
Brett
Leason
R · SJS · Limited · Very poor
- PAL
- 4
- WAR
- -1.1
- Value
- 8
- PTS
- 17
2024-25№ 590 / 596
Brett Leason (San Jose Sharks) stats, profile and latest news: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats and headlines.
2024-25 season: 62 GP, 5 G, 12 A, 17 PTS, -2 +/-, 12:59 TOI. WAR -1.1 (590th of 596) · PAL 4, very poor.
Brett Leason
#17RPlays: Right wing · 11% of faceoffsSan Jose Sharks
HEIGHT : 196 cm · WEIGHT : 100 kg · SHOOTS : R
Born : April 29, 1999 · Calgary, Canada
Drafted : 2019 · WSH · round 2, pick #56
Contract : $850,000 · 2026-27 → 2026-27 · Two-Way Contract · UFA (CapWages)
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Washington Capitals | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | Anaheim Ducks | 62 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| 2023-24 | Anaheim Ducks | 68 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 14 |
| 2022-23 | Anaheim Ducks | 54 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 14 |
| 2021-22 | Washington Capitals | 36 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
| NHL totals | 226 | 25 | 29 | 54 | 54 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | Washington Capitals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Playoff totals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Honours
- 🏆 E.J. McGuire Award of Excellenceonce · 2018-19
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 8:35
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:20
- SH TOI/GP
- 0:00
- Pts/GP
- 0.00
- EV points
- 0
- Hits
- 10
- Blocks
- 0
- Takeaways
- 0
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 61.9 %
- Off. zone starts
- 28.9 %
- Faceoffs
- 40.0 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
2026-27 projection
Projected points
7between 0 and 15 (80% range)
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 4
- Games
- 31
So far: 0 pts in 0 games. The team has played 6 of 84 games. Projected pace: 0.22 pts per game (last season: 0.00).
The projection follows last season's pace. Tested on 2,265 player seasons (2022-23 to 2025-26): average miss of 9 points over 82 games; for players at 0.9 points per game and up, it ran 5 points high on average.
Trend
Slight decline
- Points per game: 0.32 in 23-24, 0.27 in 24-25
- PAL Rating: 18 → 4
Outlook, age included
↘ Slight declineAge 27: prime years
This is only a projection. It extends the pace of recent seasons, pulled toward the league average and adjusted for age. It knows nothing about future injuries, trades, or line and power-play changes. About one player in five finishes outside the range. The trend is a hint, not a verdict.
Player ratings, 2024-25
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100, computed from data (play-by-play, NHL EDGE, PickALeague analytics), never by hand. Each compares the player with others at the same position, over several seasons. 75 = established NHL player, 87 = 90th percentile, 95+ = elite. OV describes the abilities a player has shown over several seasons; it is not a forecast: for next season, last season's performance (PAL) tells you as much.
OV · OverallConfidence 69 %
46
Replacement or prospect
- SK
- Skating
- 78
- Confidence 73 %
- ST
- Strength
- 87
- Confidence 74 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 63
- Confidence 75 %
- DU
- Durability
- 68
- Confidence 73 %
- CK
- Checking
- 77
- Confidence 74 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 68
- Confidence 53 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 59
- Confidence 74 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- —
- PA
- Passing
- 50
- Confidence 69 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 59
- Confidence 69 %
- DF
- Defense
- 70
- Confidence 65 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 58
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating78
- Top speed (35 %)36.2 · 77
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)7.583 · 83
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.9 · 66
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.5 · 79
ST — Strength87
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)4.877 · 80
- Body mass (50 %)1.276 · 86
EN — Endurance63
- Ice time per game (45 %)13.1 · 64
- Total ice time (20 %)788 · 66
- Shift length (15 %)43.2 · 65
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)11.6 · 60
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.05 · 73
DU — Durability68
- Share of games played (100 %)0.763 · 68
CK — Checking77
- Hits /60 (70 %)4.97 · 77
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.844 · 76
- Season volume (10 %)4.174 · 73
FG — Fighting68
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.715 · 68
DI — Discipline59
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)-0.033 · 58
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.708 · 72
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)0.521 · 60
PA — Passing50
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.485 · 59
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.449 · 74
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.143 · 43
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.225 · 71
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.284 · 60
SC — Scoring59
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.665 · 60
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.665 · 54
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.015 · 74
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)1.039 · 64
- xG per shot (10 %)0.075 · 60
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)12.7 · 68
DF — Defense70
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)-0.087 · 61
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.168 · 83
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.812 · 63
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.007 · 62
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)-0.947 · 77
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)61 · 64
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)3.587 · 90
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)32.7 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)29.3 · 76
EX — Experience58
- Career regular-season games (65 %)76
- Career playoff games (25 %)13
- NHL seasons (10 %)55
OV — Overall46
- SC · Scoring (28 %)59
- PA · Passing (22 %)50
- DF · Defense (18 %)70
- SK · Skating (12 %)78
- EN · Endurance (8 %)63
- DI · Discipline (5 %)59
- ST · Strength (4 %)87
- CK · Checking (3 %)77
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 46 | 78 | 59 | 70 |
| 2023-24 | 57 | 77 | 68 | 70 |
| 2022-23 | 54 | 75 | 65 | 60 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2024-25
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
PAL Rating
4/ 100
Performance · Very poor
433 of 451 at the position
Value Rating
8/ 100
Very poor return
1.05 M$ · expected PAL 36
ProfileLimitedBelow average at both ends
- Offense
- 8
- Defense
- 22
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 12
- Creation
- 35
- Shooting
- 7
- Possession
- 3
- Defense
- 30
- Discipline
- 7
- Power play
- 47
- Penalty kill
- 77
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | ANA | -1.1 | 4 | 8 | 1.05 M$ |
| 2023-24 | ANA | 0.2 | 18 | 31 | 0.78 M$ |
| 2022-23 | ANA | -0.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.78 M$ |
WAR, 2025-26
How it's calculated →WAR estimates how many wins a player added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player it could have called up from the AHL. It adds up offense, defense, special teams, shooting and penalties, then converts those goals into wins.
-0.1
wins above replacement
-0.2 to -0.0 — 90% interval
471 of 615 forwards
-0.5 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -0.2
- EV defense
- -0.1
- Power play
- 0.0
- Penalty kill
- 0.0
- Shooting
- -0.3
- Penalties
- 0.0
- Average → replacement
- +0.1
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | WSH | 6 | -0.1 | -0.2 to -0.0 | 471/615 |
| 2024-25 | ANA | 62 | -1.1 | -1.9 to -0.3 | 590/596 |
| 2023-24 | ANA | 68 | 0.2 | -0.7 to 1.1 | 306/608 |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 54 | -0.3 | -1.1 to 0.4 | 516/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →NHL EDGE measures what the eye can't put a number on: skating speed, shot power, distance covered and time spent in each zone, captured by chips in the puck and the shoulder pads. The percentile places the player within the league: 90th means better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 110.7 km/h5th percentileleague avg. 134.6 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.0 km/h57th percentileleague avg. 35.7 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 1422nd percentileleague avg. 75
- Offensive zone time
- 42.5 %55th percentileleague avg. 43.1 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 14.0 km12th percentileleague avg. 198.8 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 2.93 km8th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 42.7 %82nd percentileleague avg. 42.0 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.2 %12th percentileleague avg. 16.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 40.3 %46th percentileleague avg. 40.1 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 12nd percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| High danger | 18th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Mid range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
| Long range | 00th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2025-2026 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Game log, 2025-26
Brett Leason in five questions
How many goals does Brett Leason have in 2025-26?
Brett Leason has 0 goals and 0 points (0 assists) in 6 games in 2025-26.
How old and how tall is Brett Leason?
Brett Leason is 27 years old (born April 30, 1999). He is 6'5" (196 cm) and weighs 220 lb (100 kg).
Where is Brett Leason from?
Brett Leason was born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
How good is Brett Leason?
Brett Leason produced -0.1 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2025-26, 471st of 615 players at his position in the NHL.
What number does Brett Leason wear, and what team does he play for?
Brett Leason plays for San Jose Sharks in the NHL, at R, and wears number 17.
See also: his San Jose Sharks teammates
Full roster →NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)




