PickALeague.com

Boston Celtics vs. New York Knicks: game summary

Final · February 8, 2025 at 8:30 p.m.

Madison Square Garden

Summary

Team

Team stats

Boston Celtics logo BOSNYK New York Knicks logo
46-85Field goals35-83
54%Field goal %42%
19-393-pointers9-24
49%3-point %38%
20-24Free throws25-29
83%Free throw %86%
48Rebounds30
11Offensive rebounds7
37Defensive rebounds23
21Assists16
6Steals9
7Blocks1
11Turnovers9
46Points in the paint42
7Fast break points11
21Fouls15

Game leaders

Points

Rebounds

Assists

Box score

Boston Celtics logoBoston Celtics

StartersMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jayson TatumF37406400113-267-147-9+18
Al HorfordC315810111-41-32-2+24
Luke KornetC29141211307-70-00-0+21
Derrick WhiteG2517340115-94-73-3+21
Jaylen BrownG3212353145-140-32-2+9
Bench
Sam HauserF185300002-41-30-0+13
Xavier TillmanF60000000-10-10-0-12
Neemias QuetaC2611801114-70-03-4+12
Payton PritchardG2725440019-136-81-2+29
Baylor ScheiermanG50121010-00-00-00
Jordan WalshG52000000-00-02-20
Totals1314821671046-8519-3920-24

Did not play: Kristaps Porzingis, Jrue Holiday

New York Knicks logoNew York Knicks

StartersMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Precious AchiuwaF333420001-40-11-2-37
Karl-Anthony TownsC289911123-82-21-2-26
Josh HartG3817832037-161-32-4-31
Mikal BridgesG3411321005-151-30-0-11
Jalen BrunsonG36360500210-183-713-13-19
Bench
Ariel HukportiC80400020-20-00-0+4
Cameron PaynePG1914110006-100-22-2-13
Delon WrightG30000000-00-00-0+8
Landry ShametG56011002-21-11-10
Miles McBrideG358114001-81-55-5-10
Totals104301691935-839-2425-29

Did not play: Matt Ryan, Tyler Kolek

Game info

Arena
Madison Square Garden · New York, NY
Attendance
19,812
TV
ABC, ESPN+, ERADM
Officials
Tyler Ford · Evan Scott · John Butler

About this game

Who won Celtics vs Knicks?

Celtics won 131-104 over Knicks on Saturday, February 8, 2025.

When was Celtics vs Knicks played?

On Saturday, February 8, 2025, at 8:30 PM ET at Madison Square Garden.

Where was Celtics vs Knicks played?

At Madison Square Garden.