
Jeff
Carter
C · Limited · Very poor
- PAL
- 12
- WAR
- -0.1
- PTS
- 15
2023-24№ 458 / 608
Jeff Carter stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Jeff Carter
Retired 2024#77C
HEIGHT : 191 cm · WEIGHT : 99 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : December 31, 1984 · London, Canada
Drafted : 2003 · PHI · round 1, pick #11
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 72 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 12 |
| 2022-23 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 79 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 30 |
| 2021-22 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 76 | 19 | 26 | 45 | 38 |
| 2020-21 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 14 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Los Angeles Kings | 40 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 22 |
| 2019-20 | Los Angeles Kings | 60 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 36 |
| 2018-19 | Los Angeles Kings | 76 | 13 | 20 | 33 | 42 |
| 2017-18 | Los Angeles Kings | 27 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | Los Angeles Kings | 82 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 41 |
| 2015-16 | Los Angeles Kings | 77 | 24 | 38 | 62 | 20 |
| 2014-15 | Los Angeles Kings | 82 | 28 | 34 | 62 | 28 |
| 2013-14 | Los Angeles Kings | 72 | 27 | 23 | 50 | 44 |
| 2012-13 | Los Angeles Kings | 48 | 26 | 7 | 33 | 16 |
| 2011-12 | Los Angeles Kings | 16 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 |
| 2011-12 | Columbus Blue Jackets | 39 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 14 |
| 2010-11 | Philadelphia Flyers | 80 | 36 | 30 | 66 | 39 |
| 2009-10 | Philadelphia Flyers | 74 | 33 | 28 | 61 | 38 |
| 2008-09 | Philadelphia Flyers | 82 | 46 | 38 | 84 | 68 |
| 2007-08 | Philadelphia Flyers | 82 | 29 | 24 | 53 | 55 |
| 2006-07 | Philadelphia Flyers | 62 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 48 |
| 2005-06 | Philadelphia Flyers | 81 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 40 |
| NHL totals | 1321 | 442 | 409 | 851 | 635 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | Pittsburgh Penguins | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | Los Angeles Kings | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | Los Angeles Kings | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| 2013-14 | Los Angeles Kings | 26 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 4 |
| 2012-13 | Los Angeles Kings | 18 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 14 |
| 2011-12 | Los Angeles Kings | 20 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 4 |
| 2010-11 | Philadelphia Flyers | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2009-10 | Philadelphia Flyers | 12 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| 2008-09 | Philadelphia Flyers | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| 2007-08 | Philadelphia Flyers | 17 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 12 |
| 2005-06 | Philadelphia Flyers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Playoff totals | 133 | 47 | 37 | 84 | 72 | |
Honours
- 🏆 Stanley Cup2 times · 2013-14, 2011-12
Jeff Carter: our analysis
2023-24 season: 72 GP, 11 G, 4 A, 15 PTS, -7 +/-, 12:34 TOI. WAR -0.1 (458th of 608) · PAL 12, very poor.
In 2023-24, Jeff Carter, 41, posts a PAL Rating of 12 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of -0.1 ranks 458th among 608 regulars, in the bottom quarter.
On the other hand, penalty kill (5, among the weakest in the league) and possession (8, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: finishing (+0.5); his biggest cost: EV offense (-2.1).
A marked decline: his PAL was 29 in 2022-23, against 12 now; his WAR, though, went from -0.5 to -0.1.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 12:34
- PP TOI/GP
- 1:40
- SH TOI/GP
- 1:27
- Pts/GP
- 0.21
- EV points
- 9
- Hits
- 83
- Blocks
- 33
- Takeaways
- 23
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 44.0 %
- Off. zone starts
- 10.6 %
- Faceoffs
- 62.5 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 66 %
69
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 79
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 80
- Confidence 71 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 64
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 80
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 79
- Confidence 71 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 63
- Confidence 49 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 65
- Confidence 71 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 94
- Confidence 77 %
- PA
- Passing
- 48
- Confidence 66 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 75
- Confidence 66 %
- DF
- Defense
- 75
- Confidence 62 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 65
- Confidence 8 %
- EX
- Experience
- 98
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating79
- Top speed (35 %)36.4 · 81
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)6.698 · 80
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.9 · 69
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.9 · 80
ST — Strength80
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.565 · 65
- Body mass (50 %)1.062 · 89
EN — Endurance64
- Ice time per game (45 %)13.3 · 63
- Total ice time (20 %)872 · 68
- Shift length (15 %)40.1 · 55
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)12.9 · 65
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.87 · 78
DU — Durability80
- Share of games played (100 %)0.848 · 80
CK — Checking79
- Hits /60 (70 %)5.029 · 79
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)4.469 · 79
- Season volume (10 %)4.431 · 77
FG — Fighting63
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.803 · 63
DI — Discipline65
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.021 · 62
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.596 · 79
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.469 · 52
FO — Faceoffs94
- Faceoff % (85 %)57.8 · 95
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)39.3 · 72
PA — Passing48
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.426 · 52
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.325 · 61
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.085 · 62
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)3.623 · 61
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.291 · 54
SC — Scoring75
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.797 · 74
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.782 · 74
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.098 · 74
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.396 · 79
- xG per shot (10 %)0.081 · 71
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)12.9 · 76
DF — Defense75
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.003 · 74
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.124 · 80
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.68 · 75
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.17 · 58
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.051 · 69
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)59.2 · 73
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.842 · 80
PS — Penalty shot65
- Shootouts (60 %)31.2 · 63
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience98
- Career regular-season games (65 %)100
- Career playoff games (25 %)92
- NHL seasons (10 %)100
OV — Overall69
- SC · Scoring (20 %)75
- PA · Passing (20 %)48
- DF · Defense (20 %)75
- SK · Skating (12 %)79
- FO · Faceoffs (10 %)94
- EN · Endurance (8 %)64
- DI · Discipline (5 %)65
- ST · Strength (3 %)80
- CK · Checking (2 %)79
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 69 | 79 | 75 | 75 |
| 2022-23 | 75 | 79 | 73 | 75 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
-0.1
wins above replacement
458 of 608
PAL Rating
12/ 100
Performance · Very poor
406 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileLimitedBelow average at both ends
- Offense
- 18
- Defense
- 26
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 8
- Creation
- 50
- Shooting
- 45
- Possession
- 8
- Defense
- 51
- Discipline
- 36
- Power play
- 20
- Penalty kill
- 5
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | PIT | -0.1 | 12 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | PIT | -0.5 | 29 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
21/ 100
Below average
better than 21% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
3/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
67/ 100
Average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 322 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 2
- Shot selection
- 51
- Penalties drawn
- 8
- Puck management
- 11
Defense
- Takeaways
- 19
- Discipline
- 74
- Safe zone exits
- 78
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | PIT | 21 | 3 | 67 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 30 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.1
wins above replacement
-1.0 to 0.7 — 90% interval
458 of 608 forwards
-0.4 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -2.1
- EV defense
- -0.2
- Power play
- -0.1
- Penalty kill
- -0.6
- Shooting
- +0.5
- Penalties
- -0.2
- Average → replacement
- +2.3
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | PIT | 72 | -0.1 | -1.0 to 0.7 | 458/608 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 79 | -0.5 | -1.4 to 0.4 | 574/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 157.1 km/h97th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.7 km/h81st percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 10375th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 39.4 %18th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 229.5 km53rd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.40 km39th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 38.5 %11th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.0 %9th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 43.5 %14th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 9052nd percentile | 1155th percentile | 12.2 %54th percentile |
| High danger | 3759th percentile | 968th percentile | 24.3 %78th percentile |
| Mid range | 1742nd percentile | 131st percentile | 5.9 %17th percentile |
| Long range | 954th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 17, 2024 | @ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:50 |
| April 15, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:28 |
| April 13, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 12:46 |
| April 11, 2024 | vs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:15 |
| April 8, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 12:35 |
Jeff Carter: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Jeff Carter have in 2023-24?
Jeff Carter has 11 goals and 15 points (4 assists) in 72 games in 2023-24.
How old is Jeff Carter?
Jeff Carter is 41 years old: he was born on January 1, 1985.
How tall is Jeff Carter, and how much does he weigh?
Jeff Carter is 6'3" (191 cm) and weighs 218 lb (99 kg).
Where is Jeff Carter from?
Canada: Jeff Carter was born in London, Ontario, Canada.
How good is Jeff Carter?
Jeff Carter produced -0.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 458th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 12 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Jeff Carter a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 458th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Jeff Carter getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 29 in 2022-23 to 12 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Jeff Carter's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Jeff Carter has 1,321 games, 442 goals, 409 assists and 851 points. His best season: 2008-09, with 84 points in 82 games.
Where was Jeff Carter drafted?
Jeff Carter was drafted 11th overall (round 1) by Philadelphia Flyers in 2003.
How does Jeff Carter perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Jeff Carter has 133 games and 84 points in his career. His pace (0.63 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.64).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

