
Blake
Wheeler
R · Limited · Very poor
- PAL
- 6
- WAR
- -0.2
- PTS
- 21
2023-24№ 512 / 608
Blake Wheeler stats, profile and latest news: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats and headlines.
Blake Wheeler
Retired 2024#17R
HEIGHT : 196 cm · WEIGHT : 101 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : August 30, 1986 · Plymouth, United States
Drafted : 2004 · PHX · round 1, pick #5
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | New York Rangers | 54 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 23 |
| 2022-23 | Winnipeg Jets | 72 | 16 | 39 | 55 | 46 |
| 2021-22 | Winnipeg Jets | 65 | 17 | 43 | 60 | 36 |
| 2020-21 | Winnipeg Jets | 50 | 15 | 31 | 46 | 50 |
| 2019-20 | Winnipeg Jets | 71 | 22 | 43 | 65 | 37 |
| 2018-19 | Winnipeg Jets | 82 | 20 | 71 | 91 | 60 |
| 2017-18 | Winnipeg Jets | 81 | 23 | 68 | 91 | 52 |
| 2016-17 | Winnipeg Jets | 82 | 26 | 48 | 74 | 47 |
| 2015-16 | Winnipeg Jets | 82 | 26 | 52 | 78 | 49 |
| 2014-15 | Winnipeg Jets | 79 | 26 | 35 | 61 | 73 |
| 2013-14 | Winnipeg Jets | 82 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 63 |
| 2012-13 | Winnipeg Jets | 48 | 19 | 22 | 41 | 28 |
| 2011-12 | Winnipeg Jets | 80 | 17 | 47 | 64 | 55 |
| 2010-11 | Atlanta Thrashers | 23 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 14 |
| 2010-11 | Boston Bruins | 58 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 32 |
| 2009-10 | Boston Bruins | 82 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 53 |
| 2008-09 | Boston Bruins | 81 | 21 | 24 | 45 | 46 |
| NHL totals | 1172 | 321 | 622 | 943 | 764 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | New York Rangers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | Winnipeg Jets | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Winnipeg Jets | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Winnipeg Jets | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| 2018-19 | Winnipeg Jets | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | Winnipeg Jets | 17 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 10 |
| 2014-15 | Winnipeg Jets | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2009-10 | Boston Bruins | 13 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| 2008-09 | Boston Bruins | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 66 | 10 | 35 | 45 | 31 | |
Blake Wheeler: our analysis
2023-24 season: 54 GP, 9 G, 12 A, 21 PTS, +2 +/-, 12:43 TOI. WAR -0.2 (512th of 608) · PAL 6, very poor.
In 2023-24, Blake Wheeler, 40, posts a PAL Rating of 6 out of 100 (very poor), and his WAR of -0.2 ranks 512th among 608 regulars, in the bottom quarter.
On the other hand, discipline (4, among the weakest in the league) and power play (8, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: EV offense (+0.3); his biggest cost: penalties (-1.2).
A marked decline: his PAL was 40 in 2022-23, against 6 now; his WAR, though, went from -0.4 to -0.2.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 12:43
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:58
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:00
- Pts/GP
- 0.39
- EV points
- 20
- Hits
- 31
- Blocks
- 31
- Takeaways
- 16
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 47.5 %
- Off. zone starts
- 36.5 %
- Faceoffs
- 61.3 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 65 %
67
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 77
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 80
- Confidence 70 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 69
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 71
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 68
- Confidence 70 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 79
- Confidence 44 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 54
- Confidence 70 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 76
- Confidence 32 %
- PA
- Passing
- 79
- Confidence 65 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 70
- Confidence 65 %
- DF
- Defense
- 67
- Confidence 61 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 65
- Confidence 8 %
- EX
- Experience
- 94
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating77
- Top speed (35 %)36 · 76
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)6.367 · 80
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.5 · 66
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.8 · 80
ST — Strength80
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)3.955 · 68
- Body mass (50 %)1.408 · 88
EN — Endurance69
- Ice time per game (45 %)14.2 · 73
- Total ice time (20 %)668 · 64
- Shift length (15 %)44 · 69
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)12.9 · 70
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)1.992 · 72
DU — Durability71
- Share of games played (100 %)0.775 · 71
CK — Checking68
- Hits /60 (70 %)3.518 · 69
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.539 · 70
- Season volume (10 %)3.466 · 62
FG — Fighting79
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.98 · 79
DI — Discipline54
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.06 · 50
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.894 · 66
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.54 · 59
FO — Faceoffs76
- Faceoff % (85 %)52.2 · 79
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)17.5 · 35
PA — Passing79
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.744 · 79
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.68 · 86
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)0.055 · 74
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)3.831 · 68
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.43 · 68
SC — Scoring70
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.867 · 74
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.812 · 70
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)-0.163 · 72
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.198 · 71
- xG per shot (10 %)0.078 · 73
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)13.7 · 71
DF — Defense67
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.058 · 66
- Relative xG against (20 %)0.097 · 66
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.715 · 73
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.006 · 65
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.202 · 74
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)60.2 · 71
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)2.41 · 78
PS — Penalty shot65
- Shootouts (60 %)31.2 · 63
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience94
- Career regular-season games (65 %)100
- Career playoff games (25 %)79
- NHL seasons (10 %)96
OV — Overall67
- SC · Scoring (28 %)70
- PA · Passing (22 %)79
- DF · Defense (18 %)67
- SK · Skating (12 %)77
- EN · Endurance (8 %)69
- DI · Discipline (5 %)54
- ST · Strength (4 %)80
- CK · Checking (3 %)68
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 67 | 77 | 70 | 67 |
| 2022-23 | 79 | 78 | 74 | 73 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
-0.2
wins above replacement
512 of 608
PAL Rating
6/ 100
Performance · Very poor
435 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileLimitedBelow average at both ends
- Offense
- 23
- Defense
- 19
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 40
- Creation
- 24
- Shooting
- 25
- Possession
- 28
- Defense
- 22
- Discipline
- 4
- Power play
- 8
- Penalty kill
- 39
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NYR | -0.2 | 6 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | WPG | -0.4 | 40 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
3/ 100
Low
better than 3% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
1/ 100
Low
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
23/ 100
Below average
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 396 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 28
- Shot selection
- 19
- Penalties drawn
- 4
- Puck management
- 7
Defense
- Takeaways
- 42
- Discipline
- 37
- Safe zone exits
- 15
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NYR | 3 | 1 | 23 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 65 | 79 | 46 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
-0.2
wins above replacement
-0.6 to 0.6 — 90% interval
512 of 608 forwards
-1.2 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- +0.3
- EV defense
- -1.1
- Power play
- -0.2
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- -0.7
- Penalties
- -1.2
- Average → replacement
- +1.8
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NYR | 54 | -0.2 | -0.6 to 0.6 | 512/608 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 72 | -0.4 | -1.6 to 2.0 | 552/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 156.7 km/h97th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.0 km/h59th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 7158th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 42.1 %50th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 170.2 km43rd percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.46 km41st percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 40.8 %43rd percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 18.3 %78th percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 39.6 %55th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 8350th percentile | 951st percentile | 10.8 %35th percentile |
| High danger | 1838th percentile | 337th percentile | 16.7 %32nd percentile |
| Mid range | 2453rd percentile | 131st percentile | 4.2 %12th percentile |
| Long range | 1575th percentile | 178th percentile | 6.7 %75th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:18 |
| February 15, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:37 |
| February 12, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:36 |
| February 9, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:13 |
| February 7, 2024 | vs | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14:10 |
Blake Wheeler: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Blake Wheeler have in 2023-24?
Blake Wheeler has 9 goals and 21 points (12 assists) in 54 games in 2023-24.
How old is Blake Wheeler?
Blake Wheeler is 40 years old: he was born on August 31, 1986.
How tall is Blake Wheeler, and how much does he weigh?
Blake Wheeler is 6'5" (196 cm) and weighs 223 lb (101 kg).
Where is Blake Wheeler from?
United States: Blake Wheeler was born in Plymouth, Minnesota, United States.
How good is Blake Wheeler?
Blake Wheeler produced -0.2 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 512th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 6 out of 100: very poor for his position.
Is Blake Wheeler a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 512th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Blake Wheeler getting better?
No, he is slipping: his PAL rating went from 40 in 2022-23 to 6 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Blake Wheeler's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Blake Wheeler has 1,172 games, 321 goals, 622 assists and 943 points. His best season: 2018-19, with 91 points in 82 games.
Where was Blake Wheeler drafted?
Blake Wheeler was drafted 5th overall (round 1) by PHX in 2004.
How does Blake Wheeler perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Blake Wheeler has 66 games and 45 points in his career. His pace (0.68 points per game) is lower than his regular-season pace (0.80).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

