PickALeague.com
58HoloDanton Heinen headshot

Danton

Heinen

L · CBJ · Defensive · Excellent

PAL
81
WAR
0.5
Value
83
PTS
10

2025-26№ 239 / 615

Danton Heinen (Columbus Blue Jackets) stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.

Danton Heinen

#58LPlays: Left wing · 11% of faceoffsColumbus Blue Jackets logoColumbus Blue Jackets

HEIGHT : 188 cm · WEIGHT : 86 kg · SHOOTS : L

Born : July 4, 1995 · Langley, Canada

Drafted : 2014 · BOS · round 4, pick #116

Contract : $1,000,000 · 2026-27 → 2026-27 · Two-Way Contract · UFA

NHL record

Year Team GPGAPTSPIM
2026-27Columbus Blue Jackets100000
2025-26Columbus Blue Jackets3355108
2025-26Pittsburgh Penguins131128
2024-25Pittsburgh Penguins2838110
2024-25Vancouver Canucks516121831
2023-24Boston Bruins7417193628
2022-23Pittsburgh Penguins658142212
2021-22Pittsburgh Penguins7618153316
2020-21Anaheim Ducks4377140
2019-20Anaheim Ducks93142
2019-20Boston Bruins58715228
2018-19Boston Bruins7711233416
2017-18Boston Bruins7716314716
2016-17Boston Bruins80002
NHL totals622102151253147

Playoffs

Year Team GPGAPTSPIM
2023-24Boston Bruins80110
2021-22Pittsburgh Penguins73034
2018-19Boston Bruins242682
2017-18Boston Bruins91012
Playoff totals4867138

Danton Heinen: our analysis

2025-26 season: 33 GP, 5 G, 5 A, 10 PTS, +6 +/-, 11:13 TOI. WAR 0.5 (239th of 615) · PAL 81, excellent.

In 2025-26, Danton Heinen, 31, posts a PAL Rating of 81 out of 100 (excellent), and his WAR of 0.5 ranks 239th among 615 regulars, in the top half.

His strengths: defense (97, among the best in the league) and possession (95, among the best in the league). On the other hand, discipline (8, among the weakest in the league) and power play (20, well below average) hold him back.

Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV defense (+1.6); his biggest cost: penalties (-0.7).

A clear step forward: his PAL went from 22 in 2024-25 to 81; his WAR went from 0.5 to 0.5.

Contract-wise, his Value score of 83 (very good contract) weighs his output against what he costs: 50 is what that salary should buy.

Danton Heinen's story

Growing up in Langley, British Columbia, Heinen moved through local junior ranks, skating for the Richmond Sockeyes before playing junior A with the Merritt Centennials and the Surrey Eagles in the BCHL. His breakout junior season with Surrey established him as a high-scoring prospect and led to a college opportunity.

Heinen accepted a scholarship to the University of Denver and produced 45 points as a freshman in 2014–15, then 48 points the following year. Those two campaigns earned him conference recognition: NCHC Rookie of the Year in 2014–15 and NCHC Forward of the Year in 2015–16. After his sophomore year he forwent remaining NCAA eligibility and signed a three-year entry-level deal with the Boston Bruins in April 2016; he had been selected by Boston in the fourth round, 116th overall, at the 2014 draft.

Professionally he began with the Providence Bruins in the AHL, splitting time between Providence and Boston in his early seasons. He secured a more consistent role with Boston in 2017–18, finishing that season with 47 points and making his playoff debut. On 24 February 2020 he was traded to the Anaheim Ducks. After one full season in Anaheim he became a free agent when the Ducks declined to extend a qualifying offer, and he signed a one-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins on 29 July 2021, later re-signing for another season in July 2022.

Heinen returned to Boston on a one-year deal in October 2023 after a preseason tryout, recorded his first NHL hat trick in January 2024 and posted 36 points that season. He signed a two-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks on 1 July 2024, was traded back to Pittsburgh on 31 January 2025, and then dealt to the Columbus Blue Jackets on 29 December 2025; Columbus re-signed him to a one-year, two-way extension on 23 July 2026.

On the ice Heinen is a versatile forward who can skate in different line roles and contribute offense from the middle or the wing. His path — junior A to NCAA to alternating AHL/LNH stints and multiple NHL clubs — underlines adaptability and an ability to fill both top-nine and depth assignments when called upon.

Danton Heinen with Brandon Tanev on the ice
Danton Heinen and Brandon Tanev, photographed 2022-10-29.Photo: Jenn G · CC BY-SA 2.0
Danton Heinen in Boston Bruins warm-ups at TD Garden
Heinen at Boston Bruins warm-ups at TD Garden, 2017-10-28.Photo: Meowwcat · CC BY-SA 4.0
Danton Heinen during the 2017 AHL All-Star Game
Heinen during the 2017 AHL All-Star Game, 2017-01-30.Photo: TheAHL · CC BY 2.0

Facts drawn from Wikipédia, told in our own words.

Advanced stats

TOI/GP
10:10
PP TOI/GP
0:00
SH TOI/GP
0:55
Pts/GP
0.00
EV points
0
Hits
8
Blocks
9
Takeaways
2
Corsi % (SAT)
44.3 %
Off. zone starts
18.2 %
Faceoffs
47.2 %

Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

2026-27 projection

Projected points

14between 2 and 26 (80% range)

Goals
6
Assists
8
Games
78

So far: 0 pts in 10 games. The team has played 0 of 84 games. Projected pace: 0.21 pts per game (last season: 0.26).

The projection follows last season's pace. Tested on 2,265 player seasons (2022-23 to 2025-26): average miss of 9 points over 82 games; for players at 0.9 points per game and up, it ran 5 points high on average.

Trend

Stable

  • Points per game: 0.49 in 23-24, 0.26 in 25-26
  • PAL Rating: 22 → 81

Outlook, age included

↘ Slight declineAge 31: the age when production usually declines

This is only a projection. It knows nothing about injuries, trades or role changes; one player in five finishes outside the range.

Player ratings, 2025-26

All ratings →

Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.

OV · OverallConfidence 76 %

68

Depth

SK
Skating
64
Confidence 73 %
ST
Strength
75
Confidence 80 %
EN
Endurance
61
Confidence 80 %
DU
Durability
70
Confidence 77 %
CK
Checking
78
Confidence 80 %
FG
Fighting
74
Confidence 62 %
DI
Discipline
60
Confidence 80 %
FO
Faceoffs
—
PA
Passing
70
Confidence 76 %
SC
Scoring
67
Confidence 76 %
DF
Defense
87
Confidence 73 %
PS
Penalty shot
76
Confidence 0 %
EX
Experience
85
Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?

SK — Skating64

  • Top speed (35 %)35.1 · 59
  • Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)3.858 · 67
  • Distance /60 (20 %)16.4 · 82
  • Speed consistency (15 %)34.6 · 63

ST — Strength75

  • Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)4.302 · 78
  • Body mass (50 %)-0.526 · 71

EN — Endurance61

  • Ice time per game (45 %)13 · 64
  • Total ice time (20 %)512 · 56
  • Shift length (15 %)43.1 · 63
  • Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)11.3 · 60
  • Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.348 · 62

DU — Durability70

  • Share of games played (100 %)0.785 · 70

CK — Checking78

  • Hits /60 (70 %)5.316 · 78
  • Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)4.635 · 79
  • Season volume (10 %)4.007 · 71

FG — Fighting74

  • Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.812 · 74

DI — Discipline60

  • Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.037 · 58
  • Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.706 · 73
  • Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.486 · 55

PA — Passing70

  • Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.587 · 68
  • Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.465 · 75
  • Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.064 · 73
  • Power-play points /60 (10 %)3.922 · 67
  • Assist consistency (10 %)0.437 · 73

SC — Scoring67

  • Goals /60 (25 %)0.787 · 66
  • Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.742 · 65
  • Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.181 · 77
  • High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.21 · 70
  • xG per shot (10 %)0.08 · 75
  • Shot attempts /60 (10 %)12.2 · 64

DF — Defense87

  • RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.06 · 82
  • Relative xG against (20 %)-0.252 · 89
  • On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.373 · 89
  • Penalty kill /60 (10 %)0.079 · 85
  • Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-1.07 · 85
  • Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)56.1 · 84
  • Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.704 · 80

PS — Penalty shot76

  • Shootouts (60 %)32.7 · 76
  • Penalty shots (40 %)26.7 · 76

EX — Experience85

  • Career regular-season games (65 %)91
  • Career playoff games (25 %)73
  • NHL seasons (10 %)81

OV — Overall68

  • SC · Scoring (28 %)67
  • PA · Passing (22 %)70
  • DF · Defense (18 %)87
  • SK · Skating (12 %)64
  • EN · Endurance (8 %)61
  • DI · Discipline (5 %)60
  • ST · Strength (4 %)75
  • CK · Checking (3 %)78
Season by season
SeasonOVSKSCDF
2025-2668646787
2024-2564676678
2023-2476767577
2022-2374777180

The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.

WAR and PAL ratings, 2025-26

How we rate →

PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.

ProfileDefensiveValue comes mostly from defense

Offense
52
Defense
97
See full details
Offense
34
Creation
56
Shooting
43
Possession
95
Defense
97
Discipline
8
Power play
20
Penalty kill
54

From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.

Season by season
SeasonTeamWARPALValue
2025-26CBJ0.58183
2024-25PIT0.52221
2023-24BOS0.93755
2022-23PIT0.45162

Hockey IQ, 2025-26

Rankings and method →

The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.

Overall IQ

38/ 100

Below average
better than 38% of forwards, offense and defense combined

Offensive IQ

14/ 100

Low
passing, shots, puck

Defensive IQ

74/ 100

Very good
takeaways, discipline, own zone

Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 261 of 424 forwards.

See full details

Offense

Playmaking passes
27
Shot selection
49
Penalties drawn
3
Puck management
50

Defense

Takeaways
63
Discipline
55
Safe zone exits
72

Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.

Season by season
SeasonTeamIQOff.Def.
2025-26CBJ381474
2024-25PIT371271
2023-24BOS282838
2022-23PIT542379

Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.

0.5

wins above replacement

-0.0 to 1.2 — 90% interval

239 of 615 forwards

+2.6 goals above replacement

Full leaderboard →
See full details
EV offense
+0.3
EV defense
+1.6
Power play
-0.0
Penalty kill
+0.0
Shooting
+0.0
Penalties
-0.7
Average → replacement
+1.3

In goals.

Season by season
SeasonTeamGPWARRank
2025-26CBJ460.5239/615
2024-25PIT760.5233/596
2023-24BOS740.9165/608
2022-23PIT650.4238/617

Player tracking (NHL EDGE)

League EDGE leaderboards →

Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.

Season
Hardest shot
128.4 km/h38th percentileleague avg. 129.4 km/h
Top skating speed
33.5 km/h11th percentileleague avg. 35.1 km/h
Bursts over 20 mph, season
413th percentileleague avg. 20
Offensive zone time
39.1 %18th percentileleague avg. 43.1 %
See full details
Total distance, season
27.4 km24th percentileleague avg. 49.6 km
Distance, single-game high
3.60 km20th percentileleague avg. 4.51 km
Offensive zone at 5v5
39.3 %22nd percentileleague avg. 41.0 %
Neutral zone time
18.4 %67th percentileleague avg. 17.7 %
Defensive zone time
42.5 %20th percentileleague avg. 39.3 %

Shooting

Shots on goalGoalsShooting %
All823rd percentile024th percentile0.0 %3rd percentile
High danger434th percentile035th percentile0.0 %11th percentile
Mid range336th percentile055th percentile0.0 %34th percentile
Long range033rd percentile092nd percentile0.0 %0th percentile

Shots on goal by zone

Neutral zone : 0 · 65th percentileOutside left : 0 · 43th percentileOutside right : 0 · 45th percentileLeft point : 0 · 63th percentileRight point : 0 · 62th percentileCenter point : 0 · 64th percentileLeft circle : 1 · 47th percentileRight circle : 1 · 50th percentileHigh slot : 1 · 47th percentileLeft of the net : 0 · 59th percentileRight of the net : 1 · 85th percentileLow slot : 4 · 40th percentileCrease : 0 · 50th percentileLeft corner : 0 · 96th percentileBehind the net : 0 · 79th percentileRight corner : 0 · 97th percentile0000001110140000
Beyond the red line : 0

2026-2027 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.

Game log, 2026-27

DateOpponentGAPTS+/-
Nov 3vsColorado Avalanche logoCOL0000
Oct 31@Dallas Stars logoDAL0000
Oct 29@Carolina Hurricanes logoCAR0000
Oct 18@Minnesota Wild logoMIN0000
Oct 17vsNew York Rangers logoNYR0000
Oct 13vsFlorida Panthers logoFLA0000
Oct 10@St. Louis Blues logoSTL000-1
Oct 9vsPittsburgh Penguins logoPIT0000
Oct 3vsUtah Mammoth logoUTA0000
Oct 1vsBuffalo Sabres logoBUF000-1

Danton Heinen: frequently asked questions

How many goals does Danton Heinen have in 2026-27?

Danton Heinen has 0 goals and 0 points (0 assists) in 10 games in 2026-27.

How old is Danton Heinen?

Danton Heinen is 31 years old: he was born on July 5, 1995.

How tall is Danton Heinen, and how much does he weigh?

Danton Heinen is 6'2" (188 cm) and weighs 190 lb (86 kg).

Where is Danton Heinen from?

Canada: Danton Heinen was born in Langley, British Columbia, Canada.

What team does Danton Heinen play for?

Danton Heinen plays for the Columbus Blue Jackets in the NHL, at L, wearing number 58.

Is Danton Heinen injured?

No: Danton Heinen is not on the latest NHL injury report. This answer is updated throughout the season.

How good is Danton Heinen?

Danton Heinen produced 0.5 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2025-26, 239th of 615 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 81 out of 100: excellent for his position.

How much does Danton Heinen make?

Danton Heinen earns $2.3M for the 2025-26 season. His Value Rating is 83 out of 100 (very good contract): it measures the on-field return for that salary, compared with players at his position.

When does Danton Heinen's contract end?

Danton Heinen's contract runs through the 2026-27 season; he will then be an unrestricted free agent.

Is Danton Heinen overpaid?

No, he gives more than he costs. His Value rating is 83 out of 100 (very good contract), where 50 is the output expected for his salary, compared with players at his position.

Is Danton Heinen a top-10 player at his position?

No: by WAR, he ranks 239th of 615 players at his position in the NHL in 2025-26. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.

Is Danton Heinen getting better?

Yes: his PAL rating went from 22 in 2024-25 to 81 in 2025-26 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).

How has Danton Heinen played lately?

Over his last 10 games, Danton Heinen has 0 points (0 goals, 0 assists).

What are Danton Heinen's career stats?

Over his NHL career, Danton Heinen has 622 games, 102 goals, 151 assists and 253 points. His best season: 2017-18, with 47 points in 77 games.

Where was Danton Heinen drafted?

Danton Heinen was drafted 116th overall (round 4) by Boston Bruins in 2014.

How does Danton Heinen perform in the playoffs?

In the playoffs, Danton Heinen has 48 games and 13 points in his career. His pace (0.27 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.41).

Which player is most similar to Danton Heinen?

Casey Cizikas: he is the player at his position whose PAL profile (the 0-to-100 dimensions) is closest to his in 2025-26.

Casey Cizikas's page →

Is Danton Heinen a good fantasy pick?

Probably not, except in deep leagues: our projection has him at 14 points in 2026-27, or 0.18 points per game.

Does Danton Heinen have siblings?

Yes: his sister Olivia (played volleyball in high school), his brother Cody (played hockey).

What is Danton Heinen's nationality?

Danton Heinen is Canadian.

What awards has Danton Heinen won?

NCHC Rookie of the Year (2014–15 season) ; NCHC Forward of the Year (2015–16 season) ; selected for the 2017 AHL All-Star Game ; HCA National Rookie of the Month (February, freshman season) ; Second-Team All-Conference (March, freshman season) ; ASN Player of the Year (inaugural recipient, sophomore season) ; First-Team All-NCHC (sophomore season) ; Junior A Rookie of the Year of the BCHL (with the Surrey Eagles).

How many championships has Danton Heinen won?

1: Pacific Junior Hockey League champion with the Richmond Sockeyes (2012–13 season).

Where did Danton Heinen play before turning pro?

Richmond Sockeyes (PJHL); Merritt Centennials (BCHL); Surrey Eagles (BCHL); college: Denver Pioneers (2014–2016).

How many points is Danton Heinen projected to score in 2026-27?

Our projection has him at 14 points in 78 games in 2026-27 (2 to 26 points, 80% interval), based on his recent seasons, age and role.

See also: his Columbus Blue Jackets teammates

Full roster →

NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)