
Andrew
Cogliano
C · Defensive · Below average
- PAL
- 38
- WAR
- 0.6
- PTS
- 19
2023-24№ 209 / 608
Andrew Cogliano stats and profile: offensive production, ice time, advanced stats, WAR and PAL rating.
Andrew Cogliano
Retired 2024#11C
HEIGHT : 178 cm · WEIGHT : 81 kg · SHOOTS : L
Born : June 13, 1987 · Toronto, Canada
Drafted : 2005 · EDM · round 1, pick #25
NHL record
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Colorado Avalanche | 75 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 16 |
| 2022-23 | Colorado Avalanche | 79 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 44 |
| 2021-22 | Colorado Avalanche | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| 2021-22 | San Jose Sharks | 56 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 12 |
| 2020-21 | Dallas Stars | 54 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 24 |
| 2019-20 | Dallas Stars | 68 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 30 |
| 2018-19 | Dallas Stars | 32 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 |
| 2018-19 | Anaheim Ducks | 46 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 14 |
| 2017-18 | Anaheim Ducks | 80 | 12 | 23 | 35 | 41 |
| 2016-17 | Anaheim Ducks | 82 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 26 |
| 2015-16 | Anaheim Ducks | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 28 |
| 2014-15 | Anaheim Ducks | 82 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 14 |
| 2013-14 | Anaheim Ducks | 82 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 28 |
| 2012-13 | Anaheim Ducks | 48 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 6 |
| 2011-12 | Anaheim Ducks | 82 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 15 |
| 2010-11 | Edmonton Oilers | 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | 64 |
| 2009-10 | Edmonton Oilers | 82 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 31 |
| 2008-09 | Edmonton Oilers | 82 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 22 |
| 2007-08 | Edmonton Oilers | 82 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 20 |
| NHL totals | 1294 | 190 | 274 | 464 | 451 | |
Playoffs
| Year | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Colorado Avalanche | 11 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | Colorado Avalanche | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Colorado Avalanche | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 16 |
| 2019-20 | Dallas Stars | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| 2018-19 | Dallas Stars | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | Anaheim Ducks | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | Anaheim Ducks | 17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 2015-16 | Anaheim Ducks | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Anaheim Ducks | 16 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 |
| 2013-14 | Anaheim Ducks | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| 2012-13 | Anaheim Ducks | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Playoff totals | 131 | 13 | 27 | 40 | 59 | |
Honours
- 🏆 Stanley Cuponce · 2021-22
Andrew Cogliano: our analysis
2023-24 season: 75 GP, 6 G, 13 A, 19 PTS, +11 +/-, 10:37 TOI. WAR 0.6 (209th of 608) · PAL 38, below average.
In 2023-24, Andrew Cogliano, 39, posts a PAL Rating of 38 out of 100 (below average), and his WAR of 0.6 ranks 209th among 608 regulars, in the top half.
His strengths: discipline (95, among the best in the league) and defense (81, well above average). On the other hand, creation (1, among the weakest in the league) and penalty kill (4, among the weakest in the league) hold him back.
Breaking down his WAR (goals above average), his biggest contribution: penalties (+1.7); his biggest cost: EV offense (-1.8).
An improvement on 2022-23, when his PAL was 35; his WAR, though, went from 0.9 to 0.6.
Advanced stats
- TOI/GP
- 10:37
- PP TOI/GP
- 0:01
- SH TOI/GP
- 2:15
- Pts/GP
- 0.25
- EV points
- 15
- Hits
- 33
- Blocks
- 40
- Takeaways
- 13
- Corsi % (SAT)
- 50.7 %
- Off. zone starts
- 20.9 %
- Faceoffs
- 33.1 %
Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)
Player ratings, 2023-24
All ratings →Fourteen ratings from 0 to 100 drawn from data, never by hand: 75 = established NHL player, 95+ = elite.
OV · OverallConfidence 64 %
60
Depth
- SK
- Skating
- 78
- Confidence 67 %
- ST
- Strength
- 60
- Confidence 69 %
- EN
- Endurance
- 52
- Confidence 67 %
- DU
- Durability
- 81
- Confidence 67 %
- CK
- Checking
- 69
- Confidence 69 %
- FG
- Fighting
- 62
- Confidence 49 %
- DI
- Discipline
- 86
- Confidence 69 %
- FO
- Faceoffs
- 53
- Confidence 37 %
- PA
- Passing
- 65
- Confidence 64 %
- SC
- Scoring
- 55
- Confidence 64 %
- DF
- Defense
- 82
- Confidence 59 %
- PS
- Penalty shot
- 76
- Confidence 0 %
- EX
- Experience
- 98
- Confidence 100 %
Why these ratings?Hide details
SK — Skating78
- Top speed (35 %)35.9 · 73
- Bursts > 20 mph /60 (30 %)8.701 · 86
- Distance /60 (20 %)15.9 · 69
- Speed consistency (15 %)35.4 · 75
ST — Strength60
- Contact absorbed /60 (50 %)4.655 · 75
- Body mass (50 %)-1.526 · 51
EN — Endurance52
- Ice time per game (45 %)12.2 · 53
- Total ice time (20 %)777 · 65
- Shift length (15 %)37.5 · 37
- Lowest recent ice time per game (15 %)11.8 · 57
- Special-teams time per game (5 %)2.281 · 70
DU — Durability81
- Share of games played (100 %)0.853 · 81
CK — Checking69
- Hits /60 (70 %)3.382 · 70
- Lowest seasonal rate (20 %)3.152 · 71
- Season volume (10 %)3.526 · 64
FG — Fighting62
- Fights per 82 games (100 %)0.799 · 62
DI — Discipline86
- Net penalty value /60 (50 %)0.077 · 88
- Penalties taken /60 (30 %)0.751 · 70
- Penalties drawn /60 (20 %)1.209 · 89
FO — Faceoffs53
- Faceoff % (85 %)45.9 · 59
- Faceoffs /60 (15 %)19.8 · 47
PA — Passing65
- Primary assists /60 (40 %)0.649 · 72
- Secondary assists /60 (20 %)0.332 · 61
- Offensive creation (RAPM) (20 %)-0.099 · 60
- Power-play points /60 (10 %)4.732 · 79
- Assist consistency (10 %)0.403 · 63
SC — Scoring55
- Goals /60 (25 %)0.645 · 63
- Individual xG /60 (20 %)0.54 · 37
- Finishing (goals − xG per shot) (20 %)0.402 · 81
- High-danger chances /60 (15 %)0.693 · 46
- xG per shot (10 %)0.079 · 62
- Shot attempts /60 (10 %)9.72 · 55
DF — Defense82
- RAPM defense /60 (35 %)0.06 · 80
- Relative xG against (20 %)-0.227 · 87
- On-ice xG against /60 (15 %)2.441 · 87
- Penalty kill /60 (10 %)-0.163 · 58
- Takeaways − giveaways /60 (10 %)0.279 · 75
- Shot attempts against /60 (5 %)56.7 · 84
- Blocked shots /60 (5 %)3.077 · 85
PS — Penalty shot76
- Shootouts (60 %)31.9 · 76
- Penalty shots (40 %)30.9 · 76
EX — Experience98
- Career regular-season games (65 %)100
- Career playoff games (25 %)92
- NHL seasons (10 %)98
OV — Overall60
- SC · Scoring (20 %)55
- PA · Passing (20 %)65
- DF · Defense (20 %)82
- SK · Skating (12 %)78
- FO · Faceoffs (10 %)53
- EN · Endurance (8 %)52
- DI · Discipline (5 %)86
- ST · Strength (3 %)60
- CK · Checking (2 %)69
| Season | OV | SK | SC | DF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 60 | 78 | 55 | 82 |
| 2022-23 | 60 | 75 | 60 | 83 |
The bars show confidence (sample size), not player quality. — : not enough data, not a zero. Engine version 1.0.
WAR and PAL ratings, 2023-24
How we rate →PAL Rating scores performance from 0 to 100 against players at the same position (50 = average player), starting from the player's strength, offensive or defensive. Value Rating compares that performance with what the player costs: 50 means paid what the play is worth.
WAR
0.6
wins above replacement
209 of 608
PAL Rating
38/ 100
Performance · Below average
271 of 464 at the position
Value Rating
—/ 100
Season cap hit unknown
ProfileDefensiveValue comes mostly from defense
- Offense
- 14
- Defense
- 60
See full detailsHide details
- Offense
- 34
- Creation
- 1
- Shooting
- 7
- Possession
- 42
- Defense
- 81
- Discipline
- 95
- Power play
- 41
- Penalty kill
- 4
From 0 to 100; 50 is the average player at the same position, adjusted for ice time.
| Season | Team | WAR | PAL | Value | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 0.6 | 38 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | COL | 0.9 | 35 | — | — |
Hockey IQ, 2023-24
Rankings and method →The quality of the player's decisions with and against the puck at 5-on-5, against regulars at the same position (50 = average). PAL measures output; IQ measures how the player plays.
Overall IQ
8/ 100
Low
better than 8% of forwards, offense and defense combined
Offensive IQ
26/ 100
Below average
passing, shots, puck
Defensive IQ
12/ 100
Low
takeaways, discipline, own zone
Overall IQ isn't an average of the two scores: it's the player's rank with offense and defense combined, 376 of 410 forwards.
See full detailsHide details
Offense
- Playmaking passes
- 54
- Shot selection
- 5
- Penalties drawn
- 87
- Puck management
- 28
Defense
- Takeaways
- 7
- Discipline
- 29
- Safe zone exits
- 18
Percentiles: 80 means better than 80% of regulars at the same position. Play without the puck (positioning, coverage) isn't measured: the NHL doesn't publish that data.
| Season | Team | IQ | Off. | Def. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 8 | 26 | 12 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 21 | 40 | 17 |
WAR, 2023-24
How it's calculated →Wins added to the team, compared with a replacement-level player called up from the AHL.
0.6
wins above replacement
0.0 to 1.7 — 90% interval
209 of 608 forwards
+3.2 goals above replacement
Full leaderboard →See full detailsHide details
- EV offense
- -1.8
- EV defense
- +1.0
- Power play
- 0.0
- Penalty kill
- -0.8
- Shooting
- +1.1
- Penalties
- +1.7
- Average → replacement
- +2.0
In goals.
| Season | Team | GP | WAR | 90% interval | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | COL | 75 | 0.6 | 0.0 to 1.7 | 209/608 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 79 | 0.9 | 0.2 to 1.7 | 145/617 |
Player tracking (NHL EDGE)
League EDGE leaderboards →Speed, shot power, distance covered, time by zone: measured by chips in the puck and shoulder pads. 90th percentile = better than 90% of players.
- Hardest shot
- 127.3 km/h18th percentileleague avg. 136.0 km/h
- Top skating speed
- 36.2 km/h66th percentileleague avg. 35.6 km/h
- Bursts over 20 mph, season
- 13684th percentileleague avg. 73
- Offensive zone time
- 38.5 %12th percentileleague avg. 42.4 %
See full detailsHide details
- Total distance, season
- 209.4 km49th percentileleague avg. 200.0 km
- Distance, single-game high
- 4.07 km28th percentileleague avg. 4.70 km
- Offensive zone at 5v5
- 41.9 %64th percentileleague avg. 41.3 %
- Neutral zone time
- 17.4 %22nd percentileleague avg. 17.8 %
- Defensive zone time
- 44.2 %9th percentileleague avg. 39.8 %
Shooting
| Shots on goal | Goals | Shooting % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All | 6142nd percentile | 641st percentile | 9.8 %26th percentile |
| High danger | 1333rd percentile | 337th percentile | 23.1 %70th percentile |
| Mid range | 1844th percentile | 247th percentile | 11.1 %49th percentile |
| Long range | 1059th percentile | 00th percentile | 0.0 %0th percentile |
Shots on goal by zone
2023-2024 regular season. Measured by puck and player tracking chips; the percentile ranks the player within the league.
Last 5 games
| Date | Opponent | G | A | PTS | +/- | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:48 |
| May 15, 2024 | @ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:40 |
| May 13, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:59 |
| May 11, 2024 | vs | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 7:27 |
| May 9, 2024 | @ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6:50 |
Andrew Cogliano: frequently asked questions
How many goals does Andrew Cogliano have in 2023-24?
Andrew Cogliano has 6 goals and 19 points (13 assists) in 75 games in 2023-24.
How old is Andrew Cogliano?
Andrew Cogliano is 39 years old: he was born on June 14, 1987.
How tall is Andrew Cogliano, and how much does he weigh?
Andrew Cogliano is 5'10" (178 cm) and weighs 179 lb (81 kg).
Where is Andrew Cogliano from?
Canada: Andrew Cogliano was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
How good is Andrew Cogliano?
Andrew Cogliano produced 0.6 wins above replacement (WAR) in 2023-24, 209th of 608 players at his position in the NHL. His PAL rating is 38 out of 100: below average for his position.
Is Andrew Cogliano a top-10 player at his position?
No: by WAR, he ranks 209th of 608 players at his position in the NHL in 2023-24. Our comparison tool puts him side by side with any other player.
Is Andrew Cogliano getting better?
Yes: his PAL rating went from 35 in 2022-23 to 38 in 2023-24 (out of 100, 50 = average player at his position).
What are Andrew Cogliano's career stats?
Over his NHL career, Andrew Cogliano has 1,294 games, 190 goals, 274 assists and 464 points. His best season: 2007-08, with 45 points in 82 games.
Where was Andrew Cogliano drafted?
Andrew Cogliano was drafted 25th overall (round 1) by Edmonton Oilers in 2005.
How does Andrew Cogliano perform in the playoffs?
In the playoffs, Andrew Cogliano has 131 games and 40 points in his career. His pace (0.31 points per game) is similar to his regular-season pace (0.36).
NHL.com ↗ · Stats and photos: NHL (NHL.com)

