PickALeague.com
36BaseEmil Andrae headshot

Emil

Andrae

D · CBJ · Balanced · Above average

PAL
64
WAR
0.6
Value
76
PTS
13

2025-26№ 93 / 325

Emil Andrae (Columbus Blue Jackets) stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.

Emil Andrae

#36DColumbus Blue Jackets logoColumbus Blue Jackets

HEIGHT : 175 cm · WEIGHT : 88 kg · SHOOTS : L

Born : February 22, 2002 · Vastervik, Sweden

Drafted : 2020 · PHI · round 2, pick #54

Contract : $1,550,000 · 2026-27 → 2027-28 · Standard Contract · RFA

NHL record

Year Team GPGAPTSPIM
2026-27Columbus Blue Jackets50224
2025-26Philadelphia Flyers612111322
2024-25Philadelphia Flyers4216716
2023-24Philadelphia Flyers40000
NHL totals1123192242

Playoffs

Year Team GPGAPTSPIM
2025-26Philadelphia Flyers40114
Playoff totals40114

Emil Andrae: our analysis

2025-26 season: 61 GP, 2 G, 11 A, 13 PTS, +15 +/-, 15:20 TOI. WAR 0.6 (93rd of 325) · PAL 64, above average.

In 2025-26, Emil Andrae, 24, posts a PAL Rating of 64 out of 100 (above average), and his WAR of 0.6 ranks 93rd among 325 regulars, in the top half.

His strengths: discipline (88, among the best in the league), creation (74, above average) and defense (70, above average). On the other hand, penalty kill (15, among the weakest in the league) and power play (18, well below average) hold him back.

Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV defense (+1.6); his biggest cost: finishing (-1.0).

A clear step forward: his PAL went from 54 in 2024-25 to 64; his WAR went from -0.1 to 0.6.

Contract-wise, his Value score of 76 (very good contract) weighs his output against what he costs: 50 is what that salary should buy.

Emil Andrae's story

Growing up in Västervik, Emil Andrae came through the town’s youth ranks before making moves that accelerated his development. After early seasons with his local club, he spent 2017–18 in Oskarshamn and then moved on to HV71 in Jönköping. Those stops exposed him to tougher competition and let him refine the skating and puck-handling that would define his transition to pro hockey.

His first professional deal arrived on 27 March 2020 when HV71 signed him to a contract. Two key milestones followed: Philadelphia selected him 54th overall in the 2020 NHL Entry Draft, and after several seasons in Sweden he crossed the Atlantic to pursue North American pro hockey. Following the 2022–23 campaign he joined the Flyers’ AHL affiliate, the Lehigh Valley Phantoms, on a professional tryout to get his initial taste of the North American game.

On 27 March 2023 the Flyers signed him to a three-year entry-level contract beginning in 2023–24. Andrae made his NHL debut on 14 October 2023 against the Ottawa Senators and appeared in four games that season before finishing his first North American professional year with the Phantoms. In his second season under the Flyers’ contract he logged 42 NHL games, recorded his first NHL point on 29 October 2024 with an assist on Tyson Foerster’s game-winner in a 2–0 win over Boston, and scored his first NHL goal on 25 November 2024 in a 5–4 shootout loss to Vegas.

The summer of 2026 brought roster upheaval. On 16 June he was traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs in a multi-asset deal that included Samuel Ersson and a 2026 third-round pick; he then signed a two-year, $3.1 million contract with Toronto on 4 July. A few months later, on 28 September 2026, he was moved to the Columbus Blue Jackets as part of a multi-player trade that also involved several draft considerations.

Internationally, Andrae has represented Sweden at the IIHF World Junior Championships in 2021 and 2022. He captained the bronze-medal team in 2022, earned a spot on the media all-star team and finished tied with Connor Bedard for ninth in tournament scoring. His play is marked by smooth puck movement from the back end, reliable decision-making under pressure and the mobility to join the rush while maintaining defensive responsibilities.

Facts drawn from Wikipédia, told in our own words.

Advanced stats

TOI/GP
10:33
PP TOI/GP
0:00
SH TOI/GP
0:00
Pts/GP
0.40
EV points
2
Hits
4
Blocks
5
Takeaways
0
Corsi % (SAT)
48.3 %
Off. zone starts
38.1 %

Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

2026-27 projection

Projected points

12between 3 and 20 (80% range)

Goals
2
Assists
10
Games
49

So far: 2 pts in 5 games. The team has played 15 of 84 games. Projected pace: 0.23 pts per game (last season: 0.21).

The projection follows last season's pace. Tested on 2,265 player seasons (2022-23 to 2025-26): average miss of 9 points over 82 games; for players at 0.9 points per game and up, it ran 5 points high on average.

Trend

Slightly up

  • Points per game: 0.17 in 24-25, 0.21 in 25-26
  • PAL Rating: 54 → 64

Outlook, age included

↑ Trending upAge 24: usually still improving

This is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes; one player in five finishes outside the range.

Player ratings, 2025-26

All ratings →

Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.

OV · OverallConfidence 62 %

80

Very good

SK
Skating
72
Confidence 67 %
ST
Strength
78
Confidence 67 %
EN
Endurance
62
Confidence 67 %
DU
Durability
57
Confidence 67 %
CK
Checking
79
Confidence 67 %
FG
Fighting
74
Confidence 39 %
DI
Discipline
81
Confidence 67 %
FO
Faceoffs
—
PA
Passing
78
Confidence 62 %
SC
Scoring
75
Confidence 62 %
DF
Defense
82
Confidence 58 %
PS
Penalty shot
76
Confidence 0 %
EX
Experience
55
Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?

SK — Skating72

  • Top speed (35 %)34.8 · 66
  • Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)1.415 · 67
  • Distance /60 (20 %)14.5 · 82
  • Speed consistency (15 %)34.4 · 72

ST — Strength78

  • Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)7.215 · 89
  • Body mass (50 %)-0.818 · 61

EN — Endurance62

  • Ice time per game (45 %)16.8 · 62
  • Total ice time (20 %)922 · 67
  • Shift length (15 %)44.9 · 64
  • Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)15.9 · 67
  • Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.443 · 57

DU — Durability57

  • Share of games played (100 %)0.667 · 57

CK — Checking79

  • Hits /60 (70 %)3.992 · 78
  • Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.51 · 79
  • Season volume (10 %)4.234 · 78

FG — Fighting74

  • Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.809 · 74

DI — Discipline81

  • Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.021 · 81
  • Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.687 · 72
  • Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.564 · 85

PA — Passing78

  • Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.47 · 81
  • Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.245 · 46
  • Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.031 · 78
  • Power-play points /60 (10 %)3.836 · 67
  • Assist consistency (10 %)0.265 · 78

SC — Scoring75

  • Goals /60 (25 %)0.16 · 66
  • Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.206 · 76
  • Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.025 · 63
  • High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.216 · 87
  • xG per shot (10 %)0.036 · 82
  • Shot attempts /60 (10 %)9.038 · 70

DF — Defense82

  • RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.072 · 80
  • Relative xG against (20 %)-0.111 · 81
  • On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.412 · 87
  • Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.012 · 73
  • Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-2.278 · 66
  • Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)55 · 88
  • Blocked shots /60 (5 %)4.147 · 72

PS — Penalty shot76

  • Shootouts (60 %)32.7 · 76
  • Penalty shots (40 %)26.7 · 76

EX — Experience55

  • Career regular-season games (65 %)66
  • Career playoff games (25 %)30
  • NHL seasons (10 %)47

OV — Overall80

  • DF · Defense (30 %)82
  • PA · Passing (22 %)78
  • SK · Skating (12 %)72
  • SC · Scoring (12 %)75
  • EN · Endurance (9 %)62
  • ST · Strength (6 %)78
  • DI · Discipline (5 %)81
  • CK · Checking (4 %)79
Season by season
SeasonOVSKSCDF
2025-2680727582
2024-2575767282

The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.

WAR and PAL ratings, 2025-26

How we rate →

PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.

ProfileBalancedNeither end dominates

Offense
63
Defense
64
See full details
Offense
60
Creation
74
Shooting
58
Possession
63
Defense
70
Discipline
88
Power play
18
Penalty kill
15

From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.

Season by season
SeasonTeamWARPALValue
2025-26PHI0.66476
2024-25PHI-0.15476

Hockey IQ, 2025-26

Rankings and method →

The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.

Overall IQ

72/ 100

Very good
better than 72% of defensemen, offense and defense combined

Offensive IQ

93/ 100

Elite
passing, shots, puck

Defensive IQ

24/ 100

Below average
takeaways, discipline, own zone

Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 62 of 225 defensemen.

See full details

Offense

Playmaking passes
88
Shot selection
94
Penalties drawn
92
Puck management
5

Defense

Takeaways
7
Discipline
39
Safe zone exits
50

Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.

Season by season
SeasonTeamIQOff.Def.
2025-26PHI729324
2024-25PHI452861

Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.

0.6

wins above replacement

0.3 to 1.3 — 90% interval

93 of 325 defensemen

+3.4 goals above replacement

Full leaderboard →
See full details
EV offense
+0.7
EV defense
+1.6
Power play
-0.1
Penalty kill
0.0
Shooting
-1.0
Penalties
+0.2
Average → replacement
+1.9

In goals.

Season by season
SeasonTeamGPWARRank
2025-26PHI610.693/325
2024-25PHI39-0.1238/314
2023-24PHI40.0170/316

Player tracking (NHL EDGE)

League EDGE leaderboards →

Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.

Season
Hardest shot
123.3 km/h7th percentileleague avg. 139.6 km/h
Top skating speed
33.3 km/h27th percentileleague avg. 34.1 km/h
Bursts over 20 mph, season
19th percentileleague avg. 8
Offensive zone time
42.4 %62nd percentileleague avg. 40.6 %
See full details
Total distance, season
12.1 km11th percentileleague avg. 54.3 km
Distance, single-game high
3.52 km9th percentileleague avg. 4.99 km
Offensive zone at 5v5
42.4 %57th percentileleague avg. 41.0 %
Neutral zone time
17.5 %19th percentileleague avg. 19.2 %
Defensive zone time
40.1 %53rd percentileleague avg. 40.2 %

Shooting

Shots on goalGoalsShooting %
All17th percentile049th percentile0.0 %24th percentile
High danger052nd percentile084th percentile0.0 %0th percentile
Mid range020th percentile073rd percentile0.0 %0th percentile
Long range114th percentile078th percentile0.0 %67th percentile

Shots on goal by zone

Neutral zone : 0 · 82th percentileOutside left : 0 · 51th percentileOutside right : 0 · 57th percentileLeft point : 0 · 33th percentileRight point : 0 · 34th percentileCenter point : 1 · 44th percentileLeft circle : 0 · 45th percentileRight circle : 0 · 53th percentileHigh slot : 0 · 50th percentileLeft of the net : 0 · 83th percentileRight of the net : 0 · 84th percentileLow slot : 0 · 55th percentileCrease : 0 · 92th percentileLeft corner : 0 · 98th percentileBehind the net : 0 · 95th percentileRight corner : 0 · 98th percentile0000010000000000
Beyond the red line : 0

2026-2027 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.

Game log, 2026-27

DateOpponentGAPTS+/-
Oct 20vsToronto Maple Leafs logoTOR011+1
Oct 17vsNew York Rangers logoNYR0000
Oct 9vsPittsburgh Penguins logoPIT0000
Oct 3vsUtah Mammoth logoUTA000+1
Oct 1vsBuffalo Sabres logoBUF011+1

Emil Andrae: frequently asked questions

How many goals does Emil Andrae have in 2026-27?

Emil Andrae has 0 goals and 2 points (2 assists) in 5 games in 2026-27.

How old is Emil Andrae?

Emil Andrae is 24 years old: he was born on February 23, 2002.

How tall is Emil Andrae, and how much does he weigh?

Emil Andrae is 5'9" (175 cm) and weighs 194 lb (88 kg).

Where is Emil Andrae from?

Sweden: Emil Andrae was born in Vastervik, Sweden.

What team does Emil Andrae play for?

Emil Andrae plays for the Columbus Blue Jackets in the NHL, at D, wearing number 36.

Is Emil Andrae injured?

No: Emil Andrae is not on the latest NHL injury report. This answer is updated throughout the season.

How good is Emil Andrae?

Emil Andrae produced 0.6 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2025-26, 93rd of 325 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 64 out of 100: above average for his position.

How much does Emil Andrae make?

Emil Andrae earns $903K for the 2025-26 season. His Value Rating is 76 out of 100 (very good contract): it measures the on-field return for that salary, compared with players at his position.

When does Emil Andrae's contract end?

Emil Andrae's contract runs through the 2027-28 season; he will then be a restricted free agent.

Is Emil Andrae overpaid?

No, he gives more than he costs. His Value rating is 76 out of 100 (very good contract), where 50 is the output expected for his salary, compared with players at his position.

Is Emil Andrae a top-10 player at his position?

No: by WAR, he ranks 93rd of 325 players at his position in the NHL in 2025-26. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.

Is Emil Andrae getting better?

Yes: his PAL rating went from 54 in 2024-25 to 64 in 2025-26 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).

How has Emil Andrae played lately?

Over his last 5 games, Emil Andrae has 2 points (0 goals, 2 assists).

What are Emil Andrae's career stats?

Over his NHL career, Emil Andrae has 112 games, 3 goals, 19 assists and 22 points. His best season: 2025-26, with 13 points in 61 games.

Where was Emil Andrae drafted?

Emil Andrae was drafted 54th overall (round 2) by Philadelphia Flyers in 2020.

How does Emil Andrae perform in the playoffs?

In the playoffs, Emil Andrae has 4 games and 1 point in his career. His pace (0.25 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.20).

Which player is most similar to Emil Andrae?

Ben Hutton: he is the player at his position whose PAL profile (the 0-to-100 dimensions) is closest to his in 2025-26.

Ben Hutton's page →

Is Emil Andrae a good fantasy pick?

Probably not, except in deep leagues: our projection has him at 12 points in 2026-27, or 0.24 points per game.

What is Emil Andrae's nationality?

Emil Andrae is Swedish. Internationally: Sweden — represented Sweden at the IIHF World Junior Championship in 2021 and 2022; captain of Sweden's bronze-medal team in 2022; named to the Media All-Star team in 2022; tied for ninth in tournament scoring in 2022.

What awards has Emil Andrae won?

Named to the Media All-Star team at the 2022 World Junior Championship.

How many championships has Emil Andrae won?

1: Bronze medal, 2022 IIHF World Junior Championship — Sweden (captain).

Where did Emil Andrae play before turning pro?

Started at Västerviks IK (very young); moved to IK Oskarshamn for the 2017–18 season; then played with HV71 (signed his first professional contract with HV71 on 27 March 2020)..

How many points is Emil Andrae projected to score in 2026-27?

Our projection has him at 12 points in 49 games in 2026-27 (3 to 20 points, 80% interval), based on his recent seasons, age and role.

See also: his Columbus Blue Jackets teammates

Full roster →

NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)