
Jesper
Fast
R · Defensive · Excellent
- PAL
- 84
- WAR
- 0.4
- PTS
- 19
2023-24№ 238 / 608
Jesper Fast stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Jesper Fast
Retired 2024#71R
HEIGHT : 185 cm · WEIGHT : 87 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : December 1, 1991 · Nassjo, Sweden
Drafted : 2010 · NYR · round 6, pick #157
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Carolina Hurricanes | 73 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 16 |
| 2022-23 | Carolina Hurricanes | 80 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 16 |
| 2021-22 | Carolina Hurricanes | 82 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | Carolina Hurricanes | 46 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 14 |
| 2019-20 | New York Rangers | 69 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 20 |
| 2018-19 | New York Rangers | 66 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 26 |
| 2017-18 | New York Rangers | 71 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 26 |
| 2016-17 | New York Rangers | 68 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 16 |
| 2015-16 | New York Rangers | 79 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 18 |
| 2014-15 | New York Rangers | 58 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 8 |
| 2013-14 | New York Rangers | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| NHL totals | 703 | 91 | 157 | 248 | 166 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | Carolina Hurricanes | 15 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | Carolina Hurricanes | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Carolina Hurricanes | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | New York Rangers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | New York Rangers | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | New York Rangers | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | New York Rangers | 19 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 2013-14 | New York Rangers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 80 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 4 | |
Jesper Fast: our analysis
2023-24 season: 73 GP, 6 G, 13 A, 19 PTS, 0 +/-, 12:36 TOI. WAR 0.4 (238th of 608) · PAL 84, excellent.
In 2023-24, Jesper Fast, 34, posts a PAL Rating of 84 out of 100 (excellent), and his WAR of 0.4 ranks 238th among 608 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: possession (98, among the best in the league), defense (94, among the best in the league) and penalty kill (85, among the best in the league). On the other hand, offense (19, well below average) and power play (22, well below average) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV defense (+2.2); his biggest cost: finishing (-4.7).
A clear step forward: his PAL went from 74 in 2022-23 to 84; his WAR, though, went from 1.2 to 0.4.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 12:36
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:06
- SH TOI/GP
- 1:04
- Pts/GP
- 0.26
- EV points
- 19
- Hits
- 79
- Blocks
- 23
- Takeaways
- 25
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 62.4 %
- Off. zone starts
- 31.1 %
- Faceoffs
- 43.8 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 67 %
73
Established NHL
- SK
- Skating
- 68
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 81
- Confidence 72 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 68
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 82
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 79
- Confidence 72 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 62
- Confidence 49 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 82
- Confidence 72 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 72
- Confidence 67 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 62
- Confidence 67 %
- DF
- Defense
- 94
- Confidence 63 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 58
- Confidence 8 %
- EX
- Experience
- 89
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating68
- Top speed (35 %)35.5 · 69
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)3.933 · 68
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.5 · 63
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.3 · 75
ST — Strength81
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)6.637 · 89
- Body mass (50 %)-0.61 · 70
EN — Endurance68
- Ice time per game (45 %)13.4 · 68
- Total ice time (20 %)887 · 70
- Shift length (15 %)42.2 · 62
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)12.8 · 69
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.599 · 66
DU — Durability82
- Share of games played (100 %)0.86 · 82
CK — Checking79
- Hits /60 (70 %)5.284 · 79
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)5.268 · 79
- Season volume (10 %)4.382 · 76
FG — Fighting62
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.801 · 62
DI — Discipline82
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.044 · 82
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.556 · 80
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.82 · 77
PA — Passing72
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.567 · 68
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.451 · 74
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.088 · 78
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.031 · 71
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.398 · 65
SC — Scoring62
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.605 · 53
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.74 · 64
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.604 · 58
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.339 · 76
- xG per shot (10 %)0.083 · 86
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)10.5 · 46
DF — Defense94
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.102 · 87
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.281 · 90
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.212 · 98
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.151 · 92
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.283 · 76
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)54.4 · 96
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.413 · 78
PS — Penalty shot58
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)29.5 · 55
EX — Experience89
- Career regular-season games (65 %)92
- Career playoff games (25 %)83
- NHL seasons (10 %)84
OV — Overall73
- SC · Scoring (28 %)62
- PA · Passing (22 %)72
- DF · Defense (18 %)94
- SK · Skating (12 %)68
- EN · Endurance (8 %)68
- DI · Discipline (5 %)82
- ST · Strength (4 %)81
- CK · Checking (3 %)79
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 73 | 68 | 62 | 94 |
| 2022-23 | 69 | 65 | 61 | 89 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.4
wins above replacement
238 of 608
PAL Rating
84/ 100
Performance · Excellent
70 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileDefensiveValue comes mostly from defense
- Offense
- 45
- Defense
- 96
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 19
- Creation
- 44
- Shooting
- 34
- Possession
- 98
- Defense
- 94
- Discipline
- 69
- Power play
- 22
- Penalty kill
- 85
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CAR | 0.4 | 84 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 1.2 | 74 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
87/ 100
Very good
better than 87% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
84/ 100
Very good
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
73/ 100
Very good
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Why 87, higher than both scores? Overall IQ isn't an average, it's a rank: 52 of 410 forwards. Few players are good at both ends at once; being so puts Jesper Fast ahead of almost everyone else.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 58
- Shot selection
- 93
- Penalties drawn
- 55
- Puck management
- 29
Defense
- Takeaways
- 46
- Discipline
- 57
- Safe zone exits
- 85
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CAR | 87 | 84 | 73 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 44 | 47 | 48 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.4
wins above replacement
-0.5 to 1.3 — 90% interval
238 of 608 forwards
+2.2 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- +1.3
- EV defense
- +2.2
- Power play
- -0.0
- Penalty kill
- +0.3
- Shooting
- -4.7
- Penalties
- +0.7
- Average → replacement
- +2.3
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | CAR | 73 | 0.4 | -0.5 to 1.3 | 238/608 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 80 | 1.2 | 0.1 to 2.2 | 113/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 137.8 km/h42nd percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 35.5 km/h45th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 5450th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 48.8 %99th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 230.4 km53rd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.38 km38th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 49.6 %100th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 18.9 %96th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 32.4 %100th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 7948th percentile | 641st percentile | 7.6 %12th percentile |
| High danger | 4971st percentile | 548th percentile | 10.2 %3rd percentile |
| Mid range | 1641st percentile | 131st percentile | 6.3 %19th percentile |
| Long range | 328th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6:53 |
| April 14, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:10 |
| April 12, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:52 |
| April 9, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:18 |
| April 7, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:32 |
Jesper Fast: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Jesper Fast have in 2023-24?
Jesper Fast has 6 goals and 19 points (13 assists) in 73 games in 2023-24.
How old is Jesper Fast?
Jesper Fast is 34 years old: he was born on December 2, 1991.
How tall is Jesper Fast, and how much does he weigh?
Jesper Fast is 6'1" (185 cm) and weighs 192 lb (87 kg).
Where is Jesper Fast from?
Sweden: Jesper Fast was born in Nassjo, Sweden.
How good is Jesper Fast?
Jesper Fast produced 0.4 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 238th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 84 out of 100: excellent for his position.
Is Jesper Fast a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 238th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Jesper Fast getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 74 in 2022-23 to 84 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Jesper Fast's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Jesper Fast has 703 games, 91 goals, 157 assists and 248 points. His best season: 2021-22, with 34 points in 82 games.
Where was Jesper Fast drafted?
Jesper Fast was drafted 157th overall (round 6) by New York Rangers in 2010.
How does Jesper Fast perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Jesper Fast has 80 games and 27 points in his career. His pace (0.34 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.35).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

