- Body mass (50 %)-2.468 · 37
EN — Endurance88
- Ice time per game (45 %)17.3 · 86
- Total ice time (20 %)1,446 · 88
- Shift length (15 %)51.3 · 90
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)16.6 · 87
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.832 · 80
DU — Durability91
- Share of games played (100 %)0.881 · 91
CK — Checking37
- Hits /60 (70 %)1.19 · 37
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)1.759 · 37
- Season volume (10 %)1.099 · 37
FG — Fighting57
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.79 · 57
DI — Discipline90
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.071 · 89
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.401 · 90
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.822 · 77
PA — Passing91
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)1.238 · 93
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.635 · 86
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.303 · 91
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.905 · 82
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.998 · 93
SC — Scoring61
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.695 · 63
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.808 · 70
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.804 · 53
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.013 · 61
- xG per shot (10 %)0.078 · 75
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)14.3 · 74
DF — Defense52
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.173 · 50
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.081 · 67
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)3.138 · 46
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.008 · 73
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-0.092 · 64
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)63.6 · 54
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)1.227 · 48
PS — Penalty shot46
- Shootouts (60 %)29.3 · 51
- Penalty shots (40 %)29.5 · 55
EX — Experience87
- Career regular-season games (65 %)94
- Career playoff games (25 %)71
- NHL seasons (10 %)84
OV — Overall70
- SC · Scoring (28 %)61
- PA · Passing (22 %)91
- DF · Defense (18 %)52
- SK · Skating (12 %)85
- EN · Endurance (8 %)88
- DI · Discipline (5 %)90
- ST · Strength (4 %)37
- CK · Checking (3 %)37
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 70 | 85 | 61 | 52 |
| 2022-23 | 79 | 87 | 75 | 50 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.6
wins above replacement
204 of 608
PAL Rating
29/ 100
Performance · Below average
312 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates
- Offense
- 52
- Defense
- 11
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 75
- Creation
- 15
- Shooting
- 17
- Possession
- 60
- Defense
- 6
- Discipline
- 90
- Power play
- 73
- Penalty kill
- 48
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 0.6 | 29 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 0.6 | 44 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
55/ 100
Average
better than 55% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
62/ 100
Average
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
47/ 100
Average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 183 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 97
- Shot selection
- 41
- Penalties drawn
- 66
- Puck management
- 12
Defense
- Takeaways
- 63
- Discipline
- 91
- Safe zone exits
- 5
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 55 | 62 | 47 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 87 | 35 | 97 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.6
wins above replacement
-0.4 to 1.3 — 90% interval
204 of 608 forwards
+3.4 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- +7.9
- EV defense
- -4.1
- Power play
- +0.0
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- -6.4
- Penalties
- +2.2
- Average → replacement
- +3.8
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 81 | 0.6 | -0.4 to 1.3 | 204/608 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 80 | 0.6 | -0.9 to 2.8 | 195/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 148.4 km/h83rd percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.9 km/h85th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 10375th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 43.1 %65th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 386.6 km92nd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 6.19 km89th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 40.3 %33rd percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.3 %22nd percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 39.5 %57th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 16079th percentile | 1260th percentile | 7.5 %11th percentile |
| High danger | 3556th percentile | 548th percentile | 14.3 %18th percentile |
| Mid range | 6789th percentile | 574th percentile | 7.5 %26th percentile |
| Long range | 1163rd percentile | 178th percentile | 9.1 %85th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2024 | vs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15:39 |
| April 13, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 14:14 |
| April 11, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 14:44 |
| April 9, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 18:18 |
| April 7, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 16:12 |
Johnny Gaudreau: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Johnny Gaudreau have in 2023-24?
Johnny Gaudreau has 12 goals and 60 points (48 assists) in 81 games in 2023-24.
How old is Johnny Gaudreau?
Johnny Gaudreau is 33 years old: he was born on August 13, 1993.
How tall is Johnny Gaudreau, and how much does he weigh?
Johnny Gaudreau is 5'9" (175 cm) and weighs 163 lb (74 kg).
Where is Johnny Gaudreau from?
United States: Johnny Gaudreau was born in Salem, New Jersey, United States.
How good is Johnny Gaudreau?
Johnny Gaudreau produced 0.6 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 204th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 29 out of 100: below average for his position.
Is Johnny Gaudreau a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 204th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Johnny Gaudreau getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 44 in 2022-23 to 29 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Johnny Gaudreau's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Johnny Gaudreau has 763 games, 243 goals, 500 assists and 743 points. His best season: 2021-22, with 115 points in 82 games.
Where was Johnny Gaudreau drafted?
Johnny Gaudreau was drafted 104th overall (round 4) by Calgary Flames in 2011.
How does Johnny Gaudreau perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Johnny Gaudreau has 42 games and 33 points in his career. His pace (0.79 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.97).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

